Compare Law Schools

Comparing W & M Law and GMU Law Side by Side

The following statements compares Marshall-Wythe School of Law (W & M Law) and George Mason University School of Law (GMU Law) with important law school statistics. All data is for the academic year 2025-2026, except bar passage and employment data for 2024-2025.
  • Both schools are public.
  • W & M Law tuition of $74,208 is more expensive than GMU Law tuition of $44,044.
  • GMU Law offers the better financial aid of $21,000 which is 47.68% of tuition amount.
  • GMU Law acceptance rate of 21.97% is lower than W & M Law of 15.87%.
  • GMU Law's LSAT score of 169 is higher than W & M Law of 166.
  • GMU Law's GPA of 3.93 is higher than W & M Law of 3.82.
  • GMU Law with 810 students is larger than W & M Law with 544 students.
  • GMU Law has higher bar exam pass rate than W & M Law.
  • W & M Law founded in 1779 is older than GMU Law founded in 1972.
  • W & M Law requires more expensive application fees than W & M Law.
    Marshall-Wythe School of Law

    Marshall-Wythe School of Law

    Public • Williamsburg, VAREMOVE
    Founded
    1779
    Tuition & Costs
    $74,208 ($47,345 in-state)
    Financial Aid
    $29,302 Avg. Amount
    39.49% Tuition Covered
    65.89% Received
    LSAT Scores
    164 Median Score
    166 75th Percentile
    159 25th Percentile
    GPA
    3.75 Median Score
    3.86 75th Percentile
    3.49 25th Percentile
    Admission
    21.97% Acceptance Rate
    37.87% Yield
    1564 Applicants
    504 Admitted
    158 Enrolled
    Enrollment
    544 Total Enrollment
    516 JD Enrollment
    18 Non-JD Enrollment
    Faculties & Staffs
    161 Faculties
    3 to 1 Students to Faculty
    Bar Exam
    83.63% Pass Rate
    213 Exam Takers
    10 Not Taken
    198 Exam Passers
    Employment
    179 Total Graduates
    156 Employed Full-time
    4 Employed Part-time
    Application Fees
    $85
    Application deadline
    2026-08-01 Regular Decision
    2026-04-01 Priority
    George Mason University School of Law

    George Mason University School of Law

    Public • Arlington, VAREMOVE
    Founded
    1972
    Tuition & Costs
    $44,044 ($27,930 in-state)
    Financial Aid
    $21,000 Avg. Amount
    47.68% Tuition Covered
    84.82% Received
    LSAT Scores
    168 Median Score
    169 75th Percentile
    160 25th Percentile
    GPA
    3.92 Median Score
    3.99 75th Percentile
    3.63 25th Percentile
    Admission
    15.87% Acceptance Rate
    35.89% Yield
    2397 Applicants
    351 Admitted
    117 Enrolled
    Enrollment
    810 Total Enrollment
    436 JD Enrollment
    199 Non-JD Enrollment
    Faculties & Staffs
    218 Faculties
    4 to 1 Students to Faculty
    Bar Exam
    85.96% Pass Rate
    167 Exam Takers
    16 Not Taken
    146 Exam Passers
    Employment
    161 Total Graduates
    151 Employed Full-time
    5 Employed Part-time
    Application Fees
    $70
    Application deadline
    2026-03-01 Priority
    2026-04-30 Regular Decision
    Admission Info