University of Pennsylvania Law School Class Profiles by Year

UPenn Law Tuition, Admission, and Enrollment Trends from 2016 to 2026

The following table shows UPenn Law's class profiles by year. The green or red colored numbers indicate changes in value or percentage for each subject compared to previous year.
University of Pennsylvania Law School Class Profiles From 2016 to 2026
YearTuition & FeesLSAT Score GPAAcceptance RateYield EnrollmentBar Exam Pass Rate
2015-16 $58,416 169 3.89 18.80% 24.97% 900 -
2016-17 $59,432
169 3.9
17.00%
25.45%
897
-
2017-18 $61,518
169 3.89
17.60%
23.73%
910
96.48%
2018-19 $63,910
170
3.89 14.58%
25.45%
736
96.67%
2019-20 $66,390
170 3.89 14.51%
24.97%
973
97.07%
2020-21 $68,606
170 3.89 14.30%
27.19%
994
95.3%
2021-22 $70,042
171
3.9
9.39%
35.96%
1,023
96.46%
2022-23 $73,008
172
3.9 9.74%
34.94%
1,088
93.77%
2023-24 $76,934
172 3.92
9.88%
35.87%
1,048
96.25%
2024-25 $80,592
172 3.93
9.95%
38.10%
1,009
96.25%
2025-26 $84,492
173
3.95
8.05%
39.08%
1,032
96.7%

LSAT Score from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 LSAT score at University of Pennsylvania Law School is 173. The LSAT score is 1 point higher than last year's score. Compared to the LSAT score 10 years ago, this year's score is 4 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of LSAT scores at University of Pennsylvania Law Schoolfrom 2016 to 2026.
UPenn Law LSAT Scores Changes (2016-2026)
25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
2016 163 169 170
2017 163 169 170
2018 163 169 170
2019 164
170
171
2020 163
170 171
2021 164
170 171
2022 167
171
173
2023 167 172
173
2024 168
172 174
2025 168 172 174
2026 167
173
174
University of Pennsylvania Law School LSAT score Trends (2016-2026) Chart

GPA Trends from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 GPA at University of Pennsylvania Law School is 3.95. The GPA is 0.03 points higher than last year's GPA. Compared to the GPA 10 years ago, this year's GPA is 0.06 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of GPAs at University of Pennsylvania Law Schoolfrom 2016 to 2026.
UPenn Law GPA Changes (2016-2026)
25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
2016 3.52 3.89 3.95
2017 3.57
3.9
3.95
2018 3.54
3.89
3.94
2019 3.49
3.89
3.95
2020 3.54
3.89
3.96
2021 3.57
3.89
3.95
2022 3.56
3.9
3.96
2023 3.61
3.9
3.96
2024 3.66
3.92
3.98
2025 3.77
3.93
3.99
2026 3.77
3.95
4
University of Pennsylvania Law School GPA Trends (2016-2026) Chart

Changes in Acceptance Rate from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 acceptance rate at University of Pennsylvania Law School is 8.05%. The acceptance rate is 1.830 percents lower than last year's rate. Compared to the rate 10 years ago, this year's rate is 10.751 percents lower.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of acceptance rate, yield, and number of applicants at University of Pennsylvania Law Schoolfrom 2016 to 2026.
UPenn Law Acceptance Rate and First-year Enrollment Changes (2016-2026)
YearApplicantsAdmittedEnrolled Acceptance RateYield
2016 5,069 953 238 18.80% 24.97%
2017 5,593
951
242
17.00%
25.45%
2018 5,601
986
234
17.60%
23.73%
2019 6,413
935
238
14.58%
25.45%
2020 6,483
941
235
14.51%
24.97%
2021 6,148
879
239
14.30%
27.19%
2022 8,383
787
283
9.39%
35.96%
2023 6,816
664
232
9.74%
34.94%
2024 6,518
644
231
9.88%
35.87%
2025 6,461
643
245
9.95%
38.10%
2026 8,074
650
254
8.05%
39.08%
University of Pennsylvania Law School Acceptance Rate Trends (2016-2026) Chart

Tuition Increase from 2016 to 2027

The UPenn Law's 2027 tuition & fees is $88,184, which is $3,692 (4.37%) higher than last year's tuition. Compared to the amount 11 years ago, this year's tuition is $29,768 (50.96%) higher.
The following table and chart visualize the increase of tuition & fees at University of Pennsylvania Law School from 2016 to 2027.
UPenn Law Tuition Changes (2016-2027)
YearTuition & Fees
2016$58,416
2017$59,432
2018$61,518
2019$63,910
2020$66,390
2021$68,606
2022$70,042
2023$73,008
2024$76,934
2025$80,592
2026$84,492
2027$88,184
University of Pennsylvania Law School Tuition & Fees Trends (2016-2027) Chart

Enrollment Changes from 2016 to 2026

In the academic year 2025-2026, a total of 1,032 students enrolled in University of Pennsylvania Law School, including J.D. and Non-J.D. programs. 764 students joined in J.D. program and 268 students enrolled in Non-J.D. program.
The UPenn Law's enrollment size grew by 14.67% since 2016 from 900 to 1,032 students.
The following table and chart show the enrollment by J.D. and Non-JD program at University of Pennsylvania Law Schoolfrom 2016 to 2026.
UPenn Law JD and Non-JD Enrollment Trends (2016-2026)
YearJ.D. EnrollmentNon-J.D. EnrollmentTotal Enrollment
2016 756 144 900
2017 754
143
897
2018 749
161
910
2019 550
186
736
2020 772
201
973
2021 767
227
994
2022 824
199
1,023
2023 808
280
1,088
2024 809
239
1,048
2025 759
250
1,009
2026 764
268
1,032
University of Pennsylvania Law SchoolEnrollment Trends (2016-2026) Chart

Bar exam pass rate from 2018 to 2026

The 2026 bar exam pass rate of University of Pennsylvania Law School is 97%. 303 graduates took the exam first-time and 293 passed the exam.
The following table and chart show the changes of bar exam pass rate for University of Pennsylvania Law Schoolgraduates from 2018 to 2026.
UPenn Law Bar Exam Pass Rate Changes (2018-2026)
YearTotal GraduatesNot Take ExamPrior/Early Exam TakersTotal Exam TakersExam PassersPass Rate
2018 258 6 3 256 247 96.48%
2019 256
17
0
240
232
96.67%
2020 249
14
4
239
232 97.07%
2021 256
29
11
234
223
95.30%
2022 258
19
15
254
245
96.46%
2023 260
11
8
257
241
93.77%
2024 251
17
6
240
231
96.25%
2025 251 17 6 240 231 96.25%
2026 301
6
11
303
293
96.70%
University of Pennsylvania Law SchoolBar Exam Pass Rate Trends (2018-2026) Chart