Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Vermont Law School have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Vermont Law School law schools received 720 applications, admitted 510 students (acceptance rate: 70.8%), and enrolled 141 students (enrollment rate: 19.6%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 1,553, admissions totaled 909 (acceptance rate: 58.5%), and enrollments were 289 (enrollment rate: 18.6%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 70.8%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 58.5%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 70.8% | 720 | 510 |
| 2017 | 81% 10.1% | 646 -74 | 523 13 |
| 2018 | 78.8% -2.1% | 699 53 | 551 28 |
| 2019 | 76.4% -2.4% | 864 165 | 660 109 |
| 2020 | 72.7% -3.7% | 786 -78 | 571 -89 |
| 2021 | 64.5% -8.1% | 733 -53 | 473 -98 |
| 2022 | 65.8% 1.3% | 1,001 268 | 659 186 |
| 2023 | 60.9% -4.9% | 868 -133 | 529 -130 |
| 2024 | 64.2% 3.3% | 1,036 168 | 665 136 |
| 2025 | 64.7% 0.5% | 1,177 141 | 761 96 |
| 2026 | 58.5% -6.1% | 1,553 376 | 909 148 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 27.7%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 19.6%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 31.8%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 18.6%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 19.6% | 27.7% | 510 | 141 |
| 2017 | 21.5% 1.9% | 26.6% -1.1% | 523 13 | 139 -2 |
| 2018 | 22.8% 1.2% | 28.9% 2.3% | 551 28 | 159 20 |
| 2019 | 22.3% -0.4% | 29.2% 0.4% | 660 109 | 193 34 |
| 2020 | 19.1% -3.3% | 26.3% -3% | 571 -89 | 150 -43 |
| 2021 | 18.3% -0.8% | 28.3% 2.1% | 473 -98 | 134 -16 |
| 2022 | 17.4% -0.9% | 26.4% -1.9% | 659 186 | 174 40 |
| 2023 | 19.6% 2.2% | 32.1% 5.7% | 529 -130 | 170 -4 |
| 2024 | 19.4% -0.2% | 30.2% -1.9% | 665 136 | 201 31 |
| 2025 | 20.1% 0.7% | 31% 0.8% | 761 96 | 236 35 |
| 2026 | 18.6% -1.4% | 31.8% 0.8% | 909 148 | 289 53 |