Compare Law Schools

Comparing Brooklyn Law and Pace Law Side by Side

The following statements compares Brooklyn Law School (Brooklyn Law) and Pace University School of Law (Pace Law) with important law school statistics. All data is for the academic year 2025-2026, except bar passage and employment data for 2024-2025.
  • Both schools are private.
  • Brooklyn Law tuition of $80,146 is more expensive than Pace Law tuition of $59,918.
  • Pace Law offers the better financial aid of $29,000 which is 48.40% of tuition amount.
  • Brooklyn Law acceptance rate of 44.13% is lower than Pace Law of 44.00%.
  • Brooklyn Law's LSAT score of 161 is higher than Pace Law of 154.
  • Brooklyn Law's GPA of 3.59 is higher than Pace Law of 3.54.
  • Brooklyn Law with 1,138 students is larger than Pace Law with 912 students.
  • Brooklyn Law has higher bar exam pass rate than Pace Law.
  • Brooklyn Law founded in 1901 is older than Pace Law founded in 1976.
    Brooklyn Law School

    Brooklyn Law School

    Private • Brooklyn, NYREMOVE
    Founded
    1901
    Tuition & Costs
    $80,146 tuition & fees
    Financial Aid
    $34,000 Avg. Amount
    42.42% Tuition Covered
    91.87% Received
    LSAT Scores
    160 Median Score
    162 75th Percentile
    156 25th Percentile
    GPA
    3.54 Median Score
    3.69 75th Percentile
    3.27 25th Percentile
    Admission
    44.00% Acceptance Rate
    20.45% Yield
    3846 Applicants
    2088 Admitted
    379 Enrolled
    Enrollment
    1,138 Total Enrollment
    1,114 JD Enrollment
    8 Non-JD Enrollment
    Faculties & Staffs
    231 Faculties
    5 to 1 Students to Faculty
    Bar Exam
    84.48% Pass Rate
    373 Exam Takers
    14 Not Taken
    294 Exam Passers
    Employment
    357 Total Graduates
    299 Employed Full-time
    14 Employed Part-time
    Application Fees
    No Fees
    Application deadline
    2026-12-01 Early Decision
    2026-02-01 Priority
    Pace University School of Law

    Pace University School of Law

    Private • White Plains, NYREMOVE
    Founded
    1976
    Tuition & Costs
    $59,918 tuition & fees
    Financial Aid
    $29,000 Avg. Amount
    48.40% Tuition Covered
    92.87% Received
    LSAT Scores
    153 Median Score
    156 75th Percentile
    150 25th Percentile
    GPA
    3.51 Median Score
    3.75 75th Percentile
    3.17 25th Percentile
    Admission
    44.13% Acceptance Rate
    31.82% Yield
    1877 Applicants
    984 Admitted
    282 Enrolled
    Enrollment
    912 Total Enrollment
    843 JD Enrollment
    30 Non-JD Enrollment
    Faculties & Staffs
    151 Faculties
    6 to 1 Students to Faculty
    Bar Exam
    68.55% Pass Rate
    241 Exam Takers
    24 Not Taken
    157 Exam Passers
    Employment
    209 Total Graduates
    185 Employed Full-time
    12 Employed Part-time
    Application Fees
    Waived for 2026 Application
    Application deadline
    2026-06-01 Priority
    Admission Info