Appalachian School of Law Class Profiles by Year

Appalachian Law Tuition, Admission, and Enrollment Trends from 2016 to 2026

The following table shows Appalachian Law's class profiles by year. The green or red colored numbers indicate changes in value or percentage for each subject compared to previous year.
Appalachian School of Law Class Profiles From 2016 to 2026
YearTuition & FeesLSAT Score GPAAcceptance RateYield EnrollmentBar Exam Pass Rate
2015-16 $31,325 146 3.17 40.24% 25.00% 160 -
2016-17 $31,325 143
2.79
28.21%
48.10%
181
-
2017-18 $31,325 143 2.86
65.49%
22.97%
96
33.33%
2018-19 $31,500
144
3.05
62.59%
19.53%
128
60.97%
2019-20 $35,700
145
3.13
56.63%
21.83%
164
48%
2020-21 $35,700 147
3.17
44.81%
26.47%
170
41.18%
2021-22 $38,000
147 3.27
42.21%
25.41%
158
33.96%
2022-23 $41,000
146
3.21
48.50%
18.55%
152
51.22%
2023-24 $41,000 146 3.13
54.19%
15.76%
140
61.22%
2024-25 $41,000 147
3.04
43.74%
20.82%
154
61.22%
2025-26 $41,000 146
3.2
60.93%
19.73%
182
63.16%

LSAT Score from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 LSAT score at Appalachian School of Law is 146. The LSAT score is same as last year's score. Compared to the LSAT score 10 years ago, this year's score is same as.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of LSAT scores at Appalachian School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
Appalachian Law LSAT Scores Changes (2016-2026)
25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
2016 142 146 150
2017 140
143
147
2018 141
143 149
2019 143
144
147
2020 143 145
149
2021 144
147
153
2022 146
147 152
2023 144
146
149
2024 145
146 151
2025 145 147
150
2026 145 146
151
Appalachian School of Law LSAT score Trends (2016-2026) Chart

GPA Trends from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 GPA at Appalachian School of Law is 3.20. The GPA is 0.07 points higher than last year's GPA. Compared to the GPA 10 years ago, this year's GPA is 0.03 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of GPAs at Appalachian School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
Appalachian Law GPA Changes (2016-2026)
25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
2016 2.78 3.17 3.41
2017 2.6
2.79
3.1
2018 2.51
2.86
3.17
2019 2.64
3.05
3.32
2020 2.64
3.13
3.4
2021 2.76
3.17
3.44
2022 2.96
3.27
3.57
2023 2.79
3.21
3.51
2024 2.65
3.13
3.5
2025 2.77
3.04
3.56
2026 2.72
3.2
3.53
Appalachian School of Law GPA Trends (2016-2026) Chart

Changes in Acceptance Rate from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 acceptance rate at Appalachian School of Law is 60.93%. The acceptance rate is 6.737 percents higher than last year's rate. Compared to the rate 10 years ago, this year's rate is 20.686 percents higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of acceptance rate, yield, and number of applicants at Appalachian School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
Appalachian Law Acceptance Rate and First-year Enrollment Changes (2016-2026)
YearApplicantsAdmittedEnrolled Acceptance RateYield
2016 328 132 33 40.24% 25.00%
2017 280
79
38
28.21%
48.10%
2018 452
296
68
65.49%
22.97%
2019 409
256
50
62.59%
19.53%
2020 445
252
55
56.63%
21.83%
2021 607
272
72
44.81%
26.47%
2022 578
244
62
42.21%
25.41%
2023 567
275
51
48.50%
18.55%
2024 644
349
55
54.19%
15.76%
2025 615
269
56
43.74%
20.82%
2026 732
446
88
60.93%
19.73%
Appalachian School of Law Acceptance Rate Trends (2016-2026) Chart

Tuition Increase from 2016 to 2027

The Appalachian Law's 2027 tuition & fees is $42,880, which is $1,880 (4.59%) higher than last year's tuition. Compared to the amount 11 years ago, this year's tuition is $11,555 (36.89%) higher.
The following table and chart visualize the increase of tuition & fees at Appalachian School of Law from 2016 to 2027.
Appalachian Law Tuition Changes (2016-2027)
YearTuition & Fees
2016$31,325
2017$31,325
2018$31,325
2019$31,500
2020$35,700
2021$35,700
2022$38,000
2023$41,000
2024$41,000
2025$41,000
2026$41,000
2027$42,880
Appalachian School of Law Tuition & Fees Trends (2016-2027) Chart

Enrollment Changes from 2016 to 2026

In the academic year 2025-2026, a total of 182 students enrolled in Appalachian School of Law, including J.D. and Non-J.D. programs. 182 students joined in J.D. program and 0 students enrolled in Non-J.D. program.
The Appalachian Law's enrollment size grew by 13.75% since 2016 from 160 to 182 students.
The following table and chart show the enrollment by J.D. and Non-JD program at Appalachian School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
Appalachian Law JD and Non-JD Enrollment Trends (2016-2026)
YearJ.D. EnrollmentNon-J.D. EnrollmentTotal Enrollment
2016 155 5 160
2017 111
70
181
2018 96
0
96
2019 58
70
128
2020 164
0
164
2021 170
0 170
2022 158
0 158
2023 152
0 152
2024 140
0 140
2025 154
0 154
2026 182
0 182
Appalachian School of LawEnrollment Trends (2016-2026) Chart

Bar exam pass rate from 2018 to 2026

The 2026 bar exam pass rate of Appalachian School of Law is 63%. 38 graduates took the exam first-time and 24 passed the exam.
The following table and chart show the changes of bar exam pass rate for Appalachian School of Lawgraduates from 2018 to 2026.
Appalachian Law Bar Exam Pass Rate Changes (2018-2026)
YearTotal GraduatesNot Take ExamPrior/Early Exam TakersTotal Exam TakersExam PassersPass Rate
2018 44 3 0 42 14 33.33%
2019 41
3 2
41
25
60.97%
2020 47
23
1
25
12
48.00%
2021 45
14
20
51
21
41.18%
2022 53
12
13
53
18
33.96%
2023 32
1
10
41
21
51.22%
2024 50
8
7
49
30
61.22%
2025 50 8 7 49 30 61.22%
2026 39
5
4
38
24
63.16%
Appalachian School of LawBar Exam Pass Rate Trends (2018-2026) Chart