University of Massachusetts School of Law Acceptance Rates, Requirements, and Deadlines
52.17% University of Massachusetts School of Law Acceptance Rate
The acceptance rate at University of Massachusetts School of Law is 52.17% for the 2025-2026 admission. 1,311 students applied and 684 are accepted. Of the accepted students, 140 students finally enrolled into the school and the yield is 20.18%.
You can check acceptance rate trends with number of applicants at University of Massachusetts School of Law Admission Trends page.
Acceptance Rate Comparison for University of Massachusetts School of Law
Compared to law schools in U.S., University of Massachusetts School of Law's acceptance rate is much higher than the average rate of 36%. Compared to law schools in Massachusetts, University of Massachusetts School of Law's acceptance rate is much higher than the average rate of 37%.
You can compare University of Massachusetts School of Law with law schools that have similar acceptance rate between 50% and 60%
| Acceptance Rate | Yield | First-Year Enroll | Total Enroll | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Massachusetts School of Law | 52.17% | 20.18% | 140 | 389 |
| All Law Schools | 36.09% | 33.15% | 213 | 737 |
| Public | 34.52% | 34.44% | 184 | 668 |
| Private | 37.29% | 32.17% | 236 | 791 |
| Massachusetts Law Schools | 37% | 28.49% | 295 | 967 |
| Public | 52.17% | 20.18% | 140 | 389 |
| Private | 35.02% | 29.53% | 314 | 1,039 |
Application timeline & Requirements
For 2026 fall term class, the application deadline at University of Massachusetts School of Law is June 30, 2026 (Final Deadline). The school may accept application after the deadline, but it may give benefits to early applicants such as high acceptance chance and scholarship opportunity. Check detailed explanation about application time line at University of Massachusetts School of Law' application process page.
The items in following table are the required items to University of Massachusetts School of Law applicants. Double-check the requirements by contacting admission office or check the application requirement page. You may want to read the common law school application process and requirements to learn the law school application process.
Timeline
| Final Deadline | 2026-06-30 |
|---|---|
| Admission Contact | |
| Phone | 508-985-1149 |
| lawadmissions@umassd.edu | |
| General Admission Information | https://www.umassd.edu/law/admissions/ |
| Application Requirements | https://www.umassd.edu/law/admissions/apply/ |
Application Requirements
| CAS Report |
|
|---|---|
| LSAT Or GRE Scores |
|
| Two Letters Of Recommendation |
|
| Personal Statement |
|
| Résumé |
|
| Transcripts |
Data Source: https://www.umassd.edu/law/admissions/apply/
2026 LSAT Scores and GPA
The LSAT score at University of Massachusetts School of Law is 152 and GPA is 3.36 over 140 enrolled students for the academic year 2025-2026.
Compared to law schools in U.S., University of Massachusetts School of Law' LSAT score is similar to the average score of 160. Compared to law schools in Massachusetts, University of Massachusetts School of Law' LSAT score is similar to the average score of 160.
You can compare University of Massachusetts School of Law with law schools that have similar LSAT score between 150 and 155
The 75th percentile of LSAT score is 155 and the 25th percentile is 148. The 75th percentile of GPA is 3.7 and the 25th percentile is 3.06.
10 matriculated applicants, 7.14% of first-year students, submitted GRE score and you can check the score below by test subject.
2026 Scores
| LSAT Scores | GPA | |
|---|---|---|
| University of Massachusetts School of Law | 152 | 3.36 |
| All Law Schools | 160 | 3.65 |
| Public | 160 | 3.69 |
| Private | 159 | 3.62 |
| Massachusetts Law Schools | 160 | 3.62 |
| Public | 152 | 3.36 |
| Private | 162 | 3.65 |
LSAT Score
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Overall | 146 | 149 | 152 |
| Full-time | 146 | 149 | 152 | |
| Part-time | 147 | 151 | 152 | |
| 2022 | Overall | 148 | 150 | 153 |
| Full-time | 148 | 150 | 152 | |
| Part-time | 149 | 151 | 154 | |
| 2023 | Overall | 148 | 152 | 154 |
| Full-time | 147 | 152 | 154 | |
| Part-time | 150 | 153 | 154 | |
| 2024 | Overall | 147 | 150 | 153 |
| Full-time | 147 | 150 | 153 | |
| Part-time | 147 | 150 | 152 | |
| 2025 | Overall | 148 | 151 | 155 |
| Full-time | 148 | 151 | 155 | |
| Part-time | 147 | 151 | 153 | |
| 2026 | Overall | 149 | 152 | 155 |
| Full-time | 149 | 152 | 156 | |
| Part-time | 150 | 152 | 152 | |
GPA
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Overall | 3.03 | 3.27 | 3.53 |
| Full-time | 3.04 | 3.27 | 3.53 | |
| Part-time | 3.03 | 3.27 | 3.56 | |
| 2022 | Overall | 2.99 | 3.36 | 3.62 |
| Full-time | 3.05 | 3.39 | 3.63 | |
| Part-time | 2.97 | 3.18 | 3.52 | |
| 2023 | Overall | 3.2 | 3.47 | 3.68 |
| Full-time | 3.27 | 3.48 | 3.68 | |
| Part-time | 2.46 | 3.22 | 3.72 | |
| 2024 | Overall | 3.05 | 3.39 | 3.64 |
| Full-time | 3.12 | 3.39 | 3.64 | |
| Part-time | 2.95 | 3.3 | 3.58 | |
| 2025 | Overall | 3.06 | 3.39 | 3.7 |
| Full-time | 3.07 | 3.42 | 3.7 | |
| Part-time | 2.98 | 3.33 | 3.61 | |
| 2026 | Overall | 3.1 | 3.36 | 3.69 |
| Full-time | 3.13 | 3.37 | 3.67 | |
| Part-time | 2.96 | 3.33 | 3.69 | |
GRE
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Number of Submitters | 10 | ||
| Verbal | 149 | 152 | 159 |
| Quantitative | 149 | 152 | 156 |
| Analytical Writing | 3.5 | 3.5 | 4.0 |
Articles & Statistics for Law School Admission