Compare Law Schools

Comparing IUPUI Law and IU Law Side by Side

The following statements compares Maurer School of Law (IU Law) and Robert H. McKinney School of Law (IUPUI Law) with important law school statistics. All data is for the academic year 2025-2026, except bar passage and employment data for 2024-2025.
  • Both schools are public.
  • IU Law tuition of $59,872 is more expensive than IUPUI Law tuition of $59,522.
  • IU Law offers the better financial aid of $33,000 which is 55.12% of tuition amount.
  • IU Law acceptance rate of 55.86% is lower than IUPUI Law of 35.77%.
  • IU Law's LSAT score of 164 is higher than IUPUI Law of 155.
  • IU Law's GPA of 3.91 is higher than IUPUI Law of 3.58.
  • IUPUI Law with 884 students is larger than IU Law with 549 students.
  • IU Law has higher bar exam pass rate than IUPUI Law.
  • IU Law founded in 1842 is older than IUPUI Law founded in 1895.
    Robert H. McKinney School of Law

    Robert H. McKinney School of Law

    Public • Indianapolis, INREMOVE
    Founded
    1895
    Tuition & Costs
    $59,522 ($38,472 in-state)*
    Financial Aid
    $15,000 Avg. Amount
    25.20% Tuition Covered
    95.37% Received
    LSAT Scores
    155 Median Score
    159 75th Percentile
    152 25th Percentile
    GPA
    3.59 Median Score
    3.83 75th Percentile
    3.31 25th Percentile
    Admission
    55.86% Acceptance Rate
    54.06% Yield
    782 Applicants
    492 Admitted
    263 Enrolled
    Enrollment
    884 Total Enrollment
    773 JD Enrollment
    71 Non-JD Enrollment
    Faculties & Staffs
    164 Faculties
    5 to 1 Students to Faculty
    Bar Exam
    73.87% Pass Rate
    175 Exam Takers
    26 Not Taken
    133 Exam Passers
    Employment
    236 Total Graduates
    214 Employed Full-time
    6 Employed Part-time
    Application Fees
    No Fees
    Application deadline
    2026-11-15 Early Decision
    2026-03-01 Priority
    2026-05-15 Regular Decision
    * Based on 32-credit hours
    Maurer School of Law

    Maurer School of Law

    Public • Bloomington, INREMOVE
    Founded
    1842
    Tuition & Costs
    $59,872 ($38,422 in-state)
    Financial Aid
    $33,000 Avg. Amount
    55.12% Tuition Covered
    99.58% Received
    LSAT Scores
    164 Median Score
    165 75th Percentile
    159 25th Percentile
    GPA
    3.91 Median Score
    3.99 75th Percentile
    3.63 25th Percentile
    Admission
    35.77% Acceptance Rate
    28.40% Yield
    1526 Applicants
    602 Admitted
    140 Enrolled
    Enrollment
    549 Total Enrollment
    476 JD Enrollment
    57 Non-JD Enrollment
    Faculties & Staffs
    128 Faculties
    4 to 1 Students to Faculty
    Bar Exam
    87.37% Pass Rate
    162 Exam Takers
    22 Not Taken
    132 Exam Passers
    Employment
    161 Total Graduates
    147 Employed Full-time
    2 Employed Part-time
    Application Fees
    $50
    Application deadline
    2026-06-01 Regular Decision
    2026-04-01 Priority