Compare Law Schools

Comparing UCI Law and Chapman Law Side by Side

The following statements compares Irvine School of Law (UCI Law) and Chapman University School of Law (Chapman Law) with important law school statistics. All data is for the academic year 2025-2026, except bar passage and employment data for 2024-2025.
  • UCI Law tuition of $76,396 is more expensive than Chapman Law tuition of $66,972.
  • Chapman Law offers the better financial aid of $59,500 which is 88.84% of tuition amount.
  • UCI Law acceptance rate of 20.53% is lower than Chapman Law of 14.92%.
  • UCI Law's LSAT score of 169 is higher than Chapman Law of 163.
  • UCI Law's GPA of 3.80 is higher than Chapman Law of 3.70.
  • UCI Law with 532 students is larger than Chapman Law with 420 students.
  • UCI Law has higher bar exam pass rate than Chapman Law.
  • Chapman Law founded in 1995 is older than UCI Law founded in 2009.
    Irvine School of Law

    Irvine School of Law

    Public • Irvine, CAREMOVE
    Founded
    2009
    Tuition & Costs
    $76,396 ($64,151 in-state)
    Financial Aid
    $25,000 Avg. Amount
    32.72% Tuition Covered
    95.15% Received
    LSAT Scores
    167 Median Score
    168 75th Percentile
    163 25th Percentile
    GPA
    3.81 Median Score
    3.89 75th Percentile
    3.65 25th Percentile
    Admission
    14.92% Acceptance Rate
    33.87% Yield
    3096 Applicants
    538 Admitted
    173 Enrolled
    Enrollment
    532 Total Enrollment
    473 JD Enrollment
    35 Non-JD Enrollment
    Faculties & Staffs
    137 Faculties
    4 to 1 Students to Faculty
    Bar Exam
    85.53% Pass Rate
    137 Exam Takers
    5 Not Taken
    119 Exam Passers
    Employment
    211 Total Graduates
    188 Employed Full-time
    3 Employed Part-time
    Application Fees
    No Fees
    Application deadline
    2026-11-15 Early Decision
    2026-05-01 Regular Decision
    2026-03-31 Priority Decision
    Admission Info
    Chapman University School of Law

    Chapman University School of Law

    Private • Orange, CAREMOVE
    Founded
    1995
    Tuition & Costs
    $66,972 tuition & fees
    Financial Aid
    $59,500 Avg. Amount
    88.84% Tuition Covered
    56.44% Received
    LSAT Scores
    162 Median Score
    164 75th Percentile
    155 25th Percentile
    GPA
    3.67 Median Score
    3.83 75th Percentile
    3.27 25th Percentile
    Admission
    20.53% Acceptance Rate
    29.46% Yield
    2082 Applicants
    565 Admitted
    141 Enrolled
    Enrollment
    420 Total Enrollment
    404 JD Enrollment
    0 Non-JD Enrollment
    Faculties & Staffs
    85 Faculties
    5 to 1 Students to Faculty
    Bar Exam
    74.13% Pass Rate
    140 Exam Takers
    0 Not Taken
    112 Exam Passers
    Employment
    145 Total Graduates
    130 Employed Full-time
    2 Employed Part-time
    Application Fees
    Unknown (assumed no fees)
    Application deadline
    2026-04-15 Priority
    2026-07-15 Regular Decision