University of Massachusetts School of Law Class Profiles by Year

UMass Dartmouth Law Tuition, Admission, and Enrollment Trends from 2016 to 2026

The following table shows UMass Dartmouth Law's class profiles by year. The green or red colored numbers indicate changes in value or percentage for each subject compared to previous year.
University of Massachusetts School of Law Class Profiles From 2016 to 2026
YearTuition & FeesLSAT Score GPAAcceptance RateYield EnrollmentBar Exam Pass Rate
2015-16 $31,395
($23,703)
148 2.97 65.84% 14.00% 263 -
2016-17 $32,768
($25,016)
▲4.37%
148 3.12
▲0.15
59.67%
▼-6.17%
14.07%
▲0.07%
205
▼-58
-
2017-18 $17,309
($13,233)
▼-47.18%
148 3.11
▼-0.01
64.19%
▲4.53%
15.74%
▲1.66%
186
▼-19
61.11%
2018-19 $35,688
($27,291)
▲106.18%
148 3.19
▲0.08
56.91%
▼-7.28%
17.38%
▲1.65%
202
▲16
72.73%
▲11.62%
2019-20 $37,175
($28,526)
▲4.17%
149
▲1
3.22
▲0.03
54.78%
▼-2.14%
17.93%
▲0.55%
280
▲78
61.23%
▼-11.50%
2020-21 $19,185
($14,731)
▼-48.39%
149 3.27
▲0.05
56.06%
▲1.28%
22.42%
▲4.48%
358
▲78
61.82%
▲0.59%
2021-22 $38,519
($29,611)
▲100.78%
150
▲1
3.36
▲0.09
64.47%
▲8.41%
15.78%
▼-6.63%
366
▲8
64%
▲2.18%
2022-23 $39,650
($30,550)
▲2.94%
152
▲2
3.47
▲0.11
59.36%
▼-5.11%
16.13%
▲0.35%
376
▲10
54.02%
▼-9.98%
2023-24 $40,422
($31,140)
▲1.95%
150
▼-2
3.39
▼-0.08
67.27%
▲7.91%
15.61%
▼-0.52%
354
▼-22
59.43%
▲5.41%
2024-25 $41,749
($32,282)
▲3.28%
151
▲1
3.39 59.89%
▼-7.37%
19.97%
▲4.36%
381
▲27
59.43%
2025-26 $43,255
($33,456)
▲3.61%
152
▲1
3.36
▼-0.03
52.17%
▼-7.72%
20.47%
▲0.50%
389
▲8
58.33%
▼-1.10%

LSAT Score from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 LSAT score at University of Massachusetts School of Law is 152. The LSAT score is 2 points higher than last year's score. Compared to the LSAT score 10 years ago, this year's score is 4 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of LSAT scores at University of Massachusetts School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
UMass Dartmouth Law LSAT Scores Changes (2016-2026)
25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
2016 146 148 152
2017 146 148 152
2018 145
▼-1
148 151
▼-1
2019 147
▲2
148 152
▲1
2020 147 149
▲1
153
▲1
2021 146
▼-1
149 152
▼-1
2022 148
▲2
150
▲1
153
▲1
2023 148 152
▲2
154
▲1
2024 147
▼-1
150
▼-2
153
▼-1
2025 148
▲1
151
▲1
155
▲2
2026 149
▲1
152
▲1
155

GPA Trends from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 GPA at University of Massachusetts School of Law is 3.36. The GPA is 0.03 points lower than last year's GPA. Compared to the GPA 10 years ago, this year's GPA is 0.39 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of GPAs at University of Massachusetts School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
UMass Dartmouth Law GPA Changes (2016-2026)
25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
2016 2.63 2.97 3.35
2017 2.81
▲0.18
3.12
▲0.15
3.36
▲0.01
2018 2.76
▼-0.05
3.11
▼-0.01
3.43
▲0.07
2019 2.89
▲0.13
3.19
▲0.08
3.44
▲0.01
2020 2.98
▲0.09
3.22
▲0.03
3.53
▲0.09
2021 3.03
▲0.05
3.27
▲0.05
3.53
2022 2.99
▼-0.04
3.36
▲0.09
3.62
▲0.09
2023 3.2
▲0.21
3.47
▲0.11
3.68
▲0.06
2024 3.05
▼-0.15
3.39
▼-0.08
3.64
▼-0.04
2025 3.06
▲0.01
3.39
3.7
▲0.06
2026 3.1
▲0.04
3.36
▼-0.03
3.69
▼-0.01

