DePaul University College of Law Class Profiles by Year

DePaul Law Tuition, Admission, and Enrollment Trends from 2016 to 2026

The following table shows DePaul Law's class profiles by year. The green or red colored numbers indicate changes in value or percentage for each subject compared to previous year.
DePaul University College of Law Class Profiles From 2016 to 2026
YearTuition & FeesLSAT Score GPAAcceptance RateYield EnrollmentBar Exam Pass Rate
2015-16 $44,845 152 3.34 66.56% 18.92% 772 -
2016-17 $45,290
152 3.14
69.47%
19.86%
782
-
2017-18 $46,146
152 3.3
61.36%
20.91%
807
70.64%
2018-19 $47,070
153
3.2
58.69%
18.77%
724
69.57%
2019-20 $48,052
155
3.39
48.09%
21.63%
764
69.27%
2020-21 $49,006
155 3.41
50.00%
19.83%
674
75.24%
2021-22 $50,140
156
3.57
44.30%
24.43%
719
68.15%
2022-23 $51,132
156 3.57 41.81%
23.09%
664
68.39%
2023-24 $52,145
157
3.59
43.59%
20.34%
603
75%
2024-25 $54,218
158
3.65
45.37%
18.79%
566
75%
2025-26 $55,628
158 3.61
34.81%
20.11%
628
76.02%

LSAT Score from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 LSAT score at DePaul University College of Law is 158. The LSAT score is 1 point higher than last year's score. Compared to the LSAT score 10 years ago, this year's score is 6 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of LSAT scores at DePaul University College of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
DePaul Law LSAT Scores Changes (2016-2026)
25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
2016 149 152 154
2017 149 152 154
2018 150
152 154
2019 150 153
154
2020 152
155
156
2021 150
155 156
2022 152
156
157
2023 152 156 158
2024 153
157
159
2025 153 158
159
2026 154
158 160
DePaul University College of Law LSAT score Trends (2016-2026) Chart

GPA Trends from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 GPA at DePaul University College of Law is 3.61. The GPA is 0.02 points higher than last year's GPA. Compared to the GPA 10 years ago, this year's GPA is 0.27 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of GPAs at DePaul University College of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
DePaul Law GPA Changes (2016-2026)
25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
2016 3.07 3.34 3.49
2017 2.81
3.14
3.38
2018 3.01
3.3
3.49
2019 2.94
3.2
3.41
2020 3.05
3.39
3.61
2021 2.96
3.41
3.66
2022 3.25
3.57
3.73
2023 3.18
3.57
3.76
2024 3.27
3.59
3.79
2025 3.16
3.65
3.82
2026 3.17
3.61
3.8
DePaul University College of Law GPA Trends (2016-2026) Chart

Changes in Acceptance Rate from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 acceptance rate at DePaul University College of Law is 34.81%. The acceptance rate is 8.781 percents lower than last year's rate. Compared to the rate 10 years ago, this year's rate is 31.752 percents lower.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of acceptance rate, yield, and number of applicants at DePaul University College of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
DePaul Law Acceptance Rate and First-year Enrollment Changes (2016-2026)
YearApplicantsAdmittedEnrolled Acceptance RateYield
2016 1,914 1,274 241 66.56% 18.92%
2017 1,798
1,249
248
69.47%
19.86%
2018 1,902
1,167
244
61.36%
20.91%
2019 2,106
1,236
232
58.69%
18.77%
2020 1,836
883
191
48.09%
21.63%
2021 1,684
842
167
50.00%
19.83%
2022 1,894
839
205
44.30%
24.43%
2023 1,782
745
172
41.81%
23.09%
2024 1,771
772
157
43.59%
20.34%
2025 1,889
857
161
45.37%
18.79%
2026 2,643
920
185
34.81%
20.11%
DePaul University College of Law Acceptance Rate Trends (2016-2026) Chart

Tuition Increase from 2016 to 2027

The DePaul Law's 2027 tuition & fees is $56,736, which is $1,108 (1.99%) higher than last year's tuition. Compared to the amount 11 years ago, this year's tuition is $11,891 (26.52%) higher.
The following table and chart visualize the increase of tuition & fees at DePaul University College of Law from 2016 to 2027.
DePaul Law Tuition Changes (2016-2027)
YearTuition & Fees
2016$44,845
2017$45,290
2018$46,146
2019$47,070
2020$48,052
2021$49,006
2022$50,140
2023$51,132
2024$52,145
2025$54,218
2026$55,628
2027$56,736
DePaul University College of Law Tuition & Fees Trends (2016-2027) Chart

Enrollment Changes from 2016 to 2026

In the academic year 2025-2026, a total of 628 students enrolled in DePaul University College of Law, including J.D. and Non-J.D. programs. 510 students joined in J.D. program and 118 students enrolled in Non-J.D. program.
The DePaul Law's enrollment size reduced by 18.65% since 2016 from 772 to 628 students.
The following table and chart show the enrollment by J.D. and Non-JD program at DePaul University College of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
DePaul Law JD and Non-JD Enrollment Trends (2016-2026)
YearJ.D. EnrollmentNon-J.D. EnrollmentTotal Enrollment
2016 734 38 772
2017 727
55
782
2018 727 80
807
2019 655
69
724
2020 656
108
764
2021 579
95
674
2022 574
145
719
2023 533
131
664
2024 531
72
603
2025 495
71
566
2026 510
118
628
DePaul University College of LawEnrollment Trends (2016-2026) Chart

Bar exam pass rate from 2018 to 2026

The 2026 bar exam pass rate of DePaul University College of Law is 76%. 171 graduates took the exam first-time and 130 passed the exam.
The following table and chart show the changes of bar exam pass rate for DePaul University College of Lawgraduates from 2018 to 2026.
DePaul Law Bar Exam Pass Rate Changes (2018-2026)
YearTotal GraduatesNot Take ExamPrior/Early Exam TakersTotal Exam TakersExam PassersPass Rate
2018 233 41 25 218 154 70.64%
2019 232
51
25 207
144
69.57%
2020 213
40
19
192
133
69.27%
2021 222
27
15
210
158
75.24%
2022 196
31
14
179
122
68.15%
2023 186
22
10
174
119
68.39%
2024 150
21
11
140
105
75.00%
2025 150 21 11 140 105 75.00%
2026 172
11
10
171
130
76.02%
DePaul University College of LawBar Exam Pass Rate Trends (2018-2026) Chart