Compare Law Schools

Comparing W & M Law and Appalachian Law Side by Side

The following statements compares Marshall-Wythe School of Law (W & M Law) and Appalachian School of Law (Appalachian Law) with important law school statistics. All data is for the academic year 2025-2026, except bar passage and employment data for 2024-2025.
  • W & M Law tuition of $74,208 is more expensive than Appalachian Law tuition of $42,880.
  • W & M Law offers the better financial aid of $29,302 which is 39.49% of tuition amount.
  • W & M Law acceptance rate of 60.93% is lower than Appalachian Law of 21.97%.
  • W & M Law's LSAT score of 166 is higher than Appalachian Law of 146.
  • W & M Law's GPA of 3.82 is higher than Appalachian Law of 3.20.
  • W & M Law with 544 students is larger than Appalachian Law with 182 students.
  • W & M Law has higher bar exam pass rate than Appalachian Law.
  • W & M Law founded in 1779 is older than Appalachian Law founded in 1994.
    Marshall-Wythe School of Law

    Marshall-Wythe School of Law

    Public • Williamsburg, VAREMOVE
    Founded
    1779
    Tuition & Costs
    $74,208 ($47,345 in-state)
    Financial Aid
    $29,302 Avg. Amount
    39.49% Tuition Covered
    65.89% Received
    LSAT Scores
    164 Median Score
    166 75th Percentile
    159 25th Percentile
    GPA
    3.75 Median Score
    3.86 75th Percentile
    3.49 25th Percentile
    Admission
    21.97% Acceptance Rate
    37.87% Yield
    1564 Applicants
    504 Admitted
    158 Enrolled
    Enrollment
    544 Total Enrollment
    516 JD Enrollment
    18 Non-JD Enrollment
    Faculties & Staffs
    161 Faculties
    3 to 1 Students to Faculty
    Bar Exam
    83.63% Pass Rate
    213 Exam Takers
    10 Not Taken
    198 Exam Passers
    Employment
    179 Total Graduates
    156 Employed Full-time
    4 Employed Part-time
    Application Fees
    $85
    Application deadline
    2026-08-01 Regular Decision
    2026-04-01 Priority
    Appalachian School of Law

    Appalachian School of Law

    Private • Grundy, VAREMOVE
    Founded
    1994
    Tuition & Costs
    $42,880 tuition & fees
    Financial Aid
    $10,250 Avg. Amount
    23.90% Tuition Covered
    86.50% Received
    LSAT Scores
    147 Median Score
    150 75th Percentile
    145 25th Percentile
    GPA
    3.04 Median Score
    3.56 75th Percentile
    2.77 25th Percentile
    Admission
    60.93% Acceptance Rate
    18.83% Yield
    615 Applicants
    269 Admitted
    56 Enrolled
    Enrollment
    182 Total Enrollment
    154 JD Enrollment
    0 Non-JD Enrollment
    Faculties & Staffs
    27 Faculties
    7 to 1 Students to Faculty
    Bar Exam
    63.16% Pass Rate
    49 Exam Takers
    8 Not Taken
    30 Exam Passers
    Employment
    55 Total Graduates
    36 Employed Full-time
    4 Employed Part-time
    Application Fees
    No Fees
    Application deadline
    2026-12-31 Regular Decision
    Admission Info
    General Admission
    Application Requirements