University at Buffalo Law School Class Profiles by Year
SUNY Buffalo Law Tuition, Admission, and Enrollment Trends from 2016 to 2026
The following table shows SUNY Buffalo Law's class profiles by year. The green or red colored numbers indicate changes in value or percentage for each subject compared to previous year.
| Year | Tuition & Fees | LSAT Score | GPA | Acceptance Rate | Yield | Enrollment | Bar Exam Pass Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $43,927 ($26,037) |
154 | 3.44 | 51.66% | 27.43% | 703 | - |
| 2016-17 | $45,007 ($26,997) ▲2.46% |
154 | 3.42 ▼-0.02 |
50.96% ▼-0.70% |
27.67% ▲0.24% |
512 ▼-191 |
- |
| 2017-18 | $45,249 ($27,979) ▲0.54% |
154 | 3.53 ▲0.11 |
54.84% ▲3.88% |
33.41% ▲5.74% |
459 ▼-53 |
70% |
| 2018-19 | $45,286 ($28,016) ▲0.08% |
153 ▼-1 |
3.41 ▼-0.12 |
57.91% ▲3.07% |
30.64% ▼-2.77% |
446 ▼-13 |
75.69% ▲5.69% |
| 2019-20 | $32,165 ($28,075) ▼-28.97% |
154 ▲1 |
3.49 ▲0.08 |
46.80% ▼-11.12% |
34.08% ▲3.44% |
467 ▲21 |
71.74% ▼-3.95% |
| 2020-21 | $32,370 ($28,280) ▲0.64% |
155 ▲1 |
3.52 ▲0.03 |
44.87% ▼-1.93% |
38.82% ▲4.74% |
536 ▲69 |
78.99% ▲7.25% |
| 2021-22 | $33,328 ($28,488) ▲2.96% |
156 ▲1 |
3.58 ▲0.06 |
38.66% ▼-6.21% |
36.88% ▼-1.94% |
472 ▼-64 |
73.13% ▼-5.86% |
| 2022-23 | $34,867 ($30,027) ▲4.62% |
156 | 3.61 ▲0.03 |
44.04% ▲5.38% |
34.11% ▼-2.77% |
828 ▲356 |
71.85% ▼-1.28% |
| 2023-24 | $34,238 ($29,248) ▼-1.80% |
156 | 3.72 ▲0.11 |
41.08% ▼-2.96% |
36.39% ▲2.27% |
823 ▼-5 |
81.05% ▲9.20% |
| 2024-25 | $34,690 ($29,390) ▲1.32% |
156 | 3.71 ▼-0.01 |
44.75% ▲3.68% |
39.35% ▲2.97% |
882 ▲59 |
81.05% |
| 2025-26 | $35,420 ($29,750) ▲2.10% |
157 ▲1 |
3.71 | 42.37% ▼-2.38% |
39.37% ▲0.02% |
919 ▲37 |
85.71% ▲4.66% |
LSAT Score from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 LSAT score at University at Buffalo Law School is 157. The LSAT score is 1 point higher than last year's score. Compared to the LSAT score 10 years ago, this year's score is 3 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of LSAT scores at University at Buffalo Law Schoolfrom 2016 to 2026.
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 151 | 154 | 157 |
| 2017 | 150 ▼-1 |
154 | 157 |
| 2018 | 150 | 154 | 156 ▼-1 |
| 2019 | 150 | 153 ▼-1 |
156 |
| 2020 | 151 ▲1 |
154 ▲1 |
157 ▲1 |
| 2021 | 152 ▲1 |
155 ▲1 |
158 ▲1 |
| 2022 | 153 ▲1 |
156 ▲1 |
159 ▲1 |
| 2023 | 153 | 156 | 159 |
| 2024 | 153 | 156 | 159 |
| 2025 | 153 | 156 | 159 |
| 2026 | 155 ▲2 |
157 ▲1 |
161 ▲2 |
GPA Trends from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 GPA at University at Buffalo Law School is 3.71. The GPA is 0.01 points lower than last year's GPA. Compared to the GPA 10 years ago, this year's GPA is 0.27 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of GPAs at University at Buffalo Law Schoolfrom 2016 to 2026.
