J. Reuben Clark Law School Class Profiles by Year

BYU Law Tuition, Admission, and Enrollment Trends from 2016 to 2026

The following table shows BYU Law's class profiles by year. The green or red colored numbers indicate changes in value or percentage for each subject compared to previous year.
J. Reuben Clark Law School Class Profiles From 2016 to 2026
YearTuition & FeesLSAT Score GPAAcceptance RateYield EnrollmentBar Exam Pass Rate
2015-16 $11,619 161 3.77 40.35% 68.82% 406 -
2016-17 $11,969
162
3.8
43.81%
72.25%
409
-
2017-18 $12,309
163
3.8 40.90%
57.80%
409 83.94%
2018-19 $12,679
164
3.8 38.14%
60.47%
381
86.99%
2019-20 $13,060
164 3.82
41.01%
63.64%
341
89.52%
2020-21 $13,450
166
3.82 36.70%
68.26%
353
95.55%
2021-22 $14,208
167
3.85
39.92%
70.00%
393
96.15%
2022-23 $29,272
168
3.92
31.41%
72.78%
393 93.16%
2023-24 $30,152
168 3.94
28.77%
68.28%
379
95.41%
2024-25 $31,056
168 3.92
27.76%
70.48%
359
95.41%
2025-26 $31,984
170
3.95
22.80%
81.08%
358
90.44%

LSAT Score from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 LSAT score at J. Reuben Clark Law School is 170. The LSAT score is 2 points higher than last year's score. Compared to the LSAT score 10 years ago, this year's score is 9 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of LSAT scores at J. Reuben Clark Law Schoolfrom 2016 to 2026.
BYU Law LSAT Scores Changes (2016-2026)
25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
2016 156 161 164
2017 157
162
164
2018 158
163
164
2019 160
164
166
2020 160 164 167
2021 161
166
168
2022 163
167
169
2023 165
168
171
2024 162
168 170
2025 164
168 170
2026 168
170
172
J. Reuben Clark Law School LSAT score Trends (2016-2026) Chart

GPA Trends from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 GPA at J. Reuben Clark Law School is 3.95. The GPA is 0.01 points higher than last year's GPA. Compared to the GPA 10 years ago, this year's GPA is 0.18 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of GPAs at J. Reuben Clark Law Schoolfrom 2016 to 2026.
BYU Law GPA Changes (2016-2026)
25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
2016 3.45 3.77 3.86
2017 3.55
3.8
3.89
2018 3.6
3.8
3.91
2019 3.51
3.8
3.91
2020 3.6
3.82
3.92
2021 3.55
3.82
3.92
2022 3.51
3.85
3.93
2023 3.66
3.92
3.96
2024 3.74
3.94
3.97
2025 3.7
3.92
3.98
2026 3.82
3.95
3.98
J. Reuben Clark Law School GPA Trends (2016-2026) Chart

Changes in Acceptance Rate from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 acceptance rate at J. Reuben Clark Law School is 22.80%. The acceptance rate is 5.970 percents lower than last year's rate. Compared to the rate 10 years ago, this year's rate is 17.547 percents lower.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of acceptance rate, yield, and number of applicants at J. Reuben Clark Law Schoolfrom 2016 to 2026.
BYU Law Acceptance Rate and First-year Enrollment Changes (2016-2026)
YearApplicantsAdmittedEnrolled Acceptance RateYield
2016 461 186 128 40.35% 68.82%
2017 436
191
138
43.81%
72.25%
2018 423
173
100
40.90%
57.80%
2019 451
172
104
38.14%
60.47%
2020 456
187
119
41.01%
63.64%
2021 455
167
114
36.70%
68.26%
2022 476
190
133
39.92%
70.00%
2023 503
158
115
31.41%
72.78%
2024 504
145
99
28.77%
68.28%
2025 598
166
117
27.76%
70.48%
2026 649
148
120
22.80%
81.08%
J. Reuben Clark Law School Acceptance Rate Trends (2016-2026) Chart

Tuition Increase from 2016 to 2027

The BYU Law's 2027 tuition & fees is $32,944, which is $960 (3.00%) higher than last year's tuition. Compared to the amount 11 years ago, this year's tuition is $21,325 (183.54%) higher.
The following table and chart visualize the increase of tuition & fees at J. Reuben Clark Law School from 2016 to 2027.
BYU Law Tuition Changes (2016-2027)
YearTuition & Fees
2016$11,619
2017$11,969
2018$12,309
2019$12,679
2020$13,060
2021$13,450
2022$14,208
2023$29,272
2024$30,152
2025$31,056
2026$31,984
2027$32,944
J. Reuben Clark Law School Tuition & Fees Trends (2016-2027) Chart

Enrollment Changes from 2016 to 2026

In the academic year 2025-2026, a total of 358 students enrolled in J. Reuben Clark Law School, including J.D. and Non-J.D. programs. 348 students joined in J.D. program and 10 students enrolled in Non-J.D. program.
The BYU Law's enrollment size reduced by 11.82% since 2016 from 406 to 358 students.
The following table and chart show the enrollment by J.D. and Non-JD program at J. Reuben Clark Law Schoolfrom 2016 to 2026.
BYU Law JD and Non-JD Enrollment Trends (2016-2026)
YearJ.D. EnrollmentNon-J.D. EnrollmentTotal Enrollment
2016 406 0 406
2017 404
5
409
2018 402
7
409
2019 375
6
381
2020 336
5
341
2021 346
7
353
2022 383
10
393
2023 384
9
393
2024 369
10
379
2025 350
9
359
2026 348
10
358
J. Reuben Clark Law SchoolEnrollment Trends (2016-2026) Chart

Bar exam pass rate from 2018 to 2026

The 2026 bar exam pass rate of J. Reuben Clark Law School is 90%. 136 graduates took the exam first-time and 123 passed the exam.
The following table and chart show the changes of bar exam pass rate for J. Reuben Clark Law Schoolgraduates from 2018 to 2026.
BYU Law Bar Exam Pass Rate Changes (2018-2026)
YearTotal GraduatesNot Take ExamPrior/Early Exam TakersTotal Exam TakersExam PassersPass Rate
2018 131 24 29 137 115 83.94%
2019 128
18
12
123
107
86.99%
2020 137
23
10
124
111
89.52%
2021 97
67
15
45
43
95.55%
2022 102
8
10
104
100
96.15%
2023 119
13
11
117
109
93.16%
2024 111
10
8
109
104
95.41%
2025 111 10 8 109 104 95.41%
2026 145
14
5
136
123
90.44%
J. Reuben Clark Law SchoolBar Exam Pass Rate Trends (2018-2026) Chart