Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for University at Buffalo Law School have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, University at Buffalo Law School law schools received 995 applications, admitted 514 students (acceptance rate: 51.7%), and enrolled 141 students (enrollment rate: 14.2%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 977, admissions totaled 414 (acceptance rate: 42.4%), and enrollments were 163 (enrollment rate: 16.7%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 51.7%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 42.4%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 51.7% | 995 | 514 |
| 2017 | 51% -0.7% | 993 -2 | 506 -8 |
| 2018 | 54.8% 3.9% | 775 -218 | 425 -81 |
| 2019 | 57.9% 3.1% | 834 59 | 483 58 |
| 2020 | 46.8% -11.1% | 859 25 | 402 -81 |
| 2021 | 44.9% -1.9% | 907 48 | 407 5 |
| 2022 | 38.7% -6.2% | 1,045 138 | 404 -3 |
| 2023 | 44% 5.4% | 872 -173 | 384 -20 |
| 2024 | 41.1% -3% | 930 58 | 382 -2 |
| 2025 | 44.8% 3.7% | 829 -101 | 371 -11 |
| 2026 | 42.4% -2.4% | 977 148 | 414 43 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 27.4%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 14.2%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 39.4%, and the overall enrollment rate increased to 16.7%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 14.2% | 27.4% | 514 | 141 |
| 2017 | 14.1% -0.1% | 27.7% 0.2% | 506 -8 | 140 -1 |
| 2018 | 18.3% 4.2% | 33.4% 5.7% | 425 -81 | 142 2 |
| 2019 | 17.8% -0.6% | 30.6% -2.8% | 483 58 | 148 6 |
| 2020 | 16% -1.8% | 34.1% 3.4% | 402 -81 | 137 -11 |
| 2021 | 17.4% 1.5% | 38.8% 4.7% | 407 5 | 158 21 |
| 2022 | 14.3% -3.2% | 36.9% -1.9% | 404 -3 | 149 -9 |
| 2023 | 15% 0.8% | 34.1% -2.8% | 384 -20 | 131 -18 |
| 2024 | 15% -0.1% | 36.4% 2.3% | 382 -2 | 139 8 |
| 2025 | 17.6% 2.7% | 39.4% 3% | 371 -11 | 146 7 |
| 2026 | 16.7% -0.9% | 39.4% | 414 43 | 163 17 |