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 3.21 | 3.44 | 3.66 |
| 2017 | 3.13 ▼-0.08 |
3.42 ▼-0.02 |
3.7 ▲0.04 |
| 2018 | 3.22 ▲0.09 |
3.53 ▲0.11 |
3.72 ▲0.02 |
| 2019 | 3.15 ▼-0.07 |
3.41 ▼-0.12 |
3.64 ▼-0.08 |
| 2020 | 3.19 ▲0.04 |
3.49 ▲0.08 |
3.75 ▲0.11 |
| 2021 | 3.25 ▲0.06 |
3.52 ▲0.03 |
3.75 |
| 2022 | 3.35 ▲0.10 |
3.58 ▲0.06 |
3.78 ▲0.03 |
| 2023 | 3.41 ▲0.06 |
3.61 ▲0.03 |
3.79 ▲0.01 |
| 2024 | 3.48 ▲0.07 |
3.72 ▲0.11 |
3.89 ▲0.10 |
| 2025 | 3.44 ▼-0.04 |
3.71 ▼-0.01 |
3.87 ▼-0.02 |
| 2026 | 3.51 ▲0.07 |
3.71 |
3.88 ▲0.01 |
Changes in Acceptance Rate from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 acceptance rate at University at Buffalo Law School is 42.37%. The acceptance rate is 1.295 percents higher than last year's rate. Compared to the rate 10 years ago, this year's rate is 9.288 percents lower.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of acceptance rate, yield, and number of applicants at University at Buffalo Law Schoolfrom 2016 to 2026.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled | Acceptance Rate | Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 995 | 514 | 141 | 51.66% | 27.43% |
| 2017 | 993 ▼-2 |
506 ▼-8 |
140 ▼-1 |
50.96% ▼-0.70% |
27.67% ▲0.24% |
| 2018 | 775 ▼-218 |
425 ▼-81 |
142 ▲2 |
54.84% ▲3.88% |
33.41% ▲5.74% |
| 2019 | 834 ▲59 |
483 ▲58 |
148 ▲6 |
57.91% ▲3.07% |
30.64% ▼-2.77% |
| 2020 | 859 ▲25 |
402 ▼-81 |
137 ▼-11 |
46.80% ▼-11.12% |
34.08% ▲3.44% |
| 2021 | 907 ▲48 |
407 ▲5 |
158 ▲21 |
44.87% ▼-1.93% |
38.82% ▲4.74% |
| 2022 | 1,045 ▲138 |
404 ▼-3 |
149 ▼-9 |
38.66% ▼-6.21% |
36.88% ▼-1.94% |
| 2023 | 872 ▼-173 |
384 ▼-20 |
131 ▼-18 |
44.04% ▲5.38% |
34.11% ▼-2.77% |
| 2024 | 930 ▲58 |
382 ▼-2 |
139 ▲8 |
41.08% ▼-2.96% |
36.39% ▲2.27% |
| 2025 | 829 ▼-101 |
371 ▼-11 |
146 ▲7 |
44.75% ▲3.68% |
39.35% ▲2.97% |
| 2026 | 977 ▲148 |
414 ▲43 |
163 ▲17 |
42.37% ▼-2.38% |
39.37% ▲0.02% |
Tuition Increase from 2016 to 2027
The SUNY Buffalo Law's 2027 tuition & fees is $29,750 for in-state and $36,060 for out-of-state students, which is $640 (1.81%) higher than last year's tuition. Compared to the amount 11 years ago, this year's tuition is $7,867 (17.91%) lower.
