Compare Law Schools

Comparing Albany Law and Pace Law Side by Side

The following statements compares Albany Law School (Albany Law) and Pace University School of Law (Pace Law) with important law school statistics. All data is for the academic year 2025-2026, except bar passage and employment data for 2024-2025.
  • Both schools are private.
  • Albany Law tuition of $67,174 is more expensive than Pace Law tuition of $59,918.
  • Albany Law offers the better financial aid of $38,000 which is 56.57% of tuition amount.
  • Albany Law acceptance rate of 44.13% is lower than Pace Law of 37.45%.
  • Albany Law's LSAT score of 158 is higher than Pace Law of 154.
  • Both schools have same GPA of 3.54 of 3.54.
  • Pace Law with 912 students is larger than Albany Law with 726 students.
  • Albany Law has higher bar exam pass rate than Pace Law.
  • Albany Law founded in 1851 is older than Pace Law founded in 1976.
    Albany Law School

    Albany Law School

    Private • Albany, NYREMOVE
    Founded
    1851
    Tuition & Costs
    $67,174 tuition & fees
    Financial Aid
    $38,000 Avg. Amount
    56.57% Tuition Covered
    89.21% Received
    LSAT Scores
    156 Median Score
    159 75th Percentile
    154 25th Percentile
    GPA
    3.47 Median Score
    3.71 75th Percentile
    3.19 25th Percentile
    Admission
    37.45% Acceptance Rate
    22.77% Yield
    1892 Applicants
    901 Admitted
    221 Enrolled
    Enrollment
    726 Total Enrollment
    591 JD Enrollment
    113 Non-JD Enrollment
    Faculties & Staffs
    85 Faculties
    9 to 1 Students to Faculty
    Bar Exam
    74.27% Pass Rate
    156 Exam Takers
    45 Not Taken
    128 Exam Passers
    Employment
    164 Total Graduates
    149 Employed Full-time
    1 Employed Part-time
    Application Fees
    No Fees
    Application deadline
    2026-03-31 Priority
    2026-08-01 Regular Decision
    Pace University School of Law

    Pace University School of Law

    Private • White Plains, NYREMOVE
    Founded
    1976
    Tuition & Costs
    $59,918 tuition & fees
    Financial Aid
    $29,000 Avg. Amount
    48.40% Tuition Covered
    92.87% Received
    LSAT Scores
    153 Median Score
    156 75th Percentile
    150 25th Percentile
    GPA
    3.51 Median Score
    3.75 75th Percentile
    3.17 25th Percentile
    Admission
    44.13% Acceptance Rate
    31.82% Yield
    1877 Applicants
    984 Admitted
    282 Enrolled
    Enrollment
    912 Total Enrollment
    843 JD Enrollment
    30 Non-JD Enrollment
    Faculties & Staffs
    151 Faculties
    6 to 1 Students to Faculty
    Bar Exam
    68.55% Pass Rate
    241 Exam Takers
    24 Not Taken
    157 Exam Passers
    Employment
    209 Total Graduates
    185 Employed Full-time
    12 Employed Part-time
    Application Fees
    Waived for 2026 Application
    Application deadline
    2026-06-01 Priority
    Admission Info