University of Colorado Boulder School of Law Class Profiles by Year

CU Boulder Law Tuition, Admission, and Enrollment Trends from 2016 to 2026

The following table shows CU Boulder Law's class profiles by year. The green or red colored numbers indicate changes in value or percentage for each subject compared to previous year.
University of Colorado Boulder School of Law Class Profiles From 2016 to 2026
YearTuition & FeesLSAT Score GPAAcceptance RateYield EnrollmentBar Exam Pass Rate
2015-16 $38,610
($31,824)
161 3.6 46.27% 18.50% 509 -
2016-17 $38,650
($31,864)
162
3.69
34.27%
15.12%
560
-
2017-18 $38,634
($31,848)
161
3.65
34.68%
17.54%
537
81.36%
2018-19 $38,342
($31,556)
162
3.71
33.79%
13.88%
549
87.73%
2019-20 $38,622
($31,836)
163
3.61
34.73%
15.81%
556
87.5%
2020-21 $38,590
($31,804)
163 3.65
36.50%
17.27%
562
91.39%
2021-22 $38,593
($31,807)
164
3.61
27.69%
15.13%
547
84.48%
2022-23 $40,609
($33,427)
164 3.72
31.23%
15.41%
541
84.38%
2023-24 $42,279
($34,809)
164 3.81
34.24%
16.75%
525
81.14%
2024-25 $44,324
($36,494)
164 3.79
36.43%
17.66%
541
81.14%
2025-26 $45,335
($37,325)
164 3.81
27.56%
20.25%
577
90.42%

LSAT Score from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 LSAT score at University of Colorado Boulder School of Law is 164. The LSAT score is same as last year's score. Compared to the LSAT score 10 years ago, this year's score is 3 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of LSAT scores at University of Colorado Boulder School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
CU Boulder Law LSAT Scores Changes (2016-2026)
25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
2016 157 161 163
2017 156
162
164
2018 155
161
163
2019 156
162
164
2020 157
163
165
2021 158
163 164
2022 160
164
166
2023 159
164 166
2024 159 164 166
2025 160
164 166
2026 161
164 167
University of Colorado Boulder School of Law LSAT score Trends (2016-2026) Chart

GPA Trends from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 GPA at University of Colorado Boulder School of Law is 3.81. The GPA is same as last year's GPA. Compared to the GPA 10 years ago, this year's GPA is 0.21 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of GPAs at University of Colorado Boulder School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
CU Boulder Law GPA Changes (2016-2026)
25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
2016 3.28 3.6 3.77
2017 3.37
3.69
3.79
2018 3.32
3.65
3.81
2019 3.41
3.71
3.82
2020 3.36
3.61
3.81
2021 3.39
3.65
3.77
2022 3.38
3.61
3.77
2023 3.45
3.72
3.83
2024 3.51
3.81
3.92
2025 3.55
3.79
3.88
2026 3.62
3.81
3.91
University of Colorado Boulder School of Law GPA Trends (2016-2026) Chart

Changes in Acceptance Rate from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 acceptance rate at University of Colorado Boulder School of Law is 27.56%. The acceptance rate is 6.676 percents lower than last year's rate. Compared to the rate 10 years ago, this year's rate is 18.707 percents lower.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of acceptance rate, yield, and number of applicants at University of Colorado Boulder School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
CU Boulder Law Acceptance Rate and First-year Enrollment Changes (2016-2026)
YearApplicantsAdmittedEnrolled Acceptance RateYield
2016 2,384 1,103 204 46.27% 18.50%
2017 3,280
1,124
170
34.27%
15.12%
2018 3,074
1,066
187
34.68%
17.54%
2019 3,581
1,210
168
33.79%
13.88%
2020 3,187
1,107
175
34.73%
15.81%
2021 2,792
1,019
176
36.50%
17.27%
2022 3,748
1,038
157
27.69%
15.13%
2023 3,221
1,006
155
31.23%
15.41%
2024 2,807
961
161
34.24%
16.75%
2025 2,860
1,042
184
36.43%
17.66%
2026 3,458
953
193
27.56%
20.25%
University of Colorado Boulder School of Law Acceptance Rate Trends (2016-2026) Chart

Tuition Increase from 2016 to 2027

The CU Boulder Law's 2027 tuition & fees is $38,851 for in-state and $47,185 for out-of-state students, which is $1,850 (4.08%) higher than last year's tuition. Compared to the amount 11 years ago, this year's tuition is $8,575 (22.21%) higher.
The following table and chart visualize the increase of tuition & fees at University of Colorado Boulder School of Law from 2016 to 2027.
CU Boulder Law Tuition Changes (2016-2027)
YearIn-StateOut-of-State
2016$31,824$38,610
2017$31,864$38,650
2018$31,848$38,634
2019$31,556$38,342
2020$31,836$38,622
2021$31,804$38,590
2022$31,807$38,593
2023$33,427$40,609
2024$34,809$42,279
2025$36,494$44,324
2026$37,325$45,335
2027$38,851$47,185
University of Colorado Boulder School of Law Tuition & Fees Trends (2016-2027) Chart

Enrollment Changes from 2016 to 2026

In the academic year 2025-2026, a total of 577 students enrolled in University of Colorado Boulder School of Law, including J.D. and Non-J.D. programs. 547 students joined in J.D. program and 30 students enrolled in Non-J.D. program.
The CU Boulder Law's enrollment size grew by 13.36% since 2016 from 509 to 577 students.
The following table and chart show the enrollment by J.D. and Non-JD program at University of Colorado Boulder School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
CU Boulder Law JD and Non-JD Enrollment Trends (2016-2026)
YearJ.D. EnrollmentNon-J.D. EnrollmentTotal Enrollment
2016 509 0 509
2017 555
5
560
2018 529
8
537
2019 489
60
549
2020 526
30
556
2021 522
40
562
2022 512
35
547
2023 506
35 541
2024 491
34
525
2025 511
30
541
2026 547
30 577
University of Colorado Boulder School of LawEnrollment Trends (2016-2026) Chart

Bar exam pass rate from 2018 to 2026

The 2026 bar exam pass rate of University of Colorado Boulder School of Law is 90%. 167 graduates took the exam first-time and 151 passed the exam.
The following table and chart show the changes of bar exam pass rate for University of Colorado Boulder School of Lawgraduates from 2018 to 2026.
CU Boulder Law Bar Exam Pass Rate Changes (2018-2026)
YearTotal GraduatesNot Take ExamPrior/Early Exam TakersTotal Exam TakersExam PassersPass Rate
2018 180 12 8 177 144 81.36%
2019 167
12 7
163
143
87.73%
2020 154
14
12
152
133
87.50%
2021 182
37
6
151
138
91.39%
2022 170
23
25
172
146
84.48%
2023 161
20
19
160
135
84.38%
2024 171
10
14
175
142
81.14%
2025 171 10 14 175 142 81.14%
2026 171 13
9
167
151
90.42%
University of Colorado Boulder School of LawBar Exam Pass Rate Trends (2018-2026) Chart