University at Buffalo Law School Acceptance Rates, Requirements, and Deadlines
42.37% University at Buffalo Law School Acceptance Rate
The acceptance rate at University at Buffalo Law School is 42.37% for the 2025-2026 admission. 977 students applied and 414 are accepted. Of the accepted students, 163 students finally enrolled into the school and the yield is 39.37%.
You can check acceptance rate trends with number of applicants at University at Buffalo Law School Admission Trends page.
Acceptance Rate Comparison for University at Buffalo Law School
Compared to law schools in U.S., University at Buffalo Law School's acceptance rate is slightly higher than the average rate of 36%. Compared to law schools in New York, University at Buffalo Law School's acceptance rate is higher than the average rate of 33%.
You can compare University at Buffalo Law School with law schools that have similar acceptance rate between 40% and 50%
| Acceptance Rate | Yield | First-Year Enroll | Total Enroll | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| University at Buffalo Law School | 42.37% | 39.37% | 163 | 919 |
| All Law Schools | 36.09% | 33.15% | 213 | 737 |
| Public | 34.52% | 34.44% | 184 | 668 |
| Private | 37.29% | 32.17% | 236 | 791 |
| New York Law Schools | 33% | 29.60% | 298 | 1,046 |
| Public | 35.51% | 35.62% | 188 | 807 |
| Private | 32.48% | 28.74% | 314 | 1,080 |
Application timeline & Requirements
For 2026 fall term class, the application deadline at University at Buffalo Law School is March 1, 2026 (Regular Decision Deadline). The school may accept application after the deadline, but it may give benefits to early applicants such as high acceptance chance and scholarship opportunity. Check detailed explanation about application time line at University at Buffalo Law School' application process page.
The items in following table are the required items to University at Buffalo Law School applicants. Double-check the requirements by contacting admission office or check the application requirement page. You may want to read the common law school application process and requirements to learn the law school application process.
Timeline
| Early Decision Deadline | 2025-11-15 |
|---|---|
| Regular Decision Deadline | 2026-03-01 |
| Admission Contact | |
| Phone | 716-645-2907 |
| law-admissions@buffalo.edu | |
| General Admission Information | https://www.law.buffalo.edu/admissions.html |
| Application Requirements | https://www.law.buffalo.edu/admissions/apply-to-law-school.html |
Application Requirements
| CAS Report |
|
|---|---|
| LSAT Or GRE Scores |
|
| Transcripts | |
| Letters Of Recommendation |
|
| Personal Statement |
|
| Résumé |
|
| Character And Fitness |
|
Data Source: https://www.law.buffalo.edu/admissions/apply-to-law-school.html
2026 LSAT Scores and GPA
The LSAT score at University at Buffalo Law School is 157 and GPA is 3.71 over 163 enrolled students for the academic year 2025-2026.
Compared to law schools in U.S., University at Buffalo Law School' LSAT score is similar to the average score of 160. Compared to law schools in New York, University at Buffalo Law School' LSAT score is similar to the average score of 161.
You can compare University at Buffalo Law School with law schools that have similar LSAT score between 155 and 160
The 75th percentile of LSAT score is 159 and the 25th percentile is 153. The 75th percentile of GPA is 3.87 and the 25th percentile is 3.44.
5 matriculated applicants, 3.42% of first-year students, submitted GRE score and you can check the score below by test subject.
2026 Scores
| LSAT Scores | GPA | |
|---|---|---|
| University at Buffalo Law School | 157 | 3.71 |
| All Law Schools | 160 | 3.65 |
| Public | 160 | 3.69 |
| Private | 159 | 3.62 |
| New York Law Schools | 161 | 3.68 |
| Public | 156 | 3.63 |
| Private | 162 | 3.69 |
LSAT Score
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 152 | 155 | 158 |
| 2022 | 153 | 156 | 159 |
| 2023 | 153 | 156 | 159 |
| 2024 | 153 | 156 | 159 |
| 2025 | 153 | 156 | 159 |
| 2026 | 155 | 157 | 161 |
GPA
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 3.25 | 3.52 | 3.75 |
| 2022 | 3.35 | 3.58 | 3.78 |
| 2023 | 3.41 | 3.61 | 3.79 |
| 2024 | 3.48 | 3.72 | 3.89 |
| 2025 | 3.44 | 3.71 | 3.87 |
| 2026 | 3.51 | 3.71 | 3.88 |
GRE
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Number of Submitters | 5 | ||
| Verbal | - | - | - |
| Quantitative | - | - | - |
| Analytical Writing | - | - | - |
Articles & Statistics for Law School Admission