Compare Law Schools

Comparing Regent Law and GMU Law Side by Side

The following statements compares Regent University School of Law (Regent Law) and George Mason University School of Law (GMU Law) with important law school statistics. All data is for the academic year 2025-2026, except bar passage and employment data for 2024-2025.
  • Regent Law tuition of $46,316 is more expensive than GMU Law tuition of $44,044.
  • Regent Law offers the better financial aid of $22,500 which is 48.58% of tuition amount.
  • GMU Law acceptance rate of 44.32% is lower than Regent Law of 15.87%.
  • GMU Law's LSAT score of 169 is higher than Regent Law of 158.
  • GMU Law's GPA of 3.93 is higher than Regent Law of 3.68.
  • Regent Law with 979 students is larger than GMU Law with 810 students.
  • Regent Law has higher bar exam pass rate than GMU Law.
  • GMU Law founded in 1972 is older than Regent Law founded in 1986.
  • GMU Law requires more expensive application fees than Regent Law.
    Regent University School of Law

    Regent University School of Law

    Private • Virginia Beach, VAREMOVE
    Founded
    1986
    Tuition & Costs
    $46,316 tuition & fees
    Financial Aid
    $22,500 Avg. Amount
    48.58% Tuition Covered
    97.44% Received
    LSAT Scores
    158 Median Score
    161 75th Percentile
    153 25th Percentile
    GPA
    3.64 Median Score
    3.8 75th Percentile
    3.39 25th Percentile
    Admission
    44.32% Acceptance Rate
    52.94% Yield
    539 Applicants
    239 Admitted
    115 Enrolled
    Enrollment
    979 Total Enrollment
    326 JD Enrollment
    629 Non-JD Enrollment
    Faculties & Staffs
    64 Faculties
    15 to 1 Students to Faculty
    Bar Exam
    88.18% Pass Rate
    97 Exam Takers
    15 Not Taken
    81 Exam Passers
    Employment
    82 Total Graduates
    74 Employed Full-time
    3 Employed Part-time
    Application Fees
    $65
    Application deadline
    2026-07-31 Regular Decision
    George Mason University School of Law

    George Mason University School of Law

    Public • Arlington, VAREMOVE
    Founded
    1972
    Tuition & Costs
    $44,044 ($27,930 in-state)
    Financial Aid
    $21,000 Avg. Amount
    47.68% Tuition Covered
    84.82% Received
    LSAT Scores
    168 Median Score
    169 75th Percentile
    160 25th Percentile
    GPA
    3.92 Median Score
    3.99 75th Percentile
    3.63 25th Percentile
    Admission
    15.87% Acceptance Rate
    35.89% Yield
    2397 Applicants
    351 Admitted
    117 Enrolled
    Enrollment
    810 Total Enrollment
    436 JD Enrollment
    199 Non-JD Enrollment
    Faculties & Staffs
    218 Faculties
    4 to 1 Students to Faculty
    Bar Exam
    85.96% Pass Rate
    167 Exam Takers
    16 Not Taken
    146 Exam Passers
    Employment
    161 Total Graduates
    151 Employed Full-time
    5 Employed Part-time
    Application Fees
    $70
    Application deadline
    2026-03-01 Priority
    2026-04-30 Regular Decision
    Admission Info