Marquette University Law School Class Profiles by Year

Marquette Law Tuition, Admission, and Enrollment Trends from 2016 to 2026

The following table shows Marquette Law's class profiles by year. The green or red colored numbers indicate changes in value or percentage for each subject compared to previous year.
Marquette University Law School Class Profiles From 2016 to 2026
YearTuition & FeesLSAT Score GPAAcceptance RateYield EnrollmentBar Exam Pass Rate
2015-16 $41,039 152 3.19 77.01% 21.17% 728 -
2016-17 $42,269
153
3.35
66.08%
25.33%
602
-
2017-18 $43,529
153 3.37
58.58%
27.80%
575
98.93%
2018-19 $44,829
154
3.42
48.11%
28.11%
562
100%
2019-20 $46,170
154 3.44
47.21%
34.74%
572
99.44%
2020-21 $47,550
154 3.5
51.23%
36.54%
587
50%
2021-22 $49,710
155
3.56
42.72%
38.92%
594
50%
2022-23 $49,710 155 3.63
41.04%
38.77%
582
100%
2023-24 $49,710 155 3.61
45.51%
40.46%
593
-
2024-25 $50,950
156
3.7
29.42%
41.63%
574
-
2025-26 $51,970
158
3.7 22.11%
46.68%
614
50%

LSAT Score from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 LSAT score at Marquette University Law School is 158. The LSAT score is 3 points higher than last year's score. Compared to the LSAT score 10 years ago, this year's score is 6 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of LSAT scores at Marquette University Law Schoolfrom 2016 to 2026.
Marquette Law LSAT Scores Changes (2016-2026)
25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
2016 150 152 155
2017 149
153
156
2018 149 153 156
2019 150
154
156
2020 150 154 156
2021 151
154 157
2022 152
155
157
2023 153
155 158
2024 152
155 158
2025 153
156
159
2026 156
158
160
Marquette University Law School LSAT score Trends (2016-2026) Chart

GPA Trends from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 GPA at Marquette University Law School is 3.70. The GPA is 0.09 points higher than last year's GPA. Compared to the GPA 10 years ago, this year's GPA is 0.51 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of GPAs at Marquette University Law Schoolfrom 2016 to 2026.
Marquette Law GPA Changes (2016-2026)
25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
2016 2.89 3.19 3.42
2017 3.08
3.35
3.54
2018 3.1
3.37
3.54
2019 3.16
3.42
3.61
2020 3.25
3.44
3.63
2021 3.25
3.5
3.65
2022 3.38
3.56
3.72
2023 3.38
3.63
3.76
2024 3.39
3.61
3.75
2025 3.55
3.7
3.85
2026 3.5
3.7
3.83
Marquette University Law School GPA Trends (2016-2026) Chart

Changes in Acceptance Rate from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 acceptance rate at Marquette University Law School is 22.11%. The acceptance rate is 23.405 percents lower than last year's rate. Compared to the rate 10 years ago, this year's rate is 54.905 percents lower.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of acceptance rate, yield, and number of applicants at Marquette University Law Schoolfrom 2016 to 2026.
Marquette Law Acceptance Rate and First-year Enrollment Changes (2016-2026)
YearApplicantsAdmittedEnrolled Acceptance RateYield
2016 1,092 841 178 77.01% 21.17%
2017 1,135
750
190
66.08%
25.33%
2018 1,142
669
186
58.58%
27.80%
2019 1,405
676
190
48.11%
28.11%
2020 1,201
567
197
47.21%
34.74%
2021 1,015
520
190
51.23%
36.54%
2022 1,215
519
202
42.72%
38.92%
2023 1,150
472
183
41.04%
38.77%
2024 1,059
482
195
45.51%
40.46%
2025 1,584
466
194
29.42%
41.63%
2026 2,112
467
218
22.11%
46.68%
Marquette University Law School Acceptance Rate Trends (2016-2026) Chart

Tuition Increase from 2016 to 2027

The Marquette Law's 2027 tuition & fees is $54,610, which is $2,640 (5.08%) higher than last year's tuition. Compared to the amount 11 years ago, this year's tuition is $13,571 (33.07%) higher.
The following table and chart visualize the increase of tuition & fees at Marquette University Law School from 2016 to 2027.
Marquette Law Tuition Changes (2016-2027)
YearTuition & Fees
2016$41,039
2017$42,269
2018$43,529
2019$44,829
2020$46,170
2021$47,550
2022$49,710
2023$49,710
2024$49,710
2025$50,950
2026$51,970
2027$54,610
Marquette University Law School Tuition & Fees Trends (2016-2027) Chart

Enrollment Changes from 2016 to 2026

In the academic year 2025-2026, a total of 614 students enrolled in Marquette University Law School, including J.D. and Non-J.D. programs. 614 students joined in J.D. program and 0 students enrolled in Non-J.D. program.
The Marquette Law's enrollment size reduced by 15.66% since 2016 from 728 to 614 students.
The following table and chart show the enrollment by J.D. and Non-JD program at Marquette University Law Schoolfrom 2016 to 2026.
Marquette Law JD and Non-JD Enrollment Trends (2016-2026)
YearJ.D. EnrollmentNon-J.D. EnrollmentTotal Enrollment
2016 724 4 728
2017 597
5
602
2018 575
0
575
2019 562
0 562
2020 572
0 572
2021 587
0 587
2022 594
0 594
2023 582
0 582
2024 593
0 593
2025 574
0 574
2026 614
0 614
Marquette University Law SchoolEnrollment Trends (2016-2026) Chart

Bar exam pass rate from 2018 to 2026

The 2026 bar exam pass rate of Marquette University Law School is 50%. 2 graduates took the exam first-time and 1 passed the exam.
The following table and chart show the changes of bar exam pass rate for Marquette University Law Schoolgraduates from 2018 to 2026.
Marquette Law Bar Exam Pass Rate Changes (2018-2026)
YearTotal GraduatesNot Take ExamPrior/Early Exam TakersTotal Exam TakersExam PassersPass Rate
2018 191 5 0 187 185 98.93%
2019 191 10
1
183
183
100.00%
2020 181
4
1 178
177
99.44%
2021 172
166
0
6
3
50.00%
2022 189
187
0 2
1
50.00%
2023 187
186
0 1
1 100.00%
2026 202
0
1 2
1
50.00%
Marquette University Law SchoolBar Exam Pass Rate Trends (2018-2026) Chart