Compare Law Schools

Comparing UC San Francisco Law and SCU Law Side by Side

The following statements compares Santa Clara University School of Law (SCU Law) and University of California College of the Law, San Francisco (UC San Francisco Law) with important law school statistics. All data is for the academic year 2025-2026, except bar passage and employment data for 2024-2025.
  • SCU Law tuition of $66,790 is more expensive than UC San Francisco Law tuition of $65,477.
  • SCU Law offers the better financial aid of $40,000 which is 59.89% of tuition amount.
  • UC San Francisco Law acceptance rate of 52.58% is lower than SCU Law of 27.48%.
  • UC San Francisco Law's LSAT score of 161 is higher than SCU Law of 159.
  • UC San Francisco Law's GPA of 3.71 is higher than SCU Law of 3.50.
  • UC San Francisco Law with 1,155 students is larger than SCU Law with 755 students.
  • UC San Francisco Law has higher bar exam pass rate than SCU Law.
  • UC San Francisco Law founded in 1878 is older than SCU Law founded in 1912.
  • SCU Law requires more expensive application fees than SCU Law.
    Founded
    1878
    Tuition & Costs
    $65,477 ($55,922 in-state)
    Financial Aid
    $20,000 Avg. Amount
    30.55% Tuition Covered
    86.11% Received
    LSAT Scores
    160 Median Score
    162 75th Percentile
    157 25th Percentile
    GPA
    3.63 Median Score
    3.77 75th Percentile
    3.43 25th Percentile
    Admission
    27.48% Acceptance Rate
    29.64% Yield
    3696 Applicants
    1386 Admitted
    385 Enrolled
    Enrollment
    1,155 Total Enrollment
    1,081 JD Enrollment
    89 Non-JD Enrollment
    Faculties & Staffs
    279 Faculties
    4 to 1 Students to Faculty
    Bar Exam
    83.84% Pass Rate
    323 Exam Takers
    31 Not Taken
    233 Exam Passers
    Employment
    285 Total Graduates
    250 Employed Full-time
    15 Employed Part-time
    Application Fees
    $75
    Application deadline
    2026-04-15 Regular Decision
    Santa Clara University School of Law

    Santa Clara University School of Law

    Private • Santa Clara, CAREMOVE
    Founded
    1912
    Tuition & Costs
    $66,790 tuition & fees*
    Financial Aid
    $40,000 Avg. Amount
    59.89% Tuition Covered
    64.54% Received
    LSAT Scores
    157 Median Score
    160 75th Percentile
    154 25th Percentile
    GPA
    3.44 Median Score
    3.69 75th Percentile
    3.15 25th Percentile
    Admission
    52.58% Acceptance Rate
    18.69% Yield
    1981 Applicants
    1314 Admitted
    244 Enrolled
    Enrollment
    755 Total Enrollment
    694 JD Enrollment
    0 Non-JD Enrollment
    Faculties & Staffs
    139 Faculties
    5 to 1 Students to Faculty
    Bar Exam
    74.77% Pass Rate
    212 Exam Takers
    42 Not Taken
    131 Exam Passers
    Employment
    216 Total Graduates
    157 Employed Full-time
    16 Employed Part-time
    Application Fees
    Waived for 2026 Application
    Application deadline
    2026-07-01 Early Decision
    2026-02-15 Priority
    Admission Info
    * Based on 32-credit hours