Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Maurer School of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Maurer School of Law law schools received 1,433 applications, admitted 761 students (acceptance rate: 53.1%), and enrolled 153 students (enrollment rate: 10.7%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 1,831, admissions totaled 655 (acceptance rate: 35.8%), and enrollments were 186 (enrollment rate: 10.2%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 53.1%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 35.8%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 53.1% | 1,433 | 761 |
| 2017 | 41.6% -11.5% | 1,633 200 | 680 -81 |
| 2018 | 43.7% 2% | 1,882 249 | 822 142 |
| 2019 | 39.1% -4.6% | 2,000 118 | 782 -40 |
| 2020 | 37.9% -1.2% | 1,790 -210 | 679 -103 |
| 2021 | 43.3% 5.4% | 1,543 -247 | 668 -11 |
| 2022 | 36.1% -7.2% | 1,766 223 | 638 -30 |
| 2023 | 43.4% 7.2% | 1,384 -382 | 600 -38 |
| 2024 | 46.9% 3.5% | 1,479 95 | 693 93 |
| 2025 | 39.5% -7.4% | 1,526 47 | 602 -91 |
| 2026 | 35.8% -3.7% | 1,831 305 | 655 53 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 20.1%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 10.7%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 28.4%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 10.2%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 10.7% | 20.1% | 761 | 153 |
| 2017 | 10.9% 0.2% | 26.2% 6.1% | 680 -81 | 178 25 |
| 2018 | 8.5% -2.5% | 19.3% -6.8% | 822 142 | 159 -19 |
| 2019 | 8.6% 0.1% | 21.9% 2.5% | 782 -40 | 171 12 |
| 2020 | 9.4% 0.9% | 24.9% 3% | 679 -103 | 169 -2 |
| 2021 | 11.3% 1.8% | 26.1% 1.2% | 668 -11 | 174 5 |
| 2022 | 10.4% -0.9% | 28.8% 2.8% | 638 -30 | 184 10 |
| 2023 | 10.9% 0.5% | 25.2% -3.7% | 600 -38 | 151 -33 |
| 2024 | 10.3% -0.6% | 22.1% -3.1% | 693 93 | 153 2 |
| 2025 | 9.2% -1.2% | 23.3% 1.2% | 602 -91 | 140 -13 |
| 2026 | 10.2% 1% | 28.4% 5.1% | 655 53 | 186 46 |