University at Buffalo Law School Tuition, Fees, COA, and Financial Aid
2027 Tuition & Fees
University at Buffalo Law School 2027 Tuition & Fees is $29,750 for New York residents and $36,060 for out-of-state students. University at Buffalo Law School's tuition is lower than the national average ($47,209) for public law schools in the United States. Compared to other public law schools in New York, University at Buffalo Law School's tuition is slightly higher than the state average ($31,132).
You can check tuition & other costs trends at University at Buffalo Law School Tuition & Fees Trends page.
Law School Tuition Comparison Table & Chart
The following table & chart compares University at Buffalo Law School's tuition with other law schools by location and school type. Comparisons can help you make decisions and prepare life as a law school student and beyond.
You can compare University at Buffalo Law School with law schools that have similar tuition between $35K and $40K
| In-State | Out-of-State | |
|---|---|---|
| University at Buffalo Law School | $29,750 | $36,060 |
| All Law Schools | $33,157 | $55,459 |
| Public | $33,157 | $47,209 |
| Private | $61,794 | |
| New York Law Schools | $22,882 | $70,565 |
| Public | $22,882 | $31,132 |
| Private | $76,199 | |
1 2027 tuition based on published amounts by University at Buffalo Law School Financial Aid / Bursar.
2 2026 tuition based on ABA data.
University at Buffalo Law School Tuition Changes Since 2020
The tuition & fees at University at Buffalo Law School has increased by 1.81% compared to last year. It has increased by 1.84% over the past 8 years from $29,500 to $36,060.
The 2028 estimated tuition & fees is $36,713 with $653 increase, if the this year's increase rate (1.81%) is applied. Based on the average increase rate (1.84%) since 2020, the 2028 estimated tuition & fees is $36,722, which is $662 more than this year.
| Year | In-State Tuition | Out-of-State Tuition | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-2021 | $28,280 | $32,370 | - |
| 2021-2022 | $28,488 | $33,328 | ▲2.96% |
| 2022-2023 | $30,027 | $34,867 | ▲4.62% |
| 2023-2024 | $29,248 | $34,238 | - |
| 2024-2025 | $29,390 | $34,690 | ▲1.32% |
| 2025-2026 | $29,750 | $35,420 | ▲2.10% |
| 2026-2027 | $29,750 | $36,060 | ▲1.81% |
Cost of Attendance with Living Costs, Books & Supplies, and Personal Expenses
For 2027, the estimated cost of attendance (COA) at University at Buffalo Law School is $54,564 for New York residents and $60,234 for out-of-state students. This comprehensive figure covers tuition, mandatory fees, housing, books and supplies, transportation, and general living expenses. However, optional charges such as health insurance, loan origination fees, and specific exam costs may not be included.
On average, Harvard Law School awards $7,500 in financial aid per student. By factoring in these institutional grants and scholarships, the net cost of attendance drops to$52,734.
| New York Residents | Out-of-State | |
|---|---|---|
| Cost of Attendance | $54,564 | $60,234 |
| Tuition | $26,430 | $32,100 |
| Fees | $3,320 | $3,320 |
| On-Campus Living Costs | $24,814 | |
| Off-Campus Living Costs | $24,814 | |
| At-Home Living Costs | $11,314 | |
| COA after Grants/Scholarships Received | $47,064 | $52,734 |
| Average Grants/Scholarships Amount | $7,500 | |
Financial Aid Statistics
Grants and Scholarships Received
In 2026, 51.46% of enrolled law school students received grants and/or scholarships and the average received amount is $7,500 at University at Buffalo Law School.
Compared to law schools in U.S., the percentage of grants received at University at Buffalo Law School is much lower than the average percentage of 80.58%. Compared to law schools in New York, the received percentage is much lower than the average of 79%.
You can check financial aid trends at University at Buffalo Law School Financial Aid Trends page.
| Percent Received | Average Amount | |
|---|---|---|
| University at Buffalo Law School | 51.46% | $7,500 |
| All Law Schools | 80.58% | $24,147 |
| Public | 79.05% | $18,032 |
| Private | 81.76% | $28,843 |
| New York Law Schools | 78.64% | $30,040 |
| Public | 32.69% | $7,750 |
| Private | 85.20% | $33,225 |
Grants/Scholarships Amount in 25th, 50th, 75th Percentile
For 412 enrolled students, 212 students 51.46% received grants and/or scholarships.
For students received grants and scholarships, the 75th percentile amount is $11,500 and the 25th percentile amount is $3,500.
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Enrollment | 432 | 444 | 465 | 462 | 434 | 412 |
| Grants/Scholarships Received | 378 | 410 | 424 | 367 | 267 | 212 |
| Percent Received | 87.50% | 92.34% | 91.18% | 79.44% | 61.52% | 51.46% |
| Received Amount | ||||||
| 25th Percentile | $4,500 | $5,550 | $5,897 | $5,000 | $6,801 | $3,500 |
| 50th Percentile | $8,800 | $9,550 | $10,092 | $10,000 | $12,000 | $7,500 |
| 75th Percentile | $14,300 | $16,000 | $16,660 | $16,750 | $18,000 | $11,500 |
How much of Tuition will Financial Aid Cover?
Of those who received financial aid, 79.25% of students received grants and/or scholarships less than the half amount of tuition & fees and 20.75% received more than half but less than full amount of tuition.
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number Received | 391 | 416 | 424 | 367 | 267 | 212 |
| Half or Less than Tuition | 74.68% | 68.99% | 66.98% | 67.03% | 59.55% | 79.25% |
| Half to Full Tuition | 23.79% | 29.81% | 31.37% | 29.16% | 32.58% | 20.75% |
| Full Tuition | 0.00% | 0.24% | 0.00% | 1.91% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| More than Full Tuition | 1.53% | 0.96% | 1.65% | 1.91% | 7.87% | 0.00% |
Articles & Statistics for Law School Admission