Compare Law Schools

Comparing Mercer Law and Saint Louis Law Side by Side

The following statements compares Saint Louis University School of Law (Saint Louis Law) and Mercer Law School (Mercer Law) with important law school statistics. All data is for the academic year 2025-2026, except bar passage and employment data for 2024-2025.
  • Both schools are private.
  • Saint Louis Law tuition of $59,790 is more expensive than Mercer Law tuition of $46,402.
  • Mercer Law offers the better financial aid of $20,000 which is 43.10% of tuition amount.
  • Mercer Law acceptance rate of 56.43% is lower than Saint Louis Law of 37.75%.
  • Both schools have same LSAT scores of 157 of 157.
  • Mercer Law's GPA of 3.62 is higher than Saint Louis Law of 3.61.
  • Saint Louis Law with 599 students is larger than Mercer Law with 425 students.
  • Mercer Law has higher bar exam pass rate than Saint Louis Law.
  • Saint Louis Law founded in 1843 is older than Mercer Law founded in 1873.
    Mercer Law School

    Mercer Law School

    Private • Macon, GAREMOVE
    Founded
    1873
    Tuition & Costs
    $46,402 tuition & fees
    Financial Aid
    $20,000 Avg. Amount
    43.10% Tuition Covered
    86.52% Received
    LSAT Scores
    155 Median Score
    157 75th Percentile
    153 25th Percentile
    GPA
    3.63 Median Score
    3.78 75th Percentile
    3.39 25th Percentile
    Admission
    37.75% Acceptance Rate
    34.00% Yield
    1070 Applicants
    463 Admitted
    135 Enrolled
    Enrollment
    425 Total Enrollment
    423 JD Enrollment
    0 Non-JD Enrollment
    Faculties & Staffs
    67 Faculties
    6 to 1 Students to Faculty
    Bar Exam
    84.00% Pass Rate
    119 Exam Takers
    5 Not Taken
    91 Exam Passers
    Employment
    124 Total Graduates
    114 Employed Full-time
    2 Employed Part-time
    Application Fees
    Waived for 2026 Application
    Application deadline
    2026-06-01 Priority
    Admission Info
    Saint Louis University School of Law

    Saint Louis University School of Law

    Private • Queens, NYREMOVE
    Founded
    1843
    Tuition & Costs
    $59,790 tuition & fees
    Financial Aid
    $25,000 Avg. Amount
    41.81% Tuition Covered
    98.60% Received
    LSAT Scores
    156 Median Score
    160 75th Percentile
    153 25th Percentile
    GPA
    3.64 Median Score
    3.88 75th Percentile
    3.37 25th Percentile
    Admission
    56.43% Acceptance Rate
    41.43% Yield
    785 Applicants
    487 Admitted
    190 Enrolled
    Enrollment
    599 Total Enrollment
    553 JD Enrollment
    5 Non-JD Enrollment
    Faculties & Staffs
    132 Faculties
    5 to 1 Students to Faculty
    Bar Exam
    83.98% Pass Rate
    181 Exam Takers
    22 Not Taken
    157 Exam Passers
    Employment
    173 Total Graduates
    159 Employed Full-time
    0 Employed Part-time
    Application Fees
    No Fees
    Application deadline
    2026-02-01 Priority
    2026-09-01 Final