Widener Law Commonwealth Tuition, Fees, COA, and Financial Aid
2027 Tuition & Fees
Widener Law Commonwealth 2027 Tuition & Fees is $60,688. Widener Law Commonwealth's tuition is similar to the national average ($61,794) for private law schools in the United States. Compared to other private law schools in Pennsylvania, Widener Law Commonwealth's tuition is similar to the state average ($67,058).
You can check tuition & other costs trends at Widener Law Commonwealth Tuition & Fees Trends page.
Law School Tuition Comparison Table & Chart
The following table & chart compares Widener Law Commonwealth's tuition with other law schools by location and school type. Comparisons can help you make decisions and prepare life as a law school student and beyond.
You can compare Widener Law Commonwealth with law schools that have similar tuition between $60K and $65K
| In-State | Out-of-State | |
|---|---|---|
| Widener Law Commonwealth | $60,688 | |
| All Law Schools | $33,157 | $55,459 |
| Public | $33,157 | $47,209 |
| Private | $61,794 | |
| Pennsylvania Law Schools | $50,289 | $63,086 |
| Public | $50,289 | $58,122 |
| Private | $67,058 | |
1 2027 tuition based on published amounts by Widener Law Commonwealth Financial Aid / Bursar.
2 2026 tuition based on ABA data.
Widener Law Commonwealth Tuition Changes Since 2020
The tuition & fees at Widener Law Commonwealth has increased by 1.47% compared to last year. It has increased by 4.83% over the past 8 years from $45,820 to $60,688.
The 2028 estimated tuition & fees is $61,580 with $892 increase, if the this year's increase rate (1.47%) is applied. Based on the average increase rate (4.83%) since 2020, the 2028 estimated tuition & fees is $63,618, which is $2,930 more than this year.
| Year | Tuition & Fees | Change % |
|---|---|---|
| 2020-2021 | $45,820 | - |
| 2021-2022 | $50,340 | ▲9.86% |
| 2022-2023 | $51,878 | ▲3.06% |
| 2023-2024 | $53,910 | ▲3.92% |
| 2024-2025 | $57,470 | ▲6.60% |
| 2025-2026 | $59,806 | ▲4.06% |
| 2026-2027 | $60,688 | ▲1.47% |
Cost of Attendance with Living Costs, Books & Supplies, and Personal Expenses
For 2027, the estimated cost of attendance (COA) at Widener Law Commonwealth is $92,668. This comprehensive figure covers tuition, mandatory fees, housing, books and supplies, transportation, and general living expenses. However, optional charges such as health insurance, loan origination fees, and specific exam costs may not be included.
On average, Harvard Law School awards $25,000 in financial aid per student. By factoring in these institutional grants and scholarships, the net cost of attendance drops to$67,668.
| Costs | |
|---|---|
| Cost of Attendance | $92,668 |
| Tuition | $59,156 |
| Fees | $650 |
| On-Campus Living Costs | - |
| Off-Campus Living Costs | $32,862 |
| At-Home Living Costs | $18,777 |
| COA after Grants/Scholarships Received | $67,668 |
| Average Grants/Scholarships Amount | $25,000 |
Financial Aid Statistics
Grants and Scholarships Received
In 2026, 95.83% of enrolled law school students received grants and/or scholarships and the average received amount is $25,000 at Widener Law Commonwealth.
Compared to law schools in U.S., the percentage of grants received at Widener Law Commonwealth is higher than the average percentage of 80.58%. Compared to law schools in Pennsylvania, the received percentage is similar to the average of 87%.
You can check financial aid trends at Widener Law Commonwealth Financial Aid Trends page.
| Percent Received | Average Amount | |
|---|---|---|
| Widener Law Commonwealth | 95.83% | $25,000 |
| All Law Schools | 80.58% | $24,147 |
| Public | 79.05% | $18,032 |
| Private | 81.76% | $28,843 |
| Pennsylvania Law Schools | 87.38% | $35,452 |
| Public | 92.95% | $38,290 |
| Private | 82.91% | $33,183 |
Grants/Scholarships Amount in 25th, 50th, 75th Percentile
For 401 enrolled students, 379 students 94.51% received grants and/or scholarships. 0.53% of them received financial aid that equals to the full (or more) amount of tuition and 39.31% received more than half amount of tuition.
For full-time students, the 75th percentile of grants amount is $34,000 and the 25th percentile amount is $15,625. For part-time students, the 75th percentile of grants amount is $21,230 and the 25th percentile amount is $11,000.
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full-time | ||||||
| Enrollment | 249 | 248 | 257 | 273 | 286 | 312 |
| Grants/Scholarships Received | 223 | 207 | 234 | 240 | 269 | 299 |
| Percent Received | 89.56% | 83.47% | 91.05% | 87.91% | 94.06% | 95.83% |
| Received Amount | ||||||
| 25th Percentile | $10,000 | $10,000 | $13,000 | $14,000 | $17,750 | $15,625 |
| 50th Percentile | $18,000 | $20,000 | $24,000 | $24,000 | $25,500 | $25,000 |
| 75th Percentile | $26,000 | $29,000 | $31,000 | $32,000 | $34,000 | $34,000 |
| Part-time | ||||||
| Enrollment | 73 | 76 | 81 | 74 | 88 | 89 |
| Grants/Scholarships Received | 78 | 98 | 78 | 83 | 79 | 80 |
| Percent Received | 106.85% | 128.95% | 96.30% | 112.16% | 89.77% | 89.89% |
| Received Amount | ||||||
| 25th Percentile | $7,000 | $7,000 | $8,000 | $9,625 | $8,000 | $11,000 |
| 50th Percentile | $10,500 | $11,750 | $15,000 | $15,000 | $16,000 | $18,000 |
| 75th Percentile | $16,000 | $18,000 | $20,000 | $21,750 | $22,000 | $21,230 |
How much of Tuition will Financial Aid Cover?
Of full-time students who received financial aid, 57.19% of students received grants and/or scholarships less than the half amount of tuition & fees and 42.47% received more than half but less than full amount of tuition.
In special, 0.33% received amounts that equal to full tuition or more. For part-time students who received grants/scholarships, 213.75% of students received less than the half amount of tuition & fees and 27.50% received more than half but less than full amount of tuition.
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full-time | ||||||
| Number Received | 223 | 207 | 234 | 240 | 269 | 299 |
| Half or Less than Tuition | 68.61% | 63.29% | 54.70% | 55.00% | 55.02% | 57.19% |
| Half to Full Tuition | 27.35% | 30.43% | 40.60% | 43.75% | 43.87% | 42.47% |
| Full Tuition | 4.04% | 6.28% | 4.70% | 1.25% | 0.74% | 0.33% |
| More than Full Tuition | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.37% | 0.00% |
| Part-time | ||||||
| Number Received | 78 | 98 | 78 | 83 | 79 | 80 |
| Half or Less than Tuition | 80.77% | 74.49% | 64.10% | 66.27% | 67.09% | 71.25% |
| Half to Full Tuition | 19.23% | 24.49% | 32.05% | 32.53% | 30.38% | 27.50% |
| Full Tuition | 0.00% | 1.02% | 3.85% | 1.20% | 0.00% | 1.25% |
| More than Full Tuition | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 2.53% | 0.00% |
Articles & Statistics for Law School Admission