Compare Law Schools

Comparing UNC Law and NCCU Law Side by Side

The following statements compares University of North Carolina School of Law (UNC Law) and North Carolina Central University School of Law (NCCU Law) with important law school statistics. All data is for the academic year 2025-2026, except bar passage and employment data for 2024-2025.
  • Both schools are public.
  • UNC Law tuition of $57,854 is more expensive than NCCU Law tuition of $40,050.
  • NCCU Law offers the better financial aid of $12,982 which is 32.41% of tuition amount.
  • UNC Law acceptance rate of 39.06% is lower than NCCU Law of 11.19%.
  • UNC Law's LSAT score of 168 is higher than NCCU Law of 151.
  • UNC Law's GPA of 3.89 is higher than NCCU Law of 3.31.
  • UNC Law with 543 students is larger than NCCU Law with 361 students.
  • UNC Law has higher bar exam pass rate than NCCU Law.
  • UNC Law founded in 1845 is older than NCCU Law founded in 1940.
  • UNC Law requires more expensive application fees than NCCU Law.
    University of North Carolina School of Law

    University of North Carolina School of Law

    Public • Chapel Hill, NCREMOVE
    Founded
    1845
    Tuition & Costs
    $57,854 ($33,116 in-state)
    Financial Aid
    $17,000 Avg. Amount
    29.38% Tuition Covered
    94.85% Received
    LSAT Scores
    167 Median Score
    168 75th Percentile
    164 25th Percentile
    GPA
    3.85 Median Score
    3.92 75th Percentile
    3.73 25th Percentile
    Admission
    11.19% Acceptance Rate
    45.48% Yield
    2616 Applicants
    397 Admitted
    177 Enrolled
    Enrollment
    543 Total Enrollment
    544 JD Enrollment
    0 Non-JD Enrollment
    Faculties & Staffs
    147 Faculties
    4 to 1 Students to Faculty
    Bar Exam
    92.27% Pass Rate
    175 Exam Takers
    10 Not Taken
    161 Exam Passers
    Employment
    208 Total Graduates
    197 Employed Full-time
    0 Employed Part-time
    Application Fees
    $75
    Application deadline
    2026-12-31 Priority
    2026-05-01 Regular Decision
    Admission Info
    Founded
    1940
    Tuition & Costs
    $40,050 ($16,624 in-state)
    Financial Aid
    $12,982 Avg. Amount
    32.41% Tuition Covered
    75.38% Received
    LSAT Scores
    150 Median Score
    153 75th Percentile
    148 25th Percentile
    GPA
    3.41 Median Score
    3.66 75th Percentile
    3.02 25th Percentile
    Admission
    39.06% Acceptance Rate
    25.54% Yield
    1233 Applicants
    394 Admitted
    126 Enrolled
    Enrollment
    361 Total Enrollment
    390 JD Enrollment
    0 Non-JD Enrollment
    Faculties & Staffs
    69 Faculties
    5 to 1 Students to Faculty
    Bar Exam
    55.94% Pass Rate
    129 Exam Takers
    14 Not Taken
    73 Exam Passers
    Employment
    88 Total Graduates
    67 Employed Full-time
    9 Employed Part-time
    Application Fees
    $50
    Application deadline
    2026-04-30 Regular Decision