Changes in Acceptance Rate from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 acceptance rate at University of Massachusetts School of Law is 52.17%. The acceptance rate is 15.096 percents lower than last year's rate. Compared to the rate 10 years ago, this year's rate is 13.674 percents lower.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of acceptance rate, yield, and number of applicants at University of Massachusetts School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
UMass Dartmouth Law Acceptance Rate and First-year Enrollment Changes (2016-2026)
YearApplicantsAdmittedEnrolled Acceptance RateYield
2016 770 507 71 65.84% 14.00%
2017 786
▲16
469
▼-38
66
▼-5
59.67%
▼-6.17%
14.07%
▲0.07%
2018 782
▼-4
502
▲33
79
▲13
64.19%
▲4.53%
15.74%
▲1.66%
2019 940
▲158
535
▲33
93
▲14
56.91%
▼-7.28%
17.38%
▲1.65%
2020 1,130
▲190
619
▲84
111
▲18
54.78%
▼-2.14%
17.93%
▲0.55%
2021 1,122
▼-8
629
▲10
141
▲30
56.06%
▲1.28%
22.42%
▲4.48%
2022 1,199
▲77
773
▲144
122
▼-19
64.47%
▲8.41%
15.78%
▼-6.63%
2023 1,149
▼-50
682
▼-91
110
▼-12
59.36%
▼-5.11%
16.13%
▲0.35%
2024 1,057
▼-92
711
▲29
111
▲1
67.27%
▲7.91%
15.61%
▼-0.52%
2025 1,137
▲80
681
▼-30
136
▲25
59.89%
▼-7.37%
19.97%
▲4.36%
2026 1,311
▲174
684
▲3
140
▲4
52.17%
▼-7.72%
20.47%
▲0.50%

Tuition Increase from 2016 to 2027

The UMass Dartmouth Law's 2027 tuition & fees is $34,468 for in-state and $44,610 for out-of-state students, which is $1,355 (3.13%) higher than last year's tuition. Compared to the amount 11 years ago, this year's tuition is $13,215 (42.09%) higher.
The following table and chart visualize the increase of tuition & fees at University of Massachusetts School of Law from 2016 to 2027.
UMass Dartmouth Law Tuition Changes (2016-2027)
YearIn-StateOut-of-State
2016$23,703$31,395
2017$25,016▲5.54%$32,768▲4.37%
2018$13,233▼-47.10%$17,309▼-47.18%
2019$27,291▲106.23%$35,688▲106.18%
2020$28,526▲4.53%$37,175▲4.17%
2021$14,731▼-48.36%$19,185▼-48.39%
2022$29,611▲101.01%$38,519▲100.78%
2023$30,550▲3.17%$39,650▲2.94%
2024$31,140▲1.93%$40,422▲1.95%
2025$32,282▲3.67%$41,749▲3.28%
2026$33,456▲3.64%$43,255▲3.61%
2027$34,468▲3.02%$44,610▲3.13%

Enrollment Changes from 2016 to 2026

In the academic year 2025-2026, a total of 389 students enrolled in University of Massachusetts School of Law, including J.D. and Non-J.D. programs. 389 students joined in J.D. program and 0 students enrolled in Non-J.D. program.
The UMass Dartmouth Law's enrollment size grew by 47.91% since 2016 from 263 to 389 students.
The following table and chart show the enrollment by J.D. and Non-JD program at University of Massachusetts School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
UMass Dartmouth Law JD and Non-JD Enrollment Trends (2016-2026)
YearJ.D. EnrollmentNon-J.D. EnrollmentTotal Enrollment
2016 263 0 263
2017 205
▼-58
0 205
▼-58
2018 186
▼-19
0 186
▼-19
2019 202
▲16
0 202
▲16
2020 280
▲78
0 280
▲78
2021 358
▲78
0 358
▲78
2022 366
▲8
0 366
▲8
2023 376
▲10
0 376
▲10
2024 354
▼-22
0 354
▼-22
2025 381
▲27
0 381
▲27
2026 389
▲8
0 389
▲8

Bar exam pass rate from 2018 to 2026

The 2026 bar exam pass rate of University of Massachusetts School of Law is 58%. 108 graduates took the exam first-time and 63 passed the exam.
The following table and chart show the changes of bar exam pass rate for University of Massachusetts School of Lawgraduates from 2018 to 2026.
UMass Dartmouth Law Bar Exam Pass Rate Changes (2018-2026)
YearTotal GraduatesNot Take ExamPrior/Early Exam TakersTotal Exam TakersExam PassersPass Rate
2018 53 10 10 54 33 61.11%
2019 49
▼-4
2
▼-8
7
▼-3
55
▲1
40
▲7
72.73%
▲11.62%
2020 46
▼-3
5
▲3
8
▲1
49
▼-6
30
▼-10
61.23%
▼-11.5%
2021 59
▲13
6
▲1
2
▼-6
55
▲6
34
▲4
61.82%
▲0.59%
2022 86
▲27
13
▲7
2 75
▲20
48
▲14
64.00%
▲2.18%
2023 84
▼-2
6
▼-7
9
▲7
87
▲12
47
▼-1
54.02%
▼-9.98%
2024 114
▲30
13
▲7
5
▼-4
106
▲19
63
▲16
59.43%
▲5.41%
2025 114 13 5 106 63 59.43%
2026 111
▼-3
9
▼-4
6
▲1
108
▲2
63 58.33%
▼-1.1%