Compare Law Schools

Comparing W & M Law and UR Law Side by Side

The following statements compares Marshall-Wythe School of Law (W & M Law) and University of Richmond School of Law (UR Law) with important law school statistics. All data is for the academic year 2025-2026, except bar passage and employment data for 2024-2025.
  • W & M Law tuition of $74,208 is more expensive than UR Law tuition of $59,900.
  • UR Law offers the better financial aid of $40,000 which is 66.78% of tuition amount.
  • W & M Law acceptance rate of 39.64% is lower than UR Law of 21.97%.
  • W & M Law's LSAT score of 166 is higher than UR Law of 164.
  • W & M Law's GPA of 3.82 is higher than UR Law of 3.81.
  • W & M Law with 544 students is larger than UR Law with 407 students.
  • W & M Law has higher bar exam pass rate than UR Law.
  • W & M Law founded in 1779 is older than UR Law founded in 1870.
    Marshall-Wythe School of Law

    Marshall-Wythe School of Law

    Public • Williamsburg, VAREMOVE
    Founded
    1779
    Tuition & Costs
    $74,208 ($47,345 in-state)
    Financial Aid
    $29,302 Avg. Amount
    39.49% Tuition Covered
    65.89% Received
    LSAT Scores
    164 Median Score
    166 75th Percentile
    159 25th Percentile
    GPA
    3.75 Median Score
    3.86 75th Percentile
    3.49 25th Percentile
    Admission
    21.97% Acceptance Rate
    37.87% Yield
    1564 Applicants
    504 Admitted
    158 Enrolled
    Enrollment
    544 Total Enrollment
    516 JD Enrollment
    18 Non-JD Enrollment
    Faculties & Staffs
    161 Faculties
    3 to 1 Students to Faculty
    Bar Exam
    83.63% Pass Rate
    213 Exam Takers
    10 Not Taken
    198 Exam Passers
    Employment
    179 Total Graduates
    156 Employed Full-time
    4 Employed Part-time
    Application Fees
    $85
    Application deadline
    2026-08-01 Regular Decision
    2026-04-01 Priority
    University of Richmond School of Law

    University of Richmond School of Law

    Private • University of Richmond School of Law, VAREMOVE
    Founded
    1870
    Tuition & Costs
    $59,900 tuition & fees
    Financial Aid
    $40,000 Avg. Amount
    66.78% Tuition Covered
    81.38% Received
    LSAT Scores
    164 Median Score
    165 75th Percentile
    158 25th Percentile
    GPA
    3.75 Median Score
    3.83 75th Percentile
    3.5 25th Percentile
    Admission
    39.64% Acceptance Rate
    21.19% Yield
    1480 Applicants
    635 Admitted
    130 Enrolled
    Enrollment
    407 Total Enrollment
    392 JD Enrollment
    0 Non-JD Enrollment
    Faculties & Staffs
    128 Faculties
    3 to 1 Students to Faculty
    Bar Exam
    80.13% Pass Rate
    147 Exam Takers
    9 Not Taken
    117 Exam Passers
    Employment
    134 Total Graduates
    119 Employed Full-time
    6 Employed Part-time
    Application Fees
    No Fees
    Application deadline
    2026-12-01 Early Decision
    2026-03-01 Regular Decision