Vermont Law School Class Profiles by Year

VLS Law Tuition, Admission, and Enrollment Trends from 2016 to 2026

The following table shows VLS Law's class profiles by year. The green or red colored numbers indicate changes in value or percentage for each subject compared to previous year.
Vermont Law School Class Profiles From 2016 to 2026
YearTuition & FeesLSAT Score GPAAcceptance RateYield EnrollmentBar Exam Pass Rate
2015-16 $47,135 151 3.21 70.83% 27.65% 642 -
2016-17 $50,183
150
3.16
80.96%
26.58%
575
-
2017-18 $48,183
151
3.2
78.83%
28.86%
583
64.54%
2018-19 $48,183 151 3.25
76.39%
29.24%
418
60.68%
2019-20 $49,389
150
3.24
72.65%
26.27%
703
45.76%
2020-21 $41,690
152
3.19
64.53%
28.33%
624
65.98%
2021-22 $50,735
154
3.4
65.83%
26.40%
653
59.03%
2022-23 $50,775
154 3.36
60.94%
32.14%
519
53.57%
2023-24 $51,700
151
3.3
64.19%
30.23%
582
63.48%
2024-25 $54,843
151 3.18
64.66%
31.01%
763
63.48%
2025-26 $56,457
152
3.25
58.53%
31.79%
914
64.93%

LSAT Score from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 LSAT score at Vermont Law School is 152. The LSAT score is 1 point higher than last year's score. Compared to the LSAT score 10 years ago, this year's score is 1 point higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of LSAT scores at Vermont Law Schoolfrom 2016 to 2026.
VLS Law LSAT Scores Changes (2016-2026)
25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
2016 147 151 156
2017 145
150
156
2018 147
151
156
2019 147 151 156
2020 145
150
154
2021 148
152
157
2022 150
154
159
2023 149
154 158
2024 148
151
156
2025 147
151 156
2026 148
152
157
Vermont Law School LSAT score Trends (2016-2026) Chart

GPA Trends from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 GPA at Vermont Law School is 3.25. The GPA is 0.05 points lower than last year's GPA. Compared to the GPA 10 years ago, this year's GPA is 0.04 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of GPAs at Vermont Law Schoolfrom 2016 to 2026.
VLS Law GPA Changes (2016-2026)
25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
2016 2.82 3.21 3.51
2017 2.77
3.16
3.5
2018 2.85
3.2
3.48
2019 2.8
3.25
3.56
2020 2.88
3.24
3.51
2021 2.96
3.19
3.49
2022 3.08
3.4
3.65
2023 3.09
3.36
3.69
2024 2.8
3.3
3.62
2025 2.89
3.18
3.53
2026 2.81
3.25
3.61
Vermont Law School GPA Trends (2016-2026) Chart

Changes in Acceptance Rate from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 acceptance rate at Vermont Law School is 58.53%. The acceptance rate is 5.659 percents lower than last year's rate. Compared to the rate 10 years ago, this year's rate is 12.303 percents lower.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of acceptance rate, yield, and number of applicants at Vermont Law Schoolfrom 2016 to 2026.
VLS Law Acceptance Rate and First-year Enrollment Changes (2016-2026)
YearApplicantsAdmittedEnrolled Acceptance RateYield
2016 720 510 141 70.83% 27.65%
2017 646
523
139
80.96%
26.58%
2018 699
551
159
78.83%
28.86%
2019 864
660
193
76.39%
29.24%
2020 786
571
150
72.65%
26.27%
2021 733
473
134
64.53%
28.33%
2022 1,001
659
174
65.83%
26.40%
2023 868
529
170
60.94%
32.14%
2024 1,036
665
201
64.19%
30.23%
2025 1,177
761
236
64.66%
31.01%
2026 1,553
909
289
58.53%
31.79%
Vermont Law School Acceptance Rate Trends (2016-2026) Chart

Tuition Increase from 2016 to 2027

The VLS Law's 2027 tuition & fees is $58,395, which is $1,938 (3.43%) higher than last year's tuition. Compared to the amount 11 years ago, this year's tuition is $11,260 (23.89%) higher.
The following table and chart visualize the increase of tuition & fees at Vermont Law School from 2016 to 2027.
VLS Law Tuition Changes (2016-2027)
YearTuition & Fees
2016$47,135
2017$50,183
2018$48,183
2019$48,183
2020$49,389
2021$41,690
2022$50,735
2023$50,775
2024$51,700
2025$54,843
2026$56,457
2027$58,395
Vermont Law School Tuition & Fees Trends (2016-2027) Chart

Enrollment Changes from 2016 to 2026

In the academic year 2025-2026, a total of 914 students enrolled in Vermont Law School, including J.D. and Non-J.D. programs. 704 students joined in J.D. program and 210 students enrolled in Non-J.D. program.
The VLS Law's enrollment size grew by 42.37% since 2016 from 642 to 914 students.
The following table and chart show the enrollment by J.D. and Non-JD program at Vermont Law Schoolfrom 2016 to 2026.
VLS Law JD and Non-JD Enrollment Trends (2016-2026)
YearJ.D. EnrollmentNon-J.D. EnrollmentTotal Enrollment
2016 424 218 642
2017 375
200
575
2018 383
200 583
2019 226
192
418
2020 464
239
703
2021 441
183
624
2022 429
224
653
2023 429 90
519
2024 491
91
582
2025 557
206
763
2026 704
210
914
Vermont Law SchoolEnrollment Trends (2016-2026) Chart

Bar exam pass rate from 2018 to 2026

The 2026 bar exam pass rate of Vermont Law School is 65%. 134 graduates took the exam first-time and 87 passed the exam.
The following table and chart show the changes of bar exam pass rate for Vermont Law Schoolgraduates from 2018 to 2026.
VLS Law Bar Exam Pass Rate Changes (2018-2026)
YearTotal GraduatesNot Take ExamPrior/Early Exam TakersTotal Exam TakersExam PassersPass Rate
2018 122 27 14 110 71 64.54%
2019 126
16
6
117
71 60.68%
2020 116
20
22
118
54
45.76%
2021 135
49
15
97
64
65.98%
2022 161
43
35
144
85
59.03%
2023 151
42
31
140
75
53.57%
2024 113
15
29
115
73
63.48%
2025 113 15 29 115 73 63.48%
2026 150
28
15
134
87
64.93%
Vermont Law SchoolBar Exam Pass Rate Trends (2018-2026) Chart