Compare Law Schools

Comparing Pace Law and St. Mary's Law Side by Side

The following statements compares Pace University School of Law (Pace Law) and St. Mary's University School of Law (St. Mary's Law) with important law school statistics. All data is for the academic year 2025-2026, except bar passage and employment data for 2024-2025.
  • Both schools are private.
  • Pace Law tuition of $59,918 is more expensive than St. Mary's Law tuition of $47,298.
  • Pace Law offers the better financial aid of $29,000 which is 48.40% of tuition amount.
  • St. Mary's Law acceptance rate of 44.13% is lower than Pace Law of 25.98%.
  • Pace Law's LSAT score of 154 is higher than St. Mary's Law of 153.
  • Pace Law's GPA of 3.54 is higher than St. Mary's Law of 3.49.
  • St. Mary's Law with 987 students is larger than Pace Law with 912 students.
  • Pace Law has higher bar exam pass rate than St. Mary's Law.
  • St. Mary's Law founded in 1927 is older than Pace Law founded in 1976.
    Pace University School of Law

    Pace University School of Law

    Private • White Plains, NYREMOVE
    Founded
    1976
    Tuition & Costs
    $59,918 tuition & fees
    Financial Aid
    $29,000 Avg. Amount
    48.40% Tuition Covered
    92.87% Received
    LSAT Scores
    153 Median Score
    156 75th Percentile
    150 25th Percentile
    GPA
    3.51 Median Score
    3.75 75th Percentile
    3.17 25th Percentile
    Admission
    44.13% Acceptance Rate
    31.82% Yield
    1877 Applicants
    984 Admitted
    282 Enrolled
    Enrollment
    912 Total Enrollment
    843 JD Enrollment
    30 Non-JD Enrollment
    Faculties & Staffs
    151 Faculties
    6 to 1 Students to Faculty
    Bar Exam
    68.55% Pass Rate
    241 Exam Takers
    24 Not Taken
    157 Exam Passers
    Employment
    209 Total Graduates
    185 Employed Full-time
    12 Employed Part-time
    Application Fees
    Waived for 2026 Application
    Application deadline
    2026-06-01 Priority
    Admission Info
    St. Mary's University School of Law

    St. Mary's University School of Law

    Private • San Antonio, TXREMOVE
    Founded
    1927
    Tuition & Costs
    $47,298 tuition & fees
    Financial Aid
    $12,500 Avg. Amount
    26.43% Tuition Covered
    93.27% Received
    LSAT Scores
    153 Median Score
    156 75th Percentile
    150 25th Percentile
    GPA
    3.41 Median Score
    3.68 75th Percentile
    3.09 25th Percentile
    Admission
    25.98% Acceptance Rate
    36.16% Yield
    2417 Applicants
    785 Admitted
    275 Enrolled
    Enrollment
    987 Total Enrollment
    830 JD Enrollment
    111 Non-JD Enrollment
    Faculties & Staffs
    118 Faculties
    8 to 1 Students to Faculty
    Bar Exam
    65.84% Pass Rate
    196 Exam Takers
    40 Not Taken
    144 Exam Passers
    Employment
    200 Total Graduates
    163 Employed Full-time
    6 Employed Part-time
    Application Fees
    No Fees
    Application deadline
    2026-11-15 Early Decision
    2026-03-01 Regular Decision
    Admission Info