Compare Law Schools

Comparing UCI Law and GMU Law Side by Side

The following statements compares Irvine School of Law (UCI Law) and George Mason University School of Law (GMU Law) with important law school statistics. All data is for the academic year 2025-2026, except bar passage and employment data for 2024-2025.
  • Both schools are public.
  • UCI Law tuition of $76,396 is more expensive than GMU Law tuition of $44,044.
  • GMU Law offers the better financial aid of $21,000 which is 47.68% of tuition amount.
  • UCI Law acceptance rate of 15.87% is lower than GMU Law of 14.92%.
  • Both schools have same LSAT scores of 169 of 169.
  • GMU Law's GPA of 3.93 is higher than UCI Law of 3.80.
  • GMU Law with 810 students is larger than UCI Law with 532 students.
  • GMU Law has higher bar exam pass rate than UCI Law.
  • GMU Law founded in 1972 is older than UCI Law founded in 2009.
    Irvine School of Law

    Irvine School of Law

    Public • Irvine, CAREMOVE
    Founded
    2009
    Tuition & Costs
    $76,396 ($64,151 in-state)
    Financial Aid
    $25,000 Avg. Amount
    32.72% Tuition Covered
    95.15% Received
    LSAT Scores
    167 Median Score
    168 75th Percentile
    163 25th Percentile
    GPA
    3.81 Median Score
    3.89 75th Percentile
    3.65 25th Percentile
    Admission
    14.92% Acceptance Rate
    33.87% Yield
    3096 Applicants
    538 Admitted
    173 Enrolled
    Enrollment
    532 Total Enrollment
    473 JD Enrollment
    35 Non-JD Enrollment
    Faculties & Staffs
    137 Faculties
    4 to 1 Students to Faculty
    Bar Exam
    85.53% Pass Rate
    137 Exam Takers
    5 Not Taken
    119 Exam Passers
    Employment
    211 Total Graduates
    188 Employed Full-time
    3 Employed Part-time
    Application Fees
    No Fees
    Application deadline
    2026-11-15 Early Decision
    2026-05-01 Regular Decision
    2026-03-31 Priority Decision
    Admission Info
    George Mason University School of Law

    George Mason University School of Law

    Public • Arlington, VAREMOVE
    Founded
    1972
    Tuition & Costs
    $44,044 ($27,930 in-state)
    Financial Aid
    $21,000 Avg. Amount
    47.68% Tuition Covered
    84.82% Received
    LSAT Scores
    168 Median Score
    169 75th Percentile
    160 25th Percentile
    GPA
    3.92 Median Score
    3.99 75th Percentile
    3.63 25th Percentile
    Admission
    15.87% Acceptance Rate
    35.89% Yield
    2397 Applicants
    351 Admitted
    117 Enrolled
    Enrollment
    810 Total Enrollment
    436 JD Enrollment
    199 Non-JD Enrollment
    Faculties & Staffs
    218 Faculties
    4 to 1 Students to Faculty
    Bar Exam
    85.96% Pass Rate
    167 Exam Takers
    16 Not Taken
    146 Exam Passers
    Employment
    161 Total Graduates
    151 Employed Full-time
    5 Employed Part-time
    Application Fees
    $70
    Application deadline
    2026-03-01 Priority
    2026-04-30 Regular Decision
    Admission Info