Compare Law Schools

Comparing GMU Law and Appalachian Law Side by Side

The following statements compares George Mason University School of Law (GMU Law) and Appalachian School of Law (Appalachian Law) with important law school statistics. All data is for the academic year 2025-2026, except bar passage and employment data for 2024-2025.
  • GMU Law tuition of $44,044 is more expensive than Appalachian Law tuition of $42,880.
  • GMU Law offers the better financial aid of $21,000 which is 47.68% of tuition amount.
  • GMU Law acceptance rate of 60.93% is lower than Appalachian Law of 15.87%.
  • GMU Law's LSAT score of 169 is higher than Appalachian Law of 146.
  • GMU Law's GPA of 3.93 is higher than Appalachian Law of 3.20.
  • GMU Law with 810 students is larger than Appalachian Law with 182 students.
  • GMU Law has higher bar exam pass rate than Appalachian Law.
  • GMU Law founded in 1972 is older than Appalachian Law founded in 1994.
    George Mason University School of Law

    George Mason University School of Law

    Public • Arlington, VAREMOVE
    Founded
    1972
    Tuition & Costs
    $44,044 ($27,930 in-state)
    Financial Aid
    $21,000 Avg. Amount
    47.68% Tuition Covered
    84.82% Received
    LSAT Scores
    168 Median Score
    169 75th Percentile
    160 25th Percentile
    GPA
    3.92 Median Score
    3.99 75th Percentile
    3.63 25th Percentile
    Admission
    15.87% Acceptance Rate
    35.89% Yield
    2397 Applicants
    351 Admitted
    117 Enrolled
    Enrollment
    810 Total Enrollment
    436 JD Enrollment
    199 Non-JD Enrollment
    Faculties & Staffs
    218 Faculties
    4 to 1 Students to Faculty
    Bar Exam
    85.96% Pass Rate
    167 Exam Takers
    16 Not Taken
    146 Exam Passers
    Employment
    161 Total Graduates
    151 Employed Full-time
    5 Employed Part-time
    Application Fees
    $70
    Application deadline
    2026-03-01 Priority
    2026-04-30 Regular Decision
    Admission Info
    Appalachian School of Law

    Appalachian School of Law

    Private • Grundy, VAREMOVE
    Founded
    1994
    Tuition & Costs
    $42,880 tuition & fees
    Financial Aid
    $10,250 Avg. Amount
    23.90% Tuition Covered
    86.50% Received
    LSAT Scores
    147 Median Score
    150 75th Percentile
    145 25th Percentile
    GPA
    3.04 Median Score
    3.56 75th Percentile
    2.77 25th Percentile
    Admission
    60.93% Acceptance Rate
    18.83% Yield
    615 Applicants
    269 Admitted
    56 Enrolled
    Enrollment
    182 Total Enrollment
    154 JD Enrollment
    0 Non-JD Enrollment
    Faculties & Staffs
    27 Faculties
    7 to 1 Students to Faculty
    Bar Exam
    63.16% Pass Rate
    49 Exam Takers
    8 Not Taken
    30 Exam Passers
    Employment
    55 Total Graduates
    36 Employed Full-time
    4 Employed Part-time
    Application Fees
    No Fees
    Application deadline
    2026-12-31 Regular Decision
    Admission Info
    General Admission
    Application Requirements