Compare Law Schools

Comparing UCI Law and The U Law Side by Side

The following statements compares Irvine School of Law (UCI Law) and S.J. Quinney College of Law (The U Law) with important law school statistics. All data is for the academic year 2025-2026, except bar passage and employment data for 2024-2025.
  • Both schools are public.
  • UCI Law tuition of $76,396 is more expensive than The U Law tuition of $48,055.
  • The U Law offers the better financial aid of $28,410 which is 59.12% of tuition amount.
  • UCI Law acceptance rate of 25.28% is lower than The U Law of 14.92%.
  • UCI Law's LSAT score of 169 is higher than The U Law of 166.
  • The U Law's GPA of 3.87 is higher than UCI Law of 3.80.
  • UCI Law with 532 students is larger than The U Law with 354 students.
  • The U Law has higher bar exam pass rate than UCI Law.
  • The U Law founded in 1913 is older than UCI Law founded in 2009.
    Irvine School of Law

    Irvine School of Law

    Public • Irvine, CAREMOVE
    Founded
    2009
    Tuition & Costs
    $76,396 ($64,151 in-state)
    Financial Aid
    $25,000 Avg. Amount
    32.72% Tuition Covered
    95.15% Received
    LSAT Scores
    167 Median Score
    168 75th Percentile
    163 25th Percentile
    GPA
    3.81 Median Score
    3.89 75th Percentile
    3.65 25th Percentile
    Admission
    14.92% Acceptance Rate
    33.87% Yield
    3096 Applicants
    538 Admitted
    173 Enrolled
    Enrollment
    532 Total Enrollment
    473 JD Enrollment
    35 Non-JD Enrollment
    Faculties & Staffs
    137 Faculties
    4 to 1 Students to Faculty
    Bar Exam
    85.53% Pass Rate
    137 Exam Takers
    5 Not Taken
    119 Exam Passers
    Employment
    211 Total Graduates
    188 Employed Full-time
    3 Employed Part-time
    Application Fees
    No Fees
    Application deadline
    2026-11-15 Early Decision
    2026-05-01 Regular Decision
    2026-03-31 Priority Decision
    Admission Info
    S.J. Quinney College of Law

    S.J. Quinney College of Law

    Public • Salt Lake City, UTREMOVE
    Founded
    1913
    Tuition & Costs
    $48,055 ($37,020 in-state)
    Financial Aid
    $28,410 Avg. Amount
    59.12% Tuition Covered
    91.21% Received
    LSAT Scores
    165 Median Score
    167 75th Percentile
    161 25th Percentile
    GPA
    3.86 Median Score
    3.95 75th Percentile
    3.7 25th Percentile
    Admission
    25.28% Acceptance Rate
    28.04% Yield
    1159 Applicants
    287 Admitted
    107 Enrolled
    Enrollment
    354 Total Enrollment
    307 JD Enrollment
    40 Non-JD Enrollment
    Faculties & Staffs
    103 Faculties
    3 to 1 Students to Faculty
    Bar Exam
    94.74% Pass Rate
    83 Exam Takers
    8 Not Taken
    78 Exam Passers
    Employment
    88 Total Graduates
    82 Employed Full-time
    1 Employed Part-time
    Application Fees
    $60
    Application deadline
    2026-10-27 Early Decision
    2026-01-15 Priority
    2026-03-15 Final