Compare Law Schools

Comparing GMU Law and UR Law Side by Side

The following statements compares University of Richmond School of Law (UR Law) and George Mason University School of Law (GMU Law) with important law school statistics. All data is for the academic year 2025-2026, except bar passage and employment data for 2024-2025.
  • UR Law tuition of $59,900 is more expensive than GMU Law tuition of $44,044.
  • UR Law offers the better financial aid of $40,000 which is 66.78% of tuition amount.
  • GMU Law acceptance rate of 39.64% is lower than UR Law of 15.87%.
  • GMU Law's LSAT score of 169 is higher than UR Law of 164.
  • GMU Law's GPA of 3.93 is higher than UR Law of 3.81.
  • GMU Law with 810 students is larger than UR Law with 407 students.
  • GMU Law has higher bar exam pass rate than UR Law.
  • UR Law founded in 1870 is older than GMU Law founded in 1972.
    George Mason University School of Law

    George Mason University School of Law

    Public • Arlington, VAREMOVE
    Founded
    1972
    Tuition & Costs
    $44,044 ($27,930 in-state)
    Financial Aid
    $21,000 Avg. Amount
    47.68% Tuition Covered
    84.82% Received
    LSAT Scores
    168 Median Score
    169 75th Percentile
    160 25th Percentile
    GPA
    3.92 Median Score
    3.99 75th Percentile
    3.63 25th Percentile
    Admission
    15.87% Acceptance Rate
    35.89% Yield
    2397 Applicants
    351 Admitted
    117 Enrolled
    Enrollment
    810 Total Enrollment
    436 JD Enrollment
    199 Non-JD Enrollment
    Faculties & Staffs
    218 Faculties
    4 to 1 Students to Faculty
    Bar Exam
    85.96% Pass Rate
    167 Exam Takers
    16 Not Taken
    146 Exam Passers
    Employment
    161 Total Graduates
    151 Employed Full-time
    5 Employed Part-time
    Application Fees
    $70
    Application deadline
    2026-03-01 Priority
    2026-04-30 Regular Decision
    Admission Info
    University of Richmond School of Law

    University of Richmond School of Law

    Private • University of Richmond School of Law, VAREMOVE
    Founded
    1870
    Tuition & Costs
    $59,900 tuition & fees
    Financial Aid
    $40,000 Avg. Amount
    66.78% Tuition Covered
    81.38% Received
    LSAT Scores
    164 Median Score
    165 75th Percentile
    158 25th Percentile
    GPA
    3.75 Median Score
    3.83 75th Percentile
    3.5 25th Percentile
    Admission
    39.64% Acceptance Rate
    21.19% Yield
    1480 Applicants
    635 Admitted
    130 Enrolled
    Enrollment
    407 Total Enrollment
    392 JD Enrollment
    0 Non-JD Enrollment
    Faculties & Staffs
    128 Faculties
    3 to 1 Students to Faculty
    Bar Exam
    80.13% Pass Rate
    147 Exam Takers
    9 Not Taken
    117 Exam Passers
    Employment
    134 Total Graduates
    119 Employed Full-time
    6 Employed Part-time
    Application Fees
    No Fees
    Application deadline
    2026-12-01 Early Decision
    2026-03-01 Regular Decision