Compare Law Schools

Comparing CU Boulder Law and IU Law Side by Side

The following statements compares Maurer School of Law (IU Law) and University of Colorado Boulder School of Law (CU Boulder Law) with important law school statistics. All data is for the academic year 2025-2026, except bar passage and employment data for 2024-2025.
  • Both schools are public.
  • IU Law tuition of $59,872 is more expensive than CU Boulder Law tuition of $47,185.
  • IU Law offers the better financial aid of $33,000 which is 55.12% of tuition amount.
  • CU Boulder Law acceptance rate of 35.77% is lower than IU Law of 27.56%.
  • Both schools have same LSAT scores of 164 of 164.
  • IU Law's GPA of 3.91 is higher than CU Boulder Law of 3.81.
  • CU Boulder Law with 577 students is larger than IU Law with 549 students.
  • CU Boulder Law has higher bar exam pass rate than IU Law.
  • IU Law founded in 1842 is older than CU Boulder Law founded in 1892.
  • CU Boulder Law requires more expensive application fees than CU Boulder Law.
    University of Colorado Boulder School of Law
    Founded
    1892
    Tuition & Costs
    $47,185 ($38,851 in-state)
    Financial Aid
    $15,000 Avg. Amount
    31.79% Tuition Covered
    86.89% Received
    LSAT Scores
    164 Median Score
    166 75th Percentile
    160 25th Percentile
    GPA
    3.79 Median Score
    3.88 75th Percentile
    3.55 25th Percentile
    Admission
    27.56% Acceptance Rate
    20.15% Yield
    2860 Applicants
    1042 Admitted
    184 Enrolled
    Enrollment
    577 Total Enrollment
    511 JD Enrollment
    30 Non-JD Enrollment
    Faculties & Staffs
    117 Faculties
    5 to 1 Students to Faculty
    Bar Exam
    90.42% Pass Rate
    175 Exam Takers
    9 Not Taken
    142 Exam Passers
    Employment
    171 Total Graduates
    143 Employed Full-time
    5 Employed Part-time
    Application Fees
    $65
    Application deadline
    2026-04-01 Regular Decision
    Maurer School of Law

    Maurer School of Law

    Public • Bloomington, INREMOVE
    Founded
    1842
    Tuition & Costs
    $59,872 ($38,422 in-state)
    Financial Aid
    $33,000 Avg. Amount
    55.12% Tuition Covered
    99.58% Received
    LSAT Scores
    164 Median Score
    165 75th Percentile
    159 25th Percentile
    GPA
    3.91 Median Score
    3.99 75th Percentile
    3.63 25th Percentile
    Admission
    35.77% Acceptance Rate
    28.40% Yield
    1526 Applicants
    602 Admitted
    140 Enrolled
    Enrollment
    549 Total Enrollment
    476 JD Enrollment
    57 Non-JD Enrollment
    Faculties & Staffs
    128 Faculties
    4 to 1 Students to Faculty
    Bar Exam
    87.37% Pass Rate
    162 Exam Takers
    22 Not Taken
    132 Exam Passers
    Employment
    161 Total Graduates
    147 Employed Full-time
    2 Employed Part-time
    Application Fees
    $50
    Application deadline
    2026-06-01 Regular Decision
    2026-04-01 Priority