Widener Law Commonwealth Class Profiles by Year
Widener Law Tuition, Admission, and Enrollment Trends from 2016 to 2026
The following table shows Widener Law's class profiles by year. The green or red colored numbers indicate changes in value or percentage for each subject compared to previous year.
| Year | Tuition & Fees | LSAT Score | GPA | Acceptance Rate | Yield | Enrollment | Bar Exam Pass Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | - | 148 | 3.16 | 67.39% | 19.35% | 204 | - |
| 2016-17 | $43,650 | 148 | 3.13 ▼-0.03 |
67.66% ▲0.27% |
29.56% ▲10.20% |
204 | - |
| 2017-18 | $43,650 | 147 ▼-1 |
3.19 ▲0.06 |
61.32% ▼-6.35% |
32.51% ▲2.95% |
233 ▲29 |
78.43% |
| 2018-19 | $41,925 ▼-3.95% |
147 | 3.13 ▼-0.06 |
62.07% ▲0.76% |
30.03% ▼-2.48% |
275 ▲42 |
67.74% ▼-10.69% |
| 2019-20 | $43,390 ▲3.49% |
149 ▲2 |
3.1 ▼-0.03 |
68.09% ▲6.02% |
28.53% ▼-1.49% |
322 ▲47 |
68.05% ▲0.31% |
| 2020-21 | $45,820 ▲5.60% |
147 ▼-2 |
3.14 ▲0.04 |
56.28% ▼-11.81% |
33.93% ▲5.39% |
323 ▲1 |
69.66% ▲1.61% |
| 2021-22 | $50,340 ▲9.86% |
148 ▲1 |
3.2 ▲0.06 |
58.87% ▲2.59% |
27.07% ▼-6.85% |
337 ▲14 |
56.18% ▼-13.48% |
| 2022-23 | $51,878 ▲3.06% |
148 | 3.3 ▲0.10 |
60.18% ▲1.31% |
34.08% ▲7.01% |
436 ▲99 |
47.87% ▼-8.31% |
| 2023-24 | $53,910 ▲3.92% |
148 | 3.34 ▲0.04 |
65.00% ▲4.82% |
30.98% ▼-3.10% |
374 ▼-62 |
53.75% ▲5.88% |
| 2024-25 | $57,470 ▲6.60% |
148 | 3.36 ▲0.02 |
66.49% ▲1.49% |
31.01% ▲0.02% |
401 ▲27 |
53.75% |
| 2025-26 | $59,806 ▲4.06% |
150 ▲2 |
3.33 ▼-0.03 |
60.40% ▼-6.10% |
28.42% ▼-2.59% |
411 ▲10 |
54% ▲0.25% |
LSAT Score from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 LSAT score at Widener Law Commonwealth is 150. The LSAT score is 2 points higher than last year's score. Compared to the LSAT score 10 years ago, this year's score is 2 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of LSAT scores at Widener Law Commonwealthfrom 2016 to 2026.
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 145 | 148 | 151 |
| 2017 | 145 | 148 | 150 ▼-1 |
| 2018 | 145 | 147 ▼-1 |
150 |
| 2019 | 145 | 147 | 148 ▼-2 |
| 2020 | 146 ▲1 |
149 ▲2 |
151 ▲3 |
| 2021 | 145 ▼-1 |
147 ▼-2 |
150 ▼-1 |
| 2022 | 146 ▲1 |
148 ▲1 |
152 ▲2 |
| 2023 | 146 | 148 | 152 |
| 2024 | 146 | 148 | 152 |
| 2025 | 147 ▲1 |
148 | 151 ▼-1 |
| 2026 | 147 | 150 ▲2 |
153 ▲2 |
GPA Trends from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 GPA at Widener Law Commonwealth is 3.33. The GPA is 0.0099999999999998 points lower than last year's GPA. Compared to the GPA 10 years ago, this year's GPA is 0.17 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of GPAs at Widener Law Commonwealthfrom 2016 to 2026.
