Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Sturm College of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Sturm College of Law law schools received 2,472 applications, admitted 1,114 students (acceptance rate: 45.1%), and enrolled 250 students (enrollment rate: 10.1%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 2,214, admissions totaled 915 (acceptance rate: 41.3%), and enrollments were 283 (enrollment rate: 12.8%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 45.1%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 41.3%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 45.1% | 2,472 | 1,114 |
| 2017 | 53.1% 8% | 2,164 -308 | 1,148 34 |
| 2018 | 51.2% -1.9% | 2,381 217 | 1,218 70 |
| 2019 | 47.5% -3.7% | 2,529 148 | 1,200 -18 |
| 2020 | 50.3% 2.8% | 2,324 -205 | 1,169 -31 |
| 2021 | 51.4% 1.1% | 2,108 -216 | 1,084 -85 |
| 2022 | 37.7% -13.8% | 2,690 582 | 1,013 -71 |
| 2023 | 48.5% 10.8% | 2,094 -596 | 1,015 2 |
| 2024 | 50.4% 1.9% | 2,156 62 | 1,086 71 |
| 2025 | 53.1% 2.7% | 1,909 -247 | 1,013 -73 |
| 2026 | 41.3% -11.7% | 2,214 305 | 915 -98 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 22.4%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 10.1%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 30.9%, and the overall enrollment rate increased to 12.8%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 10.1% | 22.4% | 1,114 | 250 |
| 2017 | 11.4% 1.3% | 21.5% -0.9% | 1,148 34 | 247 -3 |
| 2018 | 10.3% -1.1% | 20.2% -1.3% | 1,218 70 | 246 -1 |
| 2019 | 9.7% -0.7% | 20.3% 0.1% | 1,200 -18 | 244 -2 |
| 2020 | 11.5% 1.9% | 22.9% 2.6% | 1,169 -31 | 268 24 |
| 2021 | 12.2% 0.7% | 23.8% 0.9% | 1,084 -85 | 258 -10 |
| 2022 | 9% -3.2% | 24% 0.2% | 1,013 -71 | 243 -15 |
| 2023 | 13.2% 4.2% | 27.2% 3.2% | 1,015 2 | 276 33 |
| 2024 | 12.4% -0.8% | 24.6% -2.6% | 1,086 71 | 267 -9 |
| 2025 | 13.9% 1.5% | 26.3% 1.7% | 1,013 -73 | 266 -1 |
| 2026 | 12.8% -1.2% | 30.9% 4.7% | 915 -98 | 283 17 |