Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for University of Massachusetts School of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, University of Massachusetts School of Law law schools received 770 applications, admitted 507 students (acceptance rate: 65.8%), and enrolled 71 students (enrollment rate: 9.2%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 1,311, admissions totaled 684 (acceptance rate: 52.2%), and enrollments were 140 (enrollment rate: 10.5%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 65.8%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 52.2%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 65.8% | 770 | 507 |
| 2017 | 59.7% -6.2% | 786 16 | 469 -38 |
| 2018 | 64.2% 4.5% | 782 -4 | 502 33 |
| 2019 | 56.9% -7.3% | 940 158 | 535 33 |
| 2020 | 54.8% -2.1% | 1,130 190 | 619 84 |
| 2021 | 56.1% 1.3% | 1,122 -8 | 629 10 |
| 2022 | 64.5% 8.4% | 1,199 77 | 773 144 |
| 2023 | 59.4% -5.1% | 1,149 -50 | 682 -91 |
| 2024 | 67.3% 7.9% | 1,057 -92 | 711 29 |
| 2025 | 59.9% -7.4% | 1,137 80 | 681 -30 |
| 2026 | 52.2% -7.7% | 1,311 174 | 684 3 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 14%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 9.2%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 20.2%, and the overall enrollment rate increased to 10.5%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 9.2% | 14% | 507 | 71 |
| 2017 | 8.4% -0.8% | 14.1% 0.1% | 469 -38 | 66 -5 |
| 2018 | 10.1% 1.7% | 15.7% 1.7% | 502 33 | 79 13 |
| 2019 | 9.9% -0.2% | 17.4% 1.6% | 535 33 | 93 14 |
| 2020 | 9.8% -0.1% | 17.9% 0.6% | 619 84 | 111 18 |
| 2021 | 12.6% 2.8% | 22.4% 4.5% | 629 10 | 141 30 |
| 2022 | 10.2% -2.4% | 15.8% -6.6% | 773 144 | 122 -19 |
| 2023 | 9.6% -0.6% | 16.1% 0.3% | 682 -91 | 110 -12 |
| 2024 | 10.5% 0.9% | 15.6% -0.5% | 711 29 | 111 1 |
| 2025 | 12% 1.5% | 20% 4.4% | 681 -30 | 136 25 |
| 2026 | 10.5% -1.4% | 20.2% 0.2% | 684 3 | 140 4 |