Compare Law Schools

Comparing Memphis Law and Vanderbilt Law Side by Side

The following statements compares Vanderbilt University Law School (Vanderbilt Law) and Cecil C. Humphreys School of Law (Memphis Law) with important law school statistics. All data is for the academic year 2025-2026, except bar passage and employment data for 2024-2025.
  • Vanderbilt Law tuition of $81,492 is more expensive than Memphis Law tuition of $28,642.
  • Vanderbilt Law offers the better financial aid of $32,792 which is 40.24% of tuition amount.
  • Vanderbilt Law acceptance rate of 41.07% is lower than Memphis Law of 13.26%.
  • Vanderbilt Law's LSAT score of 170 is higher than Memphis Law of 155.
  • Vanderbilt Law's GPA of 3.91 is higher than Memphis Law of 3.53.
  • Vanderbilt Law with 656 students is larger than Memphis Law with 239 students.
  • Vanderbilt Law has higher bar exam pass rate than Memphis Law.
  • Vanderbilt Law founded in 1874 is older than Memphis Law founded in 1962.
    Cecil C. Humphreys School of Law

    Cecil C. Humphreys School of Law

    Public • Memphis, TNREMOVE
    Founded
    1962
    Tuition & Costs
    $28,642 ($22,658 in-state)
    Financial Aid
    $11,000 Avg. Amount
    38.41% Tuition Covered
    61.92% Received
    LSAT Scores
    154 Median Score
    157 75th Percentile
    152 25th Percentile
    GPA
    3.48 Median Score
    3.84 75th Percentile
    3.19 25th Percentile
    Admission
    41.07% Acceptance Rate
    40.17% Yield
    537 Applicants
    235 Admitted
    72 Enrolled
    Enrollment
    239 Total Enrollment
    239 JD Enrollment
    0 Non-JD Enrollment
    Faculties & Staffs
    67 Faculties
    4 to 1 Students to Faculty
    Bar Exam
    73.40% Pass Rate
    92 Exam Takers
    0 Not Taken
    70 Exam Passers
    Employment
    110 Total Graduates
    92 Employed Full-time
    9 Employed Part-time
    Application Fees
    No Fees
    Application deadline
    2026-04-01 Priority
    Vanderbilt University Law School

    Vanderbilt University Law School

    Private • Nashville, TNREMOVE
    Founded
    1874
    Tuition & Costs
    $81,492 tuition & fees
    Financial Aid
    $32,792 Avg. Amount
    40.24% Tuition Covered
    89.70% Received
    LSAT Scores
    169 Median Score
    170 75th Percentile
    163 25th Percentile
    GPA
    3.89 Median Score
    3.94 75th Percentile
    3.66 25th Percentile
    Admission
    13.26% Acceptance Rate
    20.94% Yield
    4808 Applicants
    887 Admitted
    157 Enrolled
    Enrollment
    656 Total Enrollment
    505 JD Enrollment
    56 Non-JD Enrollment
    Faculties & Staffs
    152 Faculties
    4 to 1 Students to Faculty
    Bar Exam
    94.51% Pass Rate
    198 Exam Takers
    8 Not Taken
    192 Exam Passers
    Employment
    192 Total Graduates
    184 Employed Full-time
    0 Employed Part-time
    Application Fees
    $70
    Application deadline
    2026-11-01 Early Decision
    2026-04-01 Regular Decision