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 2.82 | 3.16 | 3.39 |
| 2017 | 2.87 ▲0.05 |
3.13 ▼-0.03 |
3.45 ▲0.06 |
| 2018 | 2.85 ▼-0.02 |
3.19 ▲0.06 |
3.54 ▲0.09 |
| 2019 | 2.83 ▼-0.02 |
3.13 ▼-0.06 |
3.45 ▼-0.09 |
| 2020 | 2.84 ▲0.01 |
3.1 ▼-0.03 |
3.47 ▲0.02 |
| 2021 | 2.73 ▼-0.11 |
3.14 ▲0.04 |
3.56 ▲0.09 |
| 2022 | 2.87 ▲0.14 |
3.2 ▲0.06 |
3.5 ▼-0.06 |
| 2023 | 2.95 ▲0.08 |
3.3 ▲0.10 |
3.6 ▲0.10 |
| 2024 | 3 ▲0.05 |
3.34 ▲0.04 |
3.61 ▲0.01 |
| 2025 | 3.06 ▲0.06 |
3.36 ▲0.02 |
3.64 ▲0.03 |
| 2026 | 2.98 ▼-0.08 |
3.33 ▼-0.03 |
3.64 |
Changes in Acceptance Rate from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 acceptance rate at Widener Law Commonwealth is 60.40%. The acceptance rate is 4.600 percents lower than last year's rate. Compared to the rate 10 years ago, this year's rate is 6.991 percents lower.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of acceptance rate, yield, and number of applicants at Widener Law Commonwealthfrom 2016 to 2026.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled | Acceptance Rate | Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 506 | 341 | 66 | 67.39% | 19.35% |
| 2017 | 535 ▲29 |
362 ▲21 |
107 ▲41 |
67.66% ▲0.27% |
29.56% ▲10.20% |
| 2018 | 592 ▲57 |
363 ▲1 |
118 ▲11 |
61.32% ▼-6.35% |
32.51% ▲2.95% |
| 2019 | 617 ▲25 |
383 ▲20 |
115 ▼-3 |
62.07% ▲0.76% |
30.03% ▼-2.48% |
| 2020 | 561 ▼-56 |
382 ▼-1 |
109 ▼-6 |
68.09% ▲6.02% |
28.53% ▼-1.49% |
| 2021 | 597 ▲36 |
336 ▼-46 |
114 ▲5 |
56.28% ▼-11.81% |
33.93% ▲5.39% |
| 2022 | 778 ▲181 |
458 ▲122 |
124 ▲10 |
58.87% ▲2.59% |
27.07% ▼-6.85% |
| 2023 | 668 ▼-110 |
402 ▼-56 |
137 ▲13 |
60.18% ▲1.31% |
34.08% ▲7.01% |
| 2024 | 720 ▲52 |
468 ▲66 |
145 ▲8 |
65.00% ▲4.82% |
30.98% ▼-3.10% |
| 2025 | 776 ▲56 |
516 ▲48 |
160 ▲15 |
66.49% ▲1.49% |
31.01% ▲0.02% |
| 2026 | 909 ▲133 |
549 ▲33 |
156 ▼-4 |
60.40% ▼-6.10% |
28.42% ▼-2.59% |
Tuition Increase from 2017 to 2027
The Widener Law's 2027 tuition & fees is $60,688, which is $882 (1.47%) higher than last year's tuition. Compared to the amount 10 years ago, this year's tuition is $17,038 (39.03%) higher.
The following table and chart visualize the increase of tuition & fees at Widener Law Commonwealth from 2017 to 2027.
| Year | Tuition & Fees |
|---|---|
| 2017 | $43,650 |
| 2018 | $43,650 |
| 2019 | $41,925▼-3.95% |
| 2020 | $43,390▲3.49% |
| 2021 | $45,820▲5.60% |
| 2022 | $50,340▲9.86% |
| 2023 | $51,878▲3.06% |
| 2024 | $53,910▲3.92% |
| 2025 | $57,470▲6.60% |
| 2026 | $59,806▲4.06% |
| 2027 | $60,688▲1.47% |
Enrollment Changes from 2016 to 2026
In the academic year 2025-2026, a total of 411 students enrolled in Widener Law Commonwealth, including J.D. and Non-J.D. programs. 411 students joined in J.D. program and 0 students enrolled in Non-J.D. program.
The Widener Law's enrollment size grew by 101.47% since 2016 from 204 to 411 students.
The following table and chart show the enrollment by J.D. and Non-JD program at Widener Law Commonwealthfrom 2016 to 2026.
| Year | J.D. Enrollment | Non-J.D. Enrollment | Total Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 204 | 0 | 204 |
| 2017 | 204 | 0 | 204 |
| 2018 | 233 ▲29 |
0 | 233 ▲29 |
| 2019 | 275 ▲42 |
0 | 275 ▲42 |
| 2020 | 322 ▲47 |
0 | 322 ▲47 |
| 2021 | 323 ▲1 |
0 | 323 ▲1 |
| 2022 | 337 ▲14 |
0 | 337 ▲14 |
| 2023 | 346 ▲9 |
90 ▲90 |
436 ▲99 |
| 2024 | 374 ▲28 |
0 ▼-90 |
374 ▼-62 |
| 2025 | 401 ▲27 |
0 | 401 ▲27 |
| 2026 | 411 ▲10 |
0 | 411 ▲10 |
Bar exam pass rate from 2018 to 2026
The 2026 bar exam pass rate of Widener Law Commonwealth is 54%. 100 graduates took the exam first-time and 54 passed the exam.
The following table and chart show the changes of bar exam pass rate for Widener Law Commonwealthgraduates from 2018 to 2026.
| Year | Total Graduates | Not Take Exam | Prior/Early Exam Takers | Total Exam Takers | Exam Passers | Pass Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 49 | 10 | 11 | 51 | 40 | 78.43% |
| 2019 | 63 ▲14 |
9 ▼-1 |
7 ▼-4 |
62 ▲11 |
42 ▲2 |
67.74% ▼-10.69% |
| 2020 | 79 ▲16 |
15 ▲6 |
8 ▲1 |
72 ▲10 |
49 ▲7 |
68.05% ▲0.31% |
| 2021 | 101 ▲22 |
26 ▲11 |
14 ▲6 |
89 ▲17 |
62 ▲13 |
69.66% ▲1.61% |
| 2022 | 84 ▼-17 |
20 ▼-6 |
25 ▲11 |
89 | 50 ▼-12 |
56.18% ▼-13.48% |
| 2023 | 95 ▲11 |
19 ▼-1 |
18 ▼-7 |
94 ▲5 |
45 ▼-5 |
47.87% ▼-8.31% |
| 2024 | 82 ▼-13 |
15 ▼-4 |
14 ▼-4 |
80 ▼-14 |
43 ▼-2 |
53.75% ▲5.88% |
| 2025 | 82 | 15 | 14 | 80 | 43 | 53.75% |
| 2026 | 97 ▲15 |
7 ▼-8 |
13 ▼-1 |
100 ▲20 |
54 ▲11 |
54.00% ▲0.25% |
Articles & Statistics for Law School Admission