The following table and chart visualize the increase of tuition & fees at University at Buffalo Law School from 2016 to 2027.
| Year | In-State | Out-of-State |
|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $26,037 | $43,927 |
| 2017 | $26,997▲3.69% | $45,007▲2.46% |
| 2018 | $27,979▲3.64% | $45,249▲0.54% |
| 2019 | $28,016▲0.13% | $45,286▲0.08% |
| 2020 | $28,075▲0.21% | $32,165▼-28.97% |
| 2021 | $28,280▲0.73% | $32,370▲0.64% |
| 2022 | $28,488▲0.74% | $33,328▲2.96% |
| 2023 | $30,027▲5.40% | $34,867▲4.62% |
| 2024 | $29,248▼-2.59% | $34,238▼-1.80% |
| 2025 | $29,390▲0.49% | $34,690▲1.32% |
| 2026 | $29,750▲1.22% | $35,420▲2.10% |
| 2027 | $29,750 | $36,060▲1.81% |
Enrollment Changes from 2016 to 2026
In the academic year 2025-2026, a total of 919 students enrolled in University at Buffalo Law School, including J.D. and Non-J.D. programs. 430 students joined in J.D. program and 489 students enrolled in Non-J.D. program.
The SUNY Buffalo Law's enrollment size grew by 30.73% since 2016 from 703 to 919 students.
The following table and chart show the enrollment by J.D. and Non-JD program at University at Buffalo Law Schoolfrom 2016 to 2026.
| Year | J.D. Enrollment | Non-J.D. Enrollment | Total Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 694 | 9 | 703 |
| 2017 | 499 ▼-195 |
13 ▲4 |
512 ▼-191 |
| 2018 | 455 ▼-44 |
4 ▼-9 |
459 ▼-53 |
| 2019 | 441 ▼-14 |
5 ▲1 |
446 ▼-13 |
| 2020 | 431 ▼-10 |
36 ▲31 |
467 ▲21 |
| 2021 | 444 ▲13 |
92 ▲56 |
536 ▲69 |
| 2022 | 465 ▲21 |
7 ▼-85 |
472 ▼-64 |
| 2023 | 462 ▼-3 |
366 ▲359 |
828 ▲356 |
| 2024 | 434 ▼-28 |
389 ▲23 |
823 ▼-5 |
| 2025 | 412 ▼-22 |
470 ▲81 |
882 ▲59 |
| 2026 | 430 ▲18 |
489 ▲19 |
919 ▲37 |
Bar exam pass rate from 2018 to 2026
The 2026 bar exam pass rate of University at Buffalo Law School is 86%. 154 graduates took the exam first-time and 132 passed the exam.
The following table and chart show the changes of bar exam pass rate for University at Buffalo Law Schoolgraduates from 2018 to 2026.
| Year | Total Graduates | Not Take Exam | Prior/Early Exam Takers | Total Exam Takers | Exam Passers | Pass Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 188 | 10 | 1 | 180 | 126 | 70.00% |
| 2019 | 149 ▼-39 |
11 ▲1 |
5 ▲4 |
144 ▼-36 |
109 ▼-17 |
75.69% ▲5.69% |
| 2020 | 135 ▼-14 |
9 ▼-2 |
12 ▲7 |
138 ▼-6 |
99 ▼-10 |
71.74% ▼-3.95% |
| 2021 | 144 ▲9 |
8 ▼-1 |
13 ▲1 |
138 | 109 ▲10 |
78.99% ▲7.25% |
| 2022 | 139 ▼-5 |
14 ▲6 |
15 ▲2 |
134 ▼-4 |
98 ▼-11 |
73.13% ▼-5.86% |
| 2023 | 133 ▼-6 |
11 ▼-3 |
13 ▼-2 |
135 ▲1 |
97 ▼-1 |
71.85% ▼-1.28% |
| 2024 | 157 ▲24 |
13 ▲2 |
17 ▲4 |
153 ▲18 |
124 ▲27 |
81.05% ▲9.2% |
| 2025 | 157 | 13 | 17 | 153 | 124 | 81.05% |
| 2026 | 154 ▼-3 |
13 | 21 ▲4 |
154 ▲1 |
132 ▲8 |
85.71% ▲4.66% |
Articles & Statistics for Law School Admission