Belmont University College of Law Class Profiles by Year

Belmont Law Tuition, Admission, and Enrollment Trends from 2016 to 2026

The following table shows Belmont Law's class profiles by year. The green or red colored numbers indicate changes in value or percentage for each subject compared to previous year.
Belmont University College of Law Class Profiles From 2016 to 2026
YearTuition & FeesLSAT Score GPAAcceptance RateYield EnrollmentBar Exam Pass Rate
2015-16 $37,100 154 3.41 62.75% 32.01% 252 -
2016-17 $38,840
155
3.42
59.53%
31.71%
240
-
2017-18 $40,660
155 3.5
47.84%
31.64%
260
85.92%
2018-19 $42,520
155 3.5 52.45%
22.61%
276
92.21%
2019-20 $44,230
156
3.63
54.26%
33.81%
335
96.25%
2020-21 $45,970
156 3.6
39.44%
34.48%
349
82.48%
2021-22 $50,540
158
3.71
40.84%
26.82%
378
88.54%
2022-23 $52,440
160
3.7
39.60%
26.38%
351
87.07%
2023-24 $54,380
160 3.77
39.62%
24.89%
350
93.58%
2024-25 $56,360
160 3.79
41.44%
30.27%
367
93.58%
2025-26 $57,705
161
3.84
37.62%
27.04%
372
95%

LSAT Score from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 LSAT score at Belmont University College of Law is 161. The LSAT score is 1 point higher than last year's score. Compared to the LSAT score 10 years ago, this year's score is 7 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of LSAT scores at Belmont University College of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
Belmont Law LSAT Scores Changes (2016-2026)
25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
2016 152 154 158
2017 152 155
158
2018 152 155 158
2019 153
155 157
2020 153 156
158
2021 153 156 159
2022 153 158
161
2023 156
160
162
2024 157
160 162
2025 157 160 162
2026 158
161
163
Belmont University College of Law LSAT score Trends (2016-2026) Chart

GPA Trends from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 GPA at Belmont University College of Law is 3.84. The GPA is 0.07 points higher than last year's GPA. Compared to the GPA 10 years ago, this year's GPA is 0.43 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of GPAs at Belmont University College of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
Belmont Law GPA Changes (2016-2026)
25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
2016 3.07 3.41 3.68
2017 3.19
3.42
3.67
2018 3.16
3.5
3.7
2019 3.31
3.5
3.7
2020 3.28
3.63
3.84
2021 3.36
3.6
3.8
2022 3.44
3.71
3.86
2023 3.47
3.7
3.88
2024 3.56
3.77
3.91
2025 3.58
3.79
3.9
2026 3.66
3.84
3.94
Belmont University College of Law GPA Trends (2016-2026) Chart

Changes in Acceptance Rate from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 acceptance rate at Belmont University College of Law is 37.62%. The acceptance rate is 2.003 percents lower than last year's rate. Compared to the rate 10 years ago, this year's rate is 25.134 percents lower.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of acceptance rate, yield, and number of applicants at Belmont University College of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
Belmont Law Acceptance Rate and First-year Enrollment Changes (2016-2026)
YearApplicantsAdmittedEnrolled Acceptance RateYield
2016 443 278 89 62.75% 32.01%
2017 551
328
104
59.53%
31.71%
2018 740
354
112
47.84%
31.64%
2019 919
482
109
52.45%
22.61%
2020 774
420
142
54.26%
33.81%
2021 956
377
130
39.44%
34.48%
2022 1,315
537
144
40.84%
26.82%
2023 1,187
470
124
39.60%
26.38%
2024 1,166
462
115
39.62%
24.89%
2025 1,156
479
145
41.44%
30.27%
2026 1,337
503
136
37.62%
27.04%
Belmont University College of Law Acceptance Rate Trends (2016-2026) Chart

Tuition Increase from 2016 to 2027

The Belmont Law's 2027 tuition & fees is $59,155, which is $1,450 (2.51%) higher than last year's tuition. Compared to the amount 11 years ago, this year's tuition is $22,055 (59.45%) higher.
The following table and chart visualize the increase of tuition & fees at Belmont University College of Law from 2016 to 2027.
Belmont Law Tuition Changes (2016-2027)
YearTuition & Fees
2016$37,100
2017$38,840
2018$40,660
2019$42,520
2020$44,230
2021$45,970
2022$50,540
2023$52,440
2024$54,380
2025$56,360
2026$57,705
2027$59,155
Belmont University College of Law Tuition & Fees Trends (2016-2027) Chart

Enrollment Changes from 2016 to 2026

In the academic year 2025-2026, a total of 372 students enrolled in Belmont University College of Law, including J.D. and Non-J.D. programs. 372 students joined in J.D. program and 0 students enrolled in Non-J.D. program.
The Belmont Law's enrollment size grew by 47.62% since 2016 from 252 to 372 students.
The following table and chart show the enrollment by J.D. and Non-JD program at Belmont University College of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
Belmont Law JD and Non-JD Enrollment Trends (2016-2026)
YearJ.D. EnrollmentNon-J.D. EnrollmentTotal Enrollment
2016 252 0 252
2017 240
0 240
2018 260
0 260
2019 276
0 276
2020 335
0 335
2021 349
0 349
2022 378
0 378
2023 351
0 351
2024 350
0 350
2025 367
0 367
2026 372
0 372
Belmont University College of LawEnrollment Trends (2016-2026) Chart

Bar exam pass rate from 2018 to 2026

The 2026 bar exam pass rate of Belmont University College of Law is 95%. 120 graduates took the exam first-time and 114 passed the exam.
The following table and chart show the changes of bar exam pass rate for Belmont University College of Lawgraduates from 2018 to 2026.
Belmont Law Bar Exam Pass Rate Changes (2018-2026)
YearTotal GraduatesNot Take ExamPrior/Early Exam TakersTotal Exam TakersExam PassersPass Rate
2018 72 4 2 71 61 85.92%
2019 77
3
2 77
71
92.21%
2020 84
4
0
80
77
96.25%
2021 99
7
5
97
80
82.48%
2022 92
4
8
96
85
88.54%
2023 120
8
4
116
101
87.07%
2024 112
5
2
109
102
93.58%
2025 112 5 2 109 102 93.58%
2026 115
1
6
120
114
95.00%
Belmont University College of LawBar Exam Pass Rate Trends (2018-2026) Chart