Rutgers Law School - Camden campus Class Profiles by Year

Rutgers-Camden Law Tuition, Admission, and Enrollment Trends from 2016 to 2026

The following table shows Rutgers-Camden Law's class profiles by year. The green or red colored numbers indicate changes in value or percentage for each subject compared to previous year.
Rutgers Law School - Camden campus Class Profiles From 2016 to 2026
YearTuition & FeesLSAT Score GPAAcceptance RateYield EnrollmentBar Exam Pass Rate
2015-16 $38,038
($26,071)
155 3.28 48.33% 28.93% 587 -
2016-17 $39,048
($26,842)
155 3.4
51.48%
33.26%
496
-
2017-18 $39,682
($27,268)
155 3.37
48.15%
34.57%
443
74.62%
2018-19 $40,385
($27,741)
155 3.36
48.80%
32.17%
1,108
76.8%
2019-20 $41,294
($28,359)
156
3.41
44.02%
32.65%
1,214
73.93%
2020-21 $42,485
($29,175)
156 3.31
43.54%
31.50%
1,271
74.61%
2021-22 $43,339
($29,763)
157
3.39
41.63%
30.53%
1,541
67.1%
2022-23 $44,596
($30,626)
158
3.41
41.06%
29.10%
1,255
68.73%
2023-24 $46,695
($32,062)
157
3.6
38.88%
30.85%
1,339
67.01%
2024-25 $48,993
($33,629)
158
3.61
38.17%
30.34%
1,211
67.01%
2025-26 $51,893
($35,607)
158 3.66
33.54%
33.38%
1,339
72.81%

LSAT Score from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 LSAT score at Rutgers Law School - Camden campus is 158. The LSAT score is 1 point higher than last year's score. Compared to the LSAT score 10 years ago, this year's score is 3 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of LSAT scores at Rutgers Law School - Camden campusfrom 2016 to 2026.
Rutgers-Camden Law LSAT Scores Changes (2016-2026)
25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
2016 153 155 158
2017 152
155 157
2018 151
155 157
2019 153
155 158
2020 153 156
158
2021 154
156 158
2022 155
157
160
2023 155 158
160
2024 154
157
160
2025 154 158
160
2026 155
158 161
Rutgers Law School - Camden campus LSAT score Trends (2016-2026) Chart

GPA Trends from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 GPA at Rutgers Law School - Camden campus is 3.66. The GPA is 0.06 points higher than last year's GPA. Compared to the GPA 10 years ago, this year's GPA is 0.38 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of GPAs at Rutgers Law School - Camden campusfrom 2016 to 2026.
Rutgers-Camden Law GPA Changes (2016-2026)
25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
2016 2.96 3.28 3.54
2017 3.07
3.4
3.65
2018 3.11
3.37
3.61
2019 3.08
3.36
3.6
2020 3.13
3.41
3.63
2021 3
3.31
3.59
2022 3.09
3.39
3.63
2023 3.07
3.41
3.64
2024 3.37
3.6
3.81
2025 3.28
3.61
3.8
2026 3.35
3.66
3.82
Rutgers Law School - Camden campus GPA Trends (2016-2026) Chart

Changes in Acceptance Rate from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 acceptance rate at Rutgers Law School - Camden campus is 33.54%. The acceptance rate is 5.340 percents lower than last year's rate. Compared to the rate 10 years ago, this year's rate is 14.786 percents lower.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of acceptance rate, yield, and number of applicants at Rutgers Law School - Camden campusfrom 2016 to 2026.
Rutgers-Camden Law Acceptance Rate and First-year Enrollment Changes (2016-2026)
YearApplicantsAdmittedEnrolled Acceptance RateYield
2016 2,539 1,227 355 48.33% 28.93%
2017 1,863
959
319
51.48%
33.26%
2018 2,079
1,001
346
48.15%
34.57%
2019 2,535
1,237
398
48.80%
32.17%
2020 2,769
1,219
398 44.02%
32.65%
2021 3,055
1,330
419
43.54%
31.50%
2022 3,541
1,474
450
41.63%
30.53%
2023 3,181
1,306
380
41.06%
29.10%
2024 3,251
1,264
390
38.88%
30.85%
2025 3,558
1,358
412
38.17%
30.34%
2026 4,305
1,444
482
33.54%
33.38%
Rutgers Law School - Camden campus Acceptance Rate Trends (2016-2026) Chart

Tuition Increase from 2016 to 2027

The Rutgers-Camden Law's 2027 tuition & fees is $37,623 for in-state and $54,887 for out-of-state students, which is $2,994 (5.77%) higher than last year's tuition. Compared to the amount 11 years ago, this year's tuition is $16,849 (44.30%) higher.
The following table and chart visualize the increase of tuition & fees at Rutgers Law School - Camden campus from 2016 to 2027.
Rutgers-Camden Law Tuition Changes (2016-2027)
YearIn-StateOut-of-State
2016$26,071$38,038
2017$26,842$39,048
2018$27,268$39,682
2019$27,741$40,385
2020$28,359$41,294
2021$29,175$42,485
2022$29,763$43,339
2023$30,626$44,596
2024$32,062$46,695
2025$33,629$48,993
2026$35,607$51,893
2027$37,623$54,887
Rutgers Law School - Camden campus Tuition & Fees Trends (2016-2027) Chart

Enrollment Changes from 2016 to 2026

In the academic year 2025-2026, a total of 1,339 students enrolled in Rutgers Law School - Camden campus, including J.D. and Non-J.D. programs. 1339 students joined in J.D. program and 0 students enrolled in Non-J.D. program.
The Rutgers-Camden Law's enrollment size grew by 128.11% since 2016 from 587 to 1,339 students.
The following table and chart show the enrollment by J.D. and Non-JD program at Rutgers Law School - Camden campusfrom 2016 to 2026.
Rutgers-Camden Law JD and Non-JD Enrollment Trends (2016-2026)
YearJ.D. EnrollmentNon-J.D. EnrollmentTotal Enrollment
2016 586 1 587
2017 496
0
496
2018 443
0 443
2019 1,102
6
1,108
2020 1,206
8
1,214
2021 1,262
9
1,271
2022 1,345
0
1,541
2023 1,248
7
1,255
2024 1,303
36
1,339
2025 1,202
9
1,211
2026 1,339
0
1,339
Rutgers Law School - Camden campusEnrollment Trends (2016-2026) Chart

Bar exam pass rate from 2018 to 2026

The 2026 bar exam pass rate of Rutgers Law School - Camden campus is 73%. 434 graduates took the exam first-time and 316 passed the exam.
The following table and chart show the changes of bar exam pass rate for Rutgers Law School - Camden campusgraduates from 2018 to 2026.
Rutgers-Camden Law Bar Exam Pass Rate Changes (2018-2026)
YearTotal GraduatesNot Take ExamPrior/Early Exam TakersTotal Exam TakersExam PassersPass Rate
2018 328 28 22 323 241 74.62%
2019 388
41
14
362
278
76.80%
2020 312
28
19
303
224
73.93%
2021 367
57
13
323
241
74.61%
2022 381
43
42
380
255
67.10%
2023 387
47
15
355
244
68.73%
2024 403
47 36
391
262
67.01%
2025 403 47 36 391 262 67.01%
2026 471
52
16
434
316
72.81%
Rutgers Law School - Camden campusBar Exam Pass Rate Trends (2018-2026) Chart