Stanford Law School Class Profiles by Year

Stanford Law Tuition, Admission, and Enrollment Trends from 2016 to 2026

The following table shows Stanford Law's class profiles by year. The green or red colored numbers indicate changes in value or percentage for each subject compared to previous year.
Stanford Law School Class Profiles From 2016 to 2026
YearTuition & FeesLSAT Score GPAAcceptance RateYield EnrollmentBar Exam Pass Rate
2015-16 $52,923 171 3.89 11.26% 41.57% 850 -
2016-17 $18,652
171 3.87
10.70%
44.01%
660
-
2017-18 $56,688
171 3.9
9.92%
41.84%
685
93.18%
2018-19 $58,671
171 3.93
8.72%
43.42%
565
96.59%
2019-20 $60,723
171 3.91
9.72%
41.32%
668
95.32%
2020-21 $62,847
171 3.89
10.48%
40.35%
673
98.22%
2021-22 $66,396
172
3.91
6.28%
45.10%
613
97.08%
2022-23 $68,997
173
3.92
6.88%
47.32%
690
94.41%
2023-24 $73,713
173 3.95
7.26%
44.48%
682
96.7%
2024-25 $76,608
173 3.92
8.85%
45.24%
666
96.7%
2025-26 $79,707
173 3.96
6.10%
51.34%
670
96.5%

LSAT Score from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 LSAT score at Stanford Law School is 173. The LSAT score is same as last year's score. Compared to the LSAT score 10 years ago, this year's score is 2 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of LSAT scores at Stanford Law Schoolfrom 2016 to 2026.
Stanford Law LSAT Scores Changes (2016-2026)
25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
2016 169 171 173
2017 168
171 173
2018 168 171 173
2019 169
171 174
2020 169 171 174
2021 169 171 174
2022 170
172
175
2023 170 173
176
2024 171
173 175
2025 169
173 175
2026 171
173 176
Stanford Law School LSAT score Trends (2016-2026) Chart

GPA Trends from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 GPA at Stanford Law School is 3.96. The GPA is 0.0099999999999998 points higher than last year's GPA. Compared to the GPA 10 years ago, this year's GPA is 0.07 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of GPAs at Stanford Law Schoolfrom 2016 to 2026.
Stanford Law GPA Changes (2016-2026)
25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
2016 3.78 3.89 3.97
2017 3.75
3.87
3.95
2018 3.79
3.9
3.95
2019 3.82
3.93
3.99
2020 3.79
3.91
3.96
2021 3.77
3.89
3.96
2022 3.81
3.91
3.99
2023 3.84
3.92
3.99
2024 3.83
3.95
3.99
2025 3.78
3.92
4
2026 3.87
3.96
4
Stanford Law School GPA Trends (2016-2026) Chart

Changes in Acceptance Rate from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 acceptance rate at Stanford Law School is 6.10%. The acceptance rate is 1.159 percents lower than last year's rate. Compared to the rate 10 years ago, this year's rate is 5.156 percents lower.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of acceptance rate, yield, and number of applicants at Stanford Law Schoolfrom 2016 to 2026.
Stanford Law Acceptance Rate and First-year Enrollment Changes (2016-2026)
YearApplicantsAdmittedEnrolled Acceptance RateYield
2016 3,847 433 180 11.26% 41.57%
2017 3,821
409
180 10.70%
44.01%
2018 3,952
392
164
9.92%
41.84%
2019 4,360
380
165
8.72%
43.42%
2020 3,908
380 157
9.72%
41.32%
2021 3,807
399
161
10.48%
40.35%
2022 5,685
357
161 6.28%
45.10%
2023 4,882
336
159
6.88%
47.32%
2024 4,863
353
157
7.26%
44.48%
2025 4,270
378
171
8.85%
45.24%
2026 5,526
337
173
6.10%
51.34%
Stanford Law School Acceptance Rate Trends (2016-2026) Chart

Tuition Increase from 2016 to 2027

The Stanford Law's 2027 tuition & fees is $82,122, which is $2,415 (3.03%) higher than last year's tuition. Compared to the amount 11 years ago, this year's tuition is $29,199 (55.17%) higher.
The following table and chart visualize the increase of tuition & fees at Stanford Law School from 2016 to 2027.
Stanford Law Tuition Changes (2016-2027)
YearTuition & Fees
2016$52,923
2017$18,652
2018$56,688
2019$58,671
2020$60,723
2021$62,847
2022$66,396
2023$68,997
2024$73,713
2025$76,608
2026$79,707
2027$82,122
Stanford Law School Tuition & Fees Trends (2016-2027) Chart

Enrollment Changes from 2016 to 2026

In the academic year 2025-2026, a total of 670 students enrolled in Stanford Law School, including J.D. and Non-J.D. programs. 570 students joined in J.D. program and 100 students enrolled in Non-J.D. program.
The Stanford Law's enrollment size reduced by 21.18% since 2016 from 850 to 670 students.
The following table and chart show the enrollment by J.D. and Non-JD program at Stanford Law Schoolfrom 2016 to 2026.
Stanford Law JD and Non-JD Enrollment Trends (2016-2026)
YearJ.D. EnrollmentNon-J.D. EnrollmentTotal Enrollment
2016 775 75 850
2017 572
88
660
2018 579
106
685
2019 455
110
565
2020 567
101
668
2021 565
108
673
2022 577
36
613
2023 577 113
690
2024 565
117
682
2025 565 101
666
2026 570
100
670
Stanford Law SchoolEnrollment Trends (2016-2026) Chart

Bar exam pass rate from 2018 to 2026

The 2026 bar exam pass rate of Stanford Law School is 97%. 200 graduates took the exam first-time and 193 passed the exam.
The following table and chart show the changes of bar exam pass rate for Stanford Law Schoolgraduates from 2018 to 2026.
Stanford Law Bar Exam Pass Rate Changes (2018-2026)
YearTotal GraduatesNot Take ExamPrior/Early Exam TakersTotal Exam TakersExam PassersPass Rate
2018 185 16 6 176 164 93.18%
2019 194
23
4
176 170
96.59%
2020 183
19
7
171
163
95.32%
2021 183 29
14
168
165
98.22%
2022 182
22
12
171
166
97.08%
2023 193
23
9
179
169
94.41%
2024 180
14
16
182
176
96.70%
2025 180 14 16 182 176 96.70%
2026 199
12
13
200
193
96.50%
Stanford Law SchoolBar Exam Pass Rate Trends (2018-2026) Chart