Compare Law Schools

Comparing DU Law and CWRU Law Side by Side

The following statements compares Case Western Reserve University School of Law (CWRU Law) and Sturm College of Law (DU Law) with important law school statistics. All data is for the academic year 2025-2026, except bar passage and employment data for 2024-2025.
  • Both schools are private.
  • CWRU Law tuition of $66,960 is more expensive than DU Law tuition of $64,616.
  • CWRU Law offers the better financial aid of $42,500 which is 63.47% of tuition amount.
  • CWRU Law acceptance rate of 41.33% is lower than DU Law of 34.80%.
  • CWRU Law's LSAT score of 162 is higher than DU Law of 160.
  • CWRU Law's GPA of 3.76 is higher than DU Law of 3.66.
  • DU Law with 922 students is larger than CWRU Law with 670 students.
  • DU Law has higher bar exam pass rate than CWRU Law.
  • DU Law founded in 1892 is older than DU Law founded in 1892.
  • DU Law requires more expensive application fees than DU Law.
    Sturm College of Law

    Sturm College of Law

    Private • Denver, COREMOVE
    Founded
    1892
    Tuition & Costs
    $64,616 tuition & fees
    Financial Aid
    $30,000 Avg. Amount
    46.43% Tuition Covered
    81.34% Received
    LSAT Scores
    159 Median Score
    162 75th Percentile
    155 25th Percentile
    GPA
    3.65 Median Score
    3.81 75th Percentile
    3.43 25th Percentile
    Admission
    41.33% Acceptance Rate
    30.93% Yield
    1909 Applicants
    1013 Admitted
    266 Enrolled
    Enrollment
    922 Total Enrollment
    864 JD Enrollment
    75 Non-JD Enrollment
    Faculties & Staffs
    164 Faculties
    6 to 1 Students to Faculty
    Bar Exam
    84.89% Pass Rate
    257 Exam Takers
    44 Not Taken
    210 Exam Passers
    Employment
    233 Total Graduates
    200 Employed Full-time
    17 Employed Part-time
    Application Fees
    $65
    Application deadline
    2026-06-01 Regular Decision
    Case Western Reserve University School of Law

    Case Western Reserve University School of Law

    Private • Cleveland, OHREMOVE
    Founded
    1892
    Tuition & Costs
    $66,960 tuition & fees
    Financial Aid
    $42,500 Avg. Amount
    63.47% Tuition Covered
    97.48% Received
    LSAT Scores
    160 Median Score
    162 75th Percentile
    156 25th Percentile
    GPA
    3.7 Median Score
    3.85 75th Percentile
    3.45 25th Percentile
    Admission
    34.80% Acceptance Rate
    22.56% Yield
    1758 Applicants
    653 Admitted
    193 Enrolled
    Enrollment
    670 Total Enrollment
    508 JD Enrollment
    158 Non-JD Enrollment
    Faculties & Staffs
    112 Faculties
    6 to 1 Students to Faculty
    Bar Exam
    81.99% Pass Rate
    107 Exam Takers
    17 Not Taken
    78 Exam Passers
    Employment
    153 Total Graduates
    133 Employed Full-time
    10 Employed Part-time
    Application Fees
    $40
    Application deadline
    2026-11-30 Early Decision
    2026-03-01 Priority
    2026-04-01 Regular Decision