Widener Law Commonwealth Acceptance Rates, Requirements, and Deadlines
60.40% Widener Law Commonwealth Acceptance Rate
The acceptance rate at Widener Law Commonwealth is 60.40% for the 2025-2026 admission. 909 students applied and 549 are accepted. Of the accepted students, 156 students finally enrolled into the school and the yield is 28.23%.
You can check acceptance rate trends with number of applicants at Widener Law Commonwealth Admission Trends page.
Acceptance Rate Comparison for Widener Law Commonwealth
Compared to law schools in U.S., Widener Law Commonwealth's acceptance rate is much higher than the average rate of 36%. Compared to law schools in Pennsylvania, Widener Law Commonwealth's acceptance rate is much higher than the average rate of 36%.
You can compare Widener Law Commonwealth with law schools that have similar acceptance rate between 60% and 70%
| Acceptance Rate | Yield | First-Year Enroll | Total Enroll | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Widener Law Commonwealth | 60.40% | 28.23% | 156 | 411 |
| All Law Schools | 36.09% | 33.15% | 213 | 737 |
| Public | 34.52% | 34.44% | 184 | 668 |
| Private | 37.29% | 32.17% | 236 | 791 |
| Pennsylvania Law Schools | 36% | 27.97% | 191 | 719 |
| Public | 38.41% | 25.45% | 180 | 728 |
| Private | 33.45% | 29.98% | 200 | 713 |
Application timeline & Requirements
For 2026 fall term class, the application deadline at Widener Law Commonwealth is July 1, 2026 (Final Deadline). The school may accept application after the deadline, but it may give benefits to early applicants such as high acceptance chance and scholarship opportunity. Especially, to apply scholarship by school or government, the application must be submitted by the priority deadline, July 1, 2026. Check detailed explanation about application time line at Widener Law Commonwealth' application process page.
The items in following table are the required items to Widener Law Commonwealth applicants. Double-check the requirements by contacting admission office or check the application requirement page. You may want to read the common law school application process and requirements to learn the law school application process.
Timeline
| Early Decision Deadline | 2026-01-01 |
|---|---|
| Early Action Deadline | 2026-02-01 |
| Priority Deadline | 2026-05-01 |
| Final Deadline | 2026-07-01 |
| Admission Contact | |
| Phone | 717-541-3903 |
| admitcwlaw@widener.edu | |
| General Admission Information | https://commonwealthlaw.widener.edu/prospective-students/admissions/ |
| Application Requirements | https://commonwealthlaw.widener.edu/prospective-students/admissions/apply/ |
Application Requirements
| CAS Report |
|
|---|---|
| Résumé |
|
| Personal Statement |
|
| LSAT Or GRE Scores |
|
| Transcripts | |
| Two Letters Of Recommendation |
|
| Optional Diversity Statement |
|
| Optional Addenda |
Data Source: https://commonwealthlaw.widener.edu/prospective-students/admissions/apply/
2026 LSAT Scores and GPA
The LSAT score at Widener Law Commonwealth is 150 and GPA is 3.33 over 156 enrolled students for the academic year 2025-2026.
Compared to law schools in U.S., Widener Law Commonwealth' LSAT score is similar to the average score of 160. Compared to law schools in Pennsylvania, Widener Law Commonwealth' LSAT score is similar to the average score of 160.
You can compare Widener Law Commonwealth with law schools that have similar LSAT score between 150 and 155
The 75th percentile of LSAT score is 151 and the 25th percentile is 147. The 75th percentile of GPA is 3.64 and the 25th percentile is 3.06.
1 matriculated applicants, 0.64% of first-year students, submitted GRE score and you can check the score below by test subject.
2026 Scores
| LSAT Scores | GPA | |
|---|---|---|
| Widener Law Commonwealth | 150 | 3.33 |
| All Law Schools | 160 | 3.65 |
| Public | 160 | 3.69 |
| Private | 159 | 3.62 |
| Pennsylvania Law Schools | 160 | 3.69 |
| Public | 160 | 3.68 |
| Private | 161 | 3.69 |
LSAT Score
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Overall | 145 | 147 | 150 |
| Full-time | 145 | 148 | 150 | |
| Part-time | 145 | 147 | 153 | |
| 2022 | Overall | 146 | 148 | 152 |
| Full-time | 146 | 148 | 151 | |
| Part-time | 147 | 151 | 156 | |
| 2023 | Overall | 146 | 148 | 152 |
| Full-time | 146 | 148 | 150 | |
| Part-time | 147 | 149 | 155 | |
| 2024 | Overall | 146 | 148 | 152 |
| Full-time | 146 | 148 | 151 | |
| Part-time | 147 | 149 | 154 | |
| 2025 | Overall | 147 | 148 | 151 |
| Full-time | 146 | 148 | 150 | |
| Part-time | 148 | 150 | 153 | |
| 2026 | Overall | 147 | 150 | 153 |
| Full-time | 148 | 150 | 153 | |
| Part-time | 146 | 150 | 152 | |
GPA
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Overall | 2.73 | 3.14 | 3.56 |
| Full-time | 2.78 | 3.17 | 3.56 | |
| Part-time | 2.47 | 3 | 3.55 | |
| 2022 | Overall | 2.87 | 3.2 | 3.5 |
| Full-time | 2.89 | 3.21 | 3.51 | |
| Part-time | 2.57 | 3.13 | 3.47 | |
| 2023 | Overall | 2.95 | 3.3 | 3.6 |
| Full-time | 2.95 | 3.32 | 3.6 | |
| Part-time | 2.91 | 3.25 | 3.59 | |
| 2024 | Overall | 3 | 3.34 | 3.61 |
| Full-time | 3.02 | 3.37 | 3.62 | |
| Part-time | 2.88 | 3.29 | 3.45 | |
| 2025 | Overall | 3.06 | 3.36 | 3.64 |
| Full-time | 3.07 | 3.38 | 3.64 | |
| Part-time | 2.86 | 3.2 | 3.54 | |
| 2026 | Overall | 2.98 | 3.33 | 3.64 |
| Full-time | 2.96 | 3.32 | 3.61 | |
| Part-time | 3.02 | 3.38 | 3.68 | |
GRE
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Number of Submitters | 1 | ||
| Verbal | - | - | - |
| Quantitative | - | - | - |
| Analytical Writing | - | - | - |
Articles & Statistics for Law School Admission