Compare Law Schools

Comparing UMass Dartmouth Law and NCCU Law Side by Side

The following statements compares University of Massachusetts School of Law (UMass Dartmouth Law) and North Carolina Central University School of Law (NCCU Law) with important law school statistics. All data is for the academic year 2025-2026, except bar passage and employment data for 2024-2025.
  • Both schools are public.
  • UMass Dartmouth Law tuition of $44,610 is more expensive than NCCU Law tuition of $40,050.
  • UMass Dartmouth Law offers the better financial aid of $15,000 which is 33.62% of tuition amount.
  • NCCU Law acceptance rate of 52.17% is lower than UMass Dartmouth Law of 39.06%.
  • UMass Dartmouth Law's LSAT score of 152 is higher than NCCU Law of 151.
  • UMass Dartmouth Law's GPA of 3.36 is higher than NCCU Law of 3.31.
  • UMass Dartmouth Law with 389 students is larger than NCCU Law with 361 students.
  • UMass Dartmouth Law has higher bar exam pass rate than NCCU Law.
  • NCCU Law founded in 1940 is older than UMass Dartmouth Law founded in 1982.
  • Both schools require the same amount of application fee of $50.
    University of Massachusetts School of Law

    University of Massachusetts School of Law

    Public • North Dartmouth, MAREMOVE
    Founded
    1982
    Tuition & Costs
    $44,610 ($34,468 in-state)
    Financial Aid
    $15,000 Avg. Amount
    33.62% Tuition Covered
    84.92% Received
    LSAT Scores
    151 Median Score
    155 75th Percentile
    148 25th Percentile
    GPA
    3.39 Median Score
    3.7 75th Percentile
    3.06 25th Percentile
    Admission
    52.17% Acceptance Rate
    20.18% Yield
    1137 Applicants
    681 Admitted
    136 Enrolled
    Enrollment
    389 Total Enrollment
    381 JD Enrollment
    0 Non-JD Enrollment
    Faculties & Staffs
    59 Faculties
    7 to 1 Students to Faculty
    Bar Exam
    58.33% Pass Rate
    106 Exam Takers
    13 Not Taken
    63 Exam Passers
    Employment
    86 Total Graduates
    65 Employed Full-time
    6 Employed Part-time
    Application Fees
    $50
    Application deadline
    2026-06-30 Final
    Admission Info
    Founded
    1940
    Tuition & Costs
    $40,050 ($16,624 in-state)
    Financial Aid
    $12,982 Avg. Amount
    32.41% Tuition Covered
    75.38% Received
    LSAT Scores
    150 Median Score
    153 75th Percentile
    148 25th Percentile
    GPA
    3.41 Median Score
    3.66 75th Percentile
    3.02 25th Percentile
    Admission
    39.06% Acceptance Rate
    25.54% Yield
    1233 Applicants
    394 Admitted
    126 Enrolled
    Enrollment
    361 Total Enrollment
    390 JD Enrollment
    0 Non-JD Enrollment
    Faculties & Staffs
    69 Faculties
    5 to 1 Students to Faculty
    Bar Exam
    55.94% Pass Rate
    129 Exam Takers
    14 Not Taken
    73 Exam Passers
    Employment
    88 Total Graduates
    67 Employed Full-time
    9 Employed Part-time
    Application Fees
    $50
    Application deadline
    2026-04-30 Regular Decision