Compare Law Schools

Comparing Elon Law and UNC Law Side by Side

The following statements compares Elon University School of Law (Elon Law) and University of North Carolina School of Law (UNC Law) with important law school statistics. All data is for the academic year 2025-2026, except bar passage and employment data for 2024-2025.
  • Elon Law tuition of $66,080 is more expensive than UNC Law tuition of $57,854.
  • Elon Law offers the better financial aid of $23,571 which is 35.67% of tuition amount.
  • UNC Law acceptance rate of 53.21% is lower than Elon Law of 11.19%.
  • UNC Law's LSAT score of 168 is higher than Elon Law of 154.
  • UNC Law's GPA of 3.89 is higher than Elon Law of 3.40.
  • UNC Law with 543 students is larger than Elon Law with 540 students.
  • UNC Law has higher bar exam pass rate than Elon Law.
  • UNC Law founded in 1845 is older than Elon Law founded in 2006.
  • UNC Law requires more expensive application fees than Elon Law.
    Elon University School of Law

    Elon University School of Law

    Private • Greensboro, NCREMOVE
    Founded
    2006
    Tuition & Costs
    $66,080 tuition & fees
    Financial Aid
    $23,571 Avg. Amount
    35.67% Tuition Covered
    91.87% Received
    LSAT Scores
    153 Median Score
    156 75th Percentile
    151 25th Percentile
    GPA
    3.41 Median Score
    3.68 75th Percentile
    3.16 25th Percentile
    Admission
    53.21% Acceptance Rate
    38.54% Yield
    1137 Applicants
    544 Admitted
    201 Enrolled
    Enrollment
    540 Total Enrollment
    479 JD Enrollment
    0 Non-JD Enrollment
    Faculties & Staffs
    74 Faculties
    7 to 1 Students to Faculty
    Bar Exam
    76.81% Pass Rate
    123 Exam Takers
    140 Not Taken
    73 Exam Passers
    Employment
    122 Total Graduates
    109 Employed Full-time
    1 Employed Part-time
    Application Fees
    $50
    Application deadline
    2026-07-15 Regular Decision
    University of North Carolina School of Law

    University of North Carolina School of Law

    Public • Chapel Hill, NCREMOVE
    Founded
    1845
    Tuition & Costs
    $57,854 ($33,116 in-state)
    Financial Aid
    $17,000 Avg. Amount
    29.38% Tuition Covered
    94.85% Received
    LSAT Scores
    167 Median Score
    168 75th Percentile
    164 25th Percentile
    GPA
    3.85 Median Score
    3.92 75th Percentile
    3.73 25th Percentile
    Admission
    11.19% Acceptance Rate
    45.48% Yield
    2616 Applicants
    397 Admitted
    177 Enrolled
    Enrollment
    543 Total Enrollment
    544 JD Enrollment
    0 Non-JD Enrollment
    Faculties & Staffs
    147 Faculties
    4 to 1 Students to Faculty
    Bar Exam
    92.27% Pass Rate
    175 Exam Takers
    10 Not Taken
    161 Exam Passers
    Employment
    208 Total Graduates
    197 Employed Full-time
    0 Employed Part-time
    Application Fees
    $75
    Application deadline
    2026-12-31 Priority
    2026-05-01 Regular Decision
    Admission Info