Tulane University School of Law Class Profiles by Year

Tulane Law Tuition, Admission, and Enrollment Trends from 2016 to 2026

The following table shows Tulane Law's class profiles by year. The green or red colored numbers indicate changes in value or percentage for each subject compared to previous year.
Tulane University School of Law Class Profiles From 2016 to 2026
YearTuition & FeesLSAT Score GPAAcceptance RateYield EnrollmentBar Exam Pass Rate
2015-16 $48,456 159 3.42 60.24% 22.04% 777 -
2016-17 $51,130
158
3.46
56.54%
19.82%
707
-
2017-18 $52,554
158 3.48
54.94%
21.27%
692
69.52%
2018-19 $54,658
159
3.46
53.42%
23.03%
569
77.78%
2019-20 $56,572
159 3.5
52.52%
26.61%
940
75.63%
2020-21 $58,610
159 3.54
53.34%
27.05%
991
79.37%
2021-22 $62,738
161
3.6
40.05%
24.49%
971
78.85%
2022-23 $64,868
161 3.64
43.29%
27.01%
921
74.7%
2023-24 $67,780
161 3.64 48.01%
22.73%
897
79.61%
2024-25 $71,172
160
3.64 53.03%
25.50%
840
79.61%
2025-26 $74,756
161
3.67
39.97%
29.02%
849
77.73%

LSAT Score from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 LSAT score at Tulane University School of Law is 161. The LSAT score is same as last year's score. Compared to the LSAT score 10 years ago, this year's score is 2 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of LSAT scores at Tulane University School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
Tulane Law LSAT Scores Changes (2016-2026)
25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
2016 155 159 161
2017 155 158
160
2018 155 158 160
2019 156
159
161
2020 154
159 161
2021 155
159 161
2022 157
161
164
2023 157 161 163
2024 157 161 163
2025 156
160
162
2026 159
161
164
Tulane University School of Law LSAT score Trends (2016-2026) Chart

GPA Trends from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 GPA at Tulane University School of Law is 3.67. The GPA is 0.03 points higher than last year's GPA. Compared to the GPA 10 years ago, this year's GPA is 0.25 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of GPAs at Tulane University School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
Tulane Law GPA Changes (2016-2026)
25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
2016 3.15 3.42 3.59
2017 3.22
3.46
3.62
2018 3.2
3.48
3.65
2019 3.16
3.46
3.64
2020 3.27
3.5
3.65
2021 3.25
3.54
3.7
2022 3.4
3.6
3.74
2023 3.42
3.64
3.76
2024 3.41
3.64
3.78
2025 3.42
3.64
3.78
2026 3.47
3.67
3.81
Tulane University School of Law GPA Trends (2016-2026) Chart

Changes in Acceptance Rate from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 acceptance rate at Tulane University School of Law is 39.97%. The acceptance rate is 8.041 percents lower than last year's rate. Compared to the rate 10 years ago, this year's rate is 20.268 percents lower.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of acceptance rate, yield, and number of applicants at Tulane University School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
Tulane Law Acceptance Rate and First-year Enrollment Changes (2016-2026)
YearApplicantsAdmittedEnrolled Acceptance RateYield
2016 1,431 862 190 60.24% 22.04%
2017 1,758
994
197
56.54%
19.82%
2018 1,771
973
207
54.94%
21.27%
2019 1,683
899
207 53.42%
23.03%
2020 1,510
793
211
52.52%
26.61%
2021 1,511
806
218
53.34%
27.05%
2022 2,182
874
214
40.05%
24.49%
2023 1,864
807
218
43.29%
27.01%
2024 1,860
893
203
48.01%
22.73%
2025 1,501
796
203 53.03%
25.50%
2026 2,069
827
240
39.97%
29.02%
Tulane University School of Law Acceptance Rate Trends (2016-2026) Chart

Tuition Increase from 2016 to 2027

The Tulane Law's 2027 tuition & fees is $77,648, which is $2,892 (3.87%) higher than last year's tuition. Compared to the amount 11 years ago, this year's tuition is $29,192 (60.24%) higher.
The following table and chart visualize the increase of tuition & fees at Tulane University School of Law from 2016 to 2027.
Tulane Law Tuition Changes (2016-2027)
YearTuition & Fees
2016$48,456
2017$51,130
2018$52,554
2019$54,658
2020$56,572
2021$58,610
2022$62,738
2023$64,868
2024$67,780
2025$71,172
2026$74,756
2027$77,648
Tulane University School of Law Tuition & Fees Trends (2016-2027) Chart

Enrollment Changes from 2016 to 2026

In the academic year 2025-2026, a total of 849 students enrolled in Tulane University School of Law, including J.D. and Non-J.D. programs. 628 students joined in J.D. program and 221 students enrolled in Non-J.D. program.
The following table and chart show the enrollment by J.D. and Non-JD program at Tulane University School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
Tulane Law JD and Non-JD Enrollment Trends (2016-2026)
YearJ.D. EnrollmentNon-J.D. EnrollmentTotal Enrollment
2016 644 133 777
2017 572
135
707
2018 554
138
692
2019 407
162
569
2020 617
323
940
2021 604
387
991
2022 619
352
971
2023 652
269
921
2024 640
257
897
2025 614
226
840
2026 628
221
849
Tulane University School of LawEnrollment Trends (2016-2026) Chart

Bar exam pass rate from 2018 to 2026

The 2026 bar exam pass rate of Tulane University School of Law is 78%. 211 graduates took the exam first-time and 164 passed the exam.
The following table and chart show the changes of bar exam pass rate for Tulane University School of Lawgraduates from 2018 to 2026.
Tulane Law Bar Exam Pass Rate Changes (2018-2026)
YearTotal GraduatesNot Take ExamPrior/Early Exam TakersTotal Exam TakersExam PassersPass Rate
2018 199 28 15 187 130 69.52%
2019 175
24
19
171
133
77.78%
2020 175 28
13
160
121
75.63%
2021 212
101
15
126
100
79.37%
2022 202
16
22
208
164
78.85%
2023 181
21
6
166
124
74.70%
2024 212
13
7
206
164
79.61%
2025 212 13 7 206 164 79.61%
2026 218
18
12
211
164 77.73%
Tulane University School of LawBar Exam Pass Rate Trends (2018-2026) Chart