Compare Law Schools

Comparing Rutgers-Camden Law and Penn State Law Side by Side

The following statements compares Penn State Law (Penn State Law) and Rutgers Law School - Camden campus (Rutgers-Camden Law) with important law school statistics. All data is for the academic year 2025-2026, except bar passage and employment data for 2024-2025.
  • Both schools are public.
  • Penn State Law tuition of $61,938 is more expensive than Rutgers-Camden Law tuition of $54,887.
  • Penn State Law offers the better financial aid of $55,824 which is 90.13% of tuition amount.
  • Rutgers-Camden Law acceptance rate of 51.40% is lower than Penn State Law of 33.54%.
  • Rutgers-Camden Law's LSAT score of 158 is higher than Penn State Law of 155.
  • Penn State Law's GPA of 3.71 is higher than Rutgers-Camden Law of 3.66.
  • Rutgers-Camden Law with 1,339 students is larger than Penn State Law with 567 students.
  • Penn State Law has higher bar exam pass rate than Rutgers-Camden Law.
  • Penn State Law founded in 1834 is older than Rutgers-Camden Law founded in 1926.
    Rutgers Law School - Camden campus

    Rutgers Law School - Camden campus

    Public • Camden, NJREMOVE
    Founded
    1926
    Tuition & Costs
    $54,887 ($37,623 in-state)
    Financial Aid
    $16,000 Avg. Amount
    29.15% Tuition Covered
    92.18% Received
    LSAT Scores
    158 Median Score
    160 75th Percentile
    154 25th Percentile
    GPA
    3.61 Median Score
    3.8 75th Percentile
    3.28 25th Percentile
    Admission
    33.54% Acceptance Rate
    33.24% Yield
    3558 Applicants
    1358 Admitted
    412 Enrolled
    Enrollment
    1,339 Total Enrollment
    1,202 JD Enrollment
    9 Non-JD Enrollment
    Faculties & Staffs
    282 Faculties
    5 to 1 Students to Faculty
    Bar Exam
    72.81% Pass Rate
    391 Exam Takers
    43 Not Taken
    262 Exam Passers
    Employment
    388 Total Graduates
    345 Employed Full-time
    10 Employed Part-time
    Application Fees
    No Fees
    Application deadline
    2026-12-01 Early Decision I
    2026-03-01 Early Decision II
    2026-07-01 Regular Decision
    Admission Info
    General Admission
    Application Requirements
    Penn State Law

    Penn State Law

    Public • University Park, PAREMOVE
    Founded
    1834
    Tuition & Costs
    $61,938 tuition & fees
    Financial Aid
    $55,824 Avg. Amount
    90.13% Tuition Covered
    100.50% Received
    LSAT Scores
    155 Median Score
    158 75th Percentile
    152 25th Percentile
    GPA
    3.71 Median Score
    3.83 75th Percentile
    3.5 25th Percentile
    Admission
    51.40% Acceptance Rate
    17.55% Yield
    1397 Applicants
    718 Admitted
    126 Enrolled
    Enrollment
    567 Total Enrollment
    385 JD Enrollment
    182 Non-JD Enrollment
    Faculties & Staffs
    65 Faculties
    9 to 1 Students to Faculty
    Bar Exam
    86.79% Pass Rate
    106 Exam Takers
    7 Not Taken
    92 Exam Passers
    Employment
    117 Total Graduates
    99 Employed Full-time
    1 Employed Part-time
    Application Fees
    $60
    Application deadline
    2026-11-01 Early Decision
    2026-03-31 Regular Decision