Duncan School of Law Class Profiles by Year

LMU Law Tuition, Admission, and Enrollment Trends from 2016 to 2026

The following table shows LMU Law's class profiles by year. The green or red colored numbers indicate changes in value or percentage for each subject compared to previous year.
Duncan School of Law Class Profiles From 2016 to 2026
YearTuition & FeesLSAT Score GPAAcceptance RateYield EnrollmentBar Exam Pass Rate
2015-16 $32,718 150 3.06 54.55% 64.10% 91 -
2016-17 $32,390
148
3.12
67.23%
51.26%
91 -
2017-18 $34,860
148 3.08
60.13%
50.27%
134
87.5%
2018-19 $21,145
149
3.07
46.95%
51.41%
231
72.22%
2019-20 $28,350
149 3.24
55.04%
52.88%
276
69.23%
2020-21 $37,700
150
3.21
55.58%
49.78%
299
76.39%
2021-22 $40,200
150 3.43
56.11%
48.64%
329
50.67%
2022-23 $44,552
150 3.4
57.47%
49.61%
340
62.2%
2023-24 $46,063
151
3.49
52.17%
45.06%
372
60.87%
2024-25 $47,469
152
3.44
54.32%
40.27%
399
60.87%
2025-26 $48,809
153
3.44 52.17%
37.73%
429
63.73%

LSAT Score from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 LSAT score at Duncan School of Law is 153. The LSAT score is 2 points higher than last year's score. Compared to the LSAT score 10 years ago, this year's score is 3 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of LSAT scores at Duncan School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
LMU Law LSAT Scores Changes (2016-2026)
25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
2016 147 150 152
2017 146
148
152
2018 145
148 152
2019 147
149
152
2020 147 149 152
2021 147 150
153
2022 148
150 154
2023 148 150 154
2024 148 151
153
2025 150
152
154
2026 150 153
156
Duncan School of Law LSAT score Trends (2016-2026) Chart

GPA Trends from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 GPA at Duncan School of Law is 3.44. The GPA is 0.05 points lower than last year's GPA. Compared to the GPA 10 years ago, this year's GPA is 0.38 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of GPAs at Duncan School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
LMU Law GPA Changes (2016-2026)
25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
2016 2.83 3.06 3.37
2017 2.73
3.12
3.38
2018 2.64
3.08
3.47
2019 2.72
3.07
3.51
2020 2.95
3.24
3.59
2021 2.88
3.21
3.52
2022 3.04
3.43
3.67
2023 3.08
3.4
3.61
2024 3.14
3.49
3.75
2025 3.05
3.44
3.7
2026 3.08
3.44
3.68
Duncan School of Law GPA Trends (2016-2026) Chart

Changes in Acceptance Rate from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 acceptance rate at Duncan School of Law is 52.17%. The acceptance rate is 0.004 percents lower than last year's rate. Compared to the rate 10 years ago, this year's rate is 2.375 percents lower.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of acceptance rate, yield, and number of applicants at Duncan School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
LMU Law Acceptance Rate and First-year Enrollment Changes (2016-2026)
YearApplicantsAdmittedEnrolled Acceptance RateYield
2016 143 78 50 54.55% 64.10%
2017 177
119
61
67.23%
51.26%
2018 311
187
94
60.13%
50.27%
2019 377
177
91
46.95%
51.41%
2020 347
191
101
55.04%
52.88%
2021 412
229
114
55.58%
49.78%
2022 458
257
125
56.11%
48.64%
2023 442
254
126
57.47%
49.61%
2024 621
324
146
52.17%
45.06%
2025 672
365
147
54.32%
40.27%
2026 828
432
163
52.17%
37.73%
Duncan School of Law Acceptance Rate Trends (2016-2026) Chart

Tuition Increase from 2016 to 2027

The LMU Law's 2027 tuition & fees is $45,050, which is $3,759 (7.7%) lower than last year's tuition. Compared to the amount 11 years ago, this year's tuition is $12,332 (37.69%) higher.
The following table and chart visualize the increase of tuition & fees at Duncan School of Law from 2016 to 2027.
LMU Law Tuition Changes (2016-2027)
YearTuition & Fees
2016$32,718
2017$32,390
2018$34,860
2019$21,145
2020$28,350
2021$37,700
2022$40,200
2023$44,552
2024$46,063
2025$47,469
2026$48,809
2027$45,050
Duncan School of Law Tuition & Fees Trends (2016-2027) Chart

Enrollment Changes from 2016 to 2026

In the academic year 2025-2026, a total of 429 students enrolled in Duncan School of Law, including J.D. and Non-J.D. programs. 429 students joined in J.D. program and 0 students enrolled in Non-J.D. program.
The LMU Law's enrollment size grew by 371.43% since 2016 from 91 to 429 students.
The following table and chart show the enrollment by J.D. and Non-JD program at Duncan School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
LMU Law JD and Non-JD Enrollment Trends (2016-2026)
YearJ.D. EnrollmentNon-J.D. EnrollmentTotal Enrollment
2016 91 0 91
2017 91 0 91
2018 134
0 134
2019 231
0 231
2020 276
0 276
2021 299
0 299
2022 329
0 329
2023 340
0 340
2024 372
0 372
2025 399
0 399
2026 429
0 429
Duncan School of LawEnrollment Trends (2016-2026) Chart

Bar exam pass rate from 2018 to 2026

The 2026 bar exam pass rate of Duncan School of Law is 64%. 102 graduates took the exam first-time and 65 passed the exam.
The following table and chart show the changes of bar exam pass rate for Duncan School of Lawgraduates from 2018 to 2026.
LMU Law Bar Exam Pass Rate Changes (2018-2026)
YearTotal GraduatesNot Take ExamPrior/Early Exam TakersTotal Exam TakersExam PassersPass Rate
2018 17 1 -1 16 14 87.50%
2019 20
3
0
18
13
72.22%
2020 70
14
9
65
45
69.23%
2021 71
11
12
72
55
76.39%
2022 86
16
5
75
38
50.67%
2023 82
12
12
82
51
62.20%
2024 97
16
11
92
56
60.87%
2025 97 16 11 92 56 60.87%
2026 108
21
15
102
65
63.73%
Duncan School of LawBar Exam Pass Rate Trends (2018-2026) Chart