Michigan State University College of Law Class Profiles by Year

MSU Law Tuition, Admission, and Enrollment Trends from 2016 to 2026

The following table shows MSU Law's class profiles by year. The green or red colored numbers indicate changes in value or percentage for each subject compared to previous year.
Michigan State University College of Law Class Profiles From 2016 to 2026
YearTuition & FeesLSAT Score GPAAcceptance RateYield EnrollmentBar Exam Pass Rate
2015-16 $1,514 154 3.46 46.37% 24.10% 767 -
2016-17 $1,585
154 3.51
44.71%
24.53%
890
-
2017-18 $1,664
154 3.56
51.26%
24.17%
846
74.7%
2018-19 $43,432
154 3.51
59.41%
21.93%
784
81.37%
2019-20 $44,432
155
3.58
55.05%
28.69%
798
76.99%
2020-21 $45,838
156
3.56
59.23%
26.96%
738
79.13%
2021-22 $45,676
156 3.59
48.05%
33.28%
768
73.02%
2022-23 $45,690
157
3.52
43.89%
32.70%
724
77.46%
2023-24 $45,984
159
3.55
39.37%
35.37%
643
72.78%
2024-25 $47,812
160
3.63
31.86%
32.10%
553
72.78%
2025-26 $48,610
162
3.73
26.02%
37.78%
500
78.34%

LSAT Score from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 LSAT score at Michigan State University College of Law is 162. The LSAT score is 3 points higher than last year's score. Compared to the LSAT score 10 years ago, this year's score is 8 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of LSAT scores at Michigan State University College of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
MSU Law LSAT Scores Changes (2016-2026)
25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
2016 150 154 157
2017 150 154 156
2018 150 154 157
2019 152
154 157
2020 152 155
157
2021 153
156
158
2022 153 156 158
2023 153 157
159
2024 157
159
161
2025 157 160
162
2026 158
162
164
Michigan State University College of Law LSAT score Trends (2016-2026) Chart

GPA Trends from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 GPA at Michigan State University College of Law is 3.73. The GPA is 0.18 points higher than last year's GPA. Compared to the GPA 10 years ago, this year's GPA is 0.27 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of GPAs at Michigan State University College of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
MSU Law GPA Changes (2016-2026)
25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
2016 3.19 3.46 3.72
2017 3.16
3.51
3.72
2018 3.21
3.56
3.75
2019 3.24
3.51
3.73
2020 3.29
3.58
3.77
2021 3.33
3.56
3.74
2022 3.31
3.59
3.74
2023 3.15
3.52
3.76
2024 3.25
3.55
3.77
2025 3.39
3.63
3.86
2026 3.47
3.73
3.87
Michigan State University College of Law GPA Trends (2016-2026) Chart

Changes in Acceptance Rate from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 acceptance rate at Michigan State University College of Law is 26.02%. The acceptance rate is 13.349 percents lower than last year's rate. Compared to the rate 10 years ago, this year's rate is 20.349 percents lower.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of acceptance rate, yield, and number of applicants at Michigan State University College of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
MSU Law Acceptance Rate and First-year Enrollment Changes (2016-2026)
YearApplicantsAdmittedEnrolled Acceptance RateYield
2016 2,506 1,162 280 46.37% 24.10%
2017 2,362
1,056
259
44.71%
24.53%
2018 2,107
1,080
261
51.26%
24.17%
2019 1,589
944
207
59.41%
21.93%
2020 1,475
812
233
55.05%
28.69%
2021 1,165
690
186
59.23%
26.96%
2022 1,413
679
226
48.05%
33.28%
2023 1,449
636
208
43.89%
32.70%
2024 1,458
574
203
39.37%
35.37%
2025 1,359
433
139
31.86%
32.10%
2026 1,526
397
150
26.02%
37.78%
Michigan State University College of Law Acceptance Rate Trends (2016-2026) Chart

Tuition Increase from 2016 to 2027

The MSU Law's 2027 tuition & fees is $51,352, which is $2,742 (5.64%) higher than last year's tuition. Compared to the amount 11 years ago, this year's tuition is $49,838 (3,291.81%) higher.
The following table and chart visualize the increase of tuition & fees at Michigan State University College of Law from 2016 to 2027.
MSU Law Tuition Changes (2016-2027)
YearTuition & Fees
2016$1,514
2017$1,585
2018$1,664
2019$43,432
2020$44,432
2021$45,838
2022$45,676
2023$45,690
2024$45,984
2025$47,812
2026$48,610
2027$51,352
Michigan State University College of Law Tuition & Fees Trends (2016-2027) Chart

Enrollment Changes from 2016 to 2026

In the academic year 2025-2026, a total of 500 students enrolled in Michigan State University College of Law, including J.D. and Non-J.D. programs. 500 students joined in J.D. program and 0 students enrolled in Non-J.D. program.
The MSU Law's enrollment size reduced by 34.81% since 2016 from 767 to 500 students.
The following table and chart show the enrollment by J.D. and Non-JD program at Michigan State University College of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
MSU Law JD and Non-JD Enrollment Trends (2016-2026)
YearJ.D. EnrollmentNon-J.D. EnrollmentTotal Enrollment
2016 699 68 767
2017 801
89
890
2018 760
86
846
2019 674
110
784
2020 698
100
798
2021 632
106
738
2022 665
103
768
2023 635
89
724
2024 639
4
643
2025 553
0
553
2026 500
0 500
Michigan State University College of LawEnrollment Trends (2016-2026) Chart

Bar exam pass rate from 2018 to 2026

The 2026 bar exam pass rate of Michigan State University College of Law is 78%. 217 graduates took the exam first-time and 170 passed the exam.
The following table and chart show the changes of bar exam pass rate for Michigan State University College of Lawgraduates from 2018 to 2026.
MSU Law Bar Exam Pass Rate Changes (2018-2026)
YearTotal GraduatesNot Take ExamPrior/Early Exam TakersTotal Exam TakersExam PassersPass Rate
2018 253 35 34 253 189 74.70%
2019 236
43
26
220
179
81.37%
2020 236 38
28
226
174
76.99%
2021 240
52
18
206
163
79.13%
2022 191
42
40
189
138
73.02%
2023 229
75
19
173
134
77.46%
2024 190
33
23
180
131
72.78%
2025 190 33 23 180 131 72.78%
2026 223
21
15
217
170
78.34%
Michigan State University College of LawBar Exam Pass Rate Trends (2018-2026) Chart