Chapman University School of Law Class Profiles by Year

Chapman Law Tuition, Admission, and Enrollment Trends from 2016 to 2026

The following table shows Chapman Law's class profiles by year. The green or red colored numbers indicate changes in value or percentage for each subject compared to previous year.
Chapman University School of Law Class Profiles From 2016 to 2026
YearTuition & FeesLSAT Score GPAAcceptance RateYield EnrollmentBar Exam Pass Rate
2015-16 $46,766 156 3.33 47.25% 20.44% 589 -
2016-17 $48,602
155
3.24
49.90%
25.40%
498
-
2017-18 $50,548
156
3.36
38.15%
26.26%
506
58.33%
2018-19 $52,063
157
3.42
38.04%
24.06%
491
63.88%
2019-20 $53,609
158
3.49
33.96%
24.66%
500
59.26%
2020-21 $55,099
159
3.52
32.55%
25.00%
499
80.69%
2021-22 $58,208
160
3.6
28.26%
24.07%
478
78.32%
2022-23 $59,568
161
3.63
28.70%
24.96%
439
74.29%
2023-24 $61,354
161 3.67
30.68%
24.51%
422
80%
2024-25 $63,201
162
3.67 27.14%
24.96%
404
80%
2025-26 $63,201 163
3.7
20.53%
29.46%
420
74.13%

LSAT Score from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 LSAT score at Chapman University School of Law is 163. The LSAT score is 2 points higher than last year's score. Compared to the LSAT score 10 years ago, this year's score is 7 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of LSAT scores at Chapman University School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
Chapman Law LSAT Scores Changes (2016-2026)
25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
2016 152 156 158
2017 152 155
157
2018 153
156
158
2019 154
157
158
2020 155
158
160
2021 154
159
160
2022 154 160
162
2023 155
161
163
2024 153
161 162
2025 155
162
164
2026 156
163
164
Chapman University School of Law LSAT score Trends (2016-2026) Chart

GPA Trends from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 GPA at Chapman University School of Law is 3.70. The GPA is 0.03 points higher than last year's GPA. Compared to the GPA 10 years ago, this year's GPA is 0.37 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of GPAs at Chapman University School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
Chapman Law GPA Changes (2016-2026)
25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
2016 3.08 3.33 3.47
2017 3.03
3.24
3.48
2018 3.12
3.36
3.57
2019 3.17
3.42
3.56
2020 3.28
3.49
3.64
2021 3.26
3.52
3.66
2022 3.13
3.6
3.71
2023 3.2
3.63
3.78
2024 3.3
3.67
3.77
2025 3.27
3.67
3.83
2026 3.32
3.7
3.82
Chapman University School of Law GPA Trends (2016-2026) Chart

Changes in Acceptance Rate from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 acceptance rate at Chapman University School of Law is 20.53%. The acceptance rate is 10.152 percents lower than last year's rate. Compared to the rate 10 years ago, this year's rate is 26.716 percents lower.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of acceptance rate, yield, and number of applicants at Chapman University School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
Chapman Law Acceptance Rate and First-year Enrollment Changes (2016-2026)
YearApplicantsAdmittedEnrolled Acceptance RateYield
2016 1,543 729 149 47.25% 20.44%
2017 1,499
748
190
49.90%
25.40%
2018 1,667
636
167
38.15%
26.26%
2019 1,672
636 153
38.04%
24.06%
2020 1,743
592
146
33.96%
24.66%
2021 1,868
608
152
32.55%
25.00%
2022 2,190
619
149
28.26%
24.07%
2023 1,941
557
139
28.70%
24.96%
2024 1,848
567
139 30.68%
24.51%
2025 2,082
565
141
27.14%
24.96%
2026 2,514
516
152
20.53%
29.46%
Chapman University School of Law Acceptance Rate Trends (2016-2026) Chart

Tuition Increase from 2016 to 2027

The Chapman Law's 2027 tuition & fees is $66,972, which is $3,771 (5.97%) higher than last year's tuition. Compared to the amount 11 years ago, this year's tuition is $20,206 (43.21%) higher.
The following table and chart visualize the increase of tuition & fees at Chapman University School of Law from 2016 to 2027.
Chapman Law Tuition Changes (2016-2027)
YearTuition & Fees
2016$46,766
2017$48,602
2018$50,548
2019$52,063
2020$53,609
2021$55,099
2022$58,208
2023$59,568
2024$61,354
2025$63,201
2026$63,201
2027$66,972
Chapman University School of Law Tuition & Fees Trends (2016-2027) Chart

Enrollment Changes from 2016 to 2026

In the academic year 2025-2026, a total of 420 students enrolled in Chapman University School of Law, including J.D. and Non-J.D. programs. 420 students joined in J.D. program and 0 students enrolled in Non-J.D. program.
The Chapman Law's enrollment size reduced by 28.69% since 2016 from 589 to 420 students.
The following table and chart show the enrollment by J.D. and Non-JD program at Chapman University School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
Chapman Law JD and Non-JD Enrollment Trends (2016-2026)
YearJ.D. EnrollmentNon-J.D. EnrollmentTotal Enrollment
2016 536 53 589
2017 467
31
498
2018 479
27
506
2019 464
27 491
2020 460
40
500
2021 464
35
499
2022 458
20
478
2023 433
6
439
2024 422
0
422
2025 404
0 404
2026 420
0 420
Chapman University School of LawEnrollment Trends (2016-2026) Chart

Bar exam pass rate from 2018 to 2026

The 2026 bar exam pass rate of Chapman University School of Law is 74%. 143 graduates took the exam first-time and 106 passed the exam.
The following table and chart show the changes of bar exam pass rate for Chapman University School of Lawgraduates from 2018 to 2026.
Chapman Law Bar Exam Pass Rate Changes (2018-2026)
YearTotal GraduatesNot Take ExamPrior/Early Exam TakersTotal Exam TakersExam PassersPass Rate
2018 158 3 0 156 91 58.33%
2019 149
6
0 144
92
63.88%
2020 162
0
0 162
96
59.26%
2021 148
3
0 145
117
80.69%
2022 143
0
0 143
112
78.32%
2023 142
2
0 140
104
74.29%
2024 139
0
2
140 112
80.00%
2025 139 0 2 140 112 80.00%
2026 144
1
0
143
106
74.13%
Chapman University School of LawBar Exam Pass Rate Trends (2018-2026) Chart