Compare Law Schools

Comparing IU Law and UI Law Side by Side

The following statements compares Maurer School of Law (IU Law) and University of Iowa College of Law (UI Law) with important law school statistics. All data is for the academic year 2025-2026, except bar passage and employment data for 2024-2025.
  • Both schools are public.
  • IU Law tuition of $59,872 is more expensive than UI Law tuition of $55,597.
  • IU Law offers the better financial aid of $33,000 which is 55.12% of tuition amount.
  • IU Law acceptance rate of 44.43% is lower than UI Law of 35.77%.
  • Both schools have same LSAT scores of 164 of 164.
  • IU Law's GPA of 3.91 is higher than UI Law of 3.78.
  • UI Law with 599 students is larger than IU Law with 549 students.
  • UI Law has higher bar exam pass rate than IU Law.
  • IU Law founded in 1842 is older than UI Law founded in 1865.
    Maurer School of Law

    Maurer School of Law

    Public • Bloomington, INREMOVE
    Founded
    1842
    Tuition & Costs
    $59,872 ($38,422 in-state)
    Financial Aid
    $33,000 Avg. Amount
    55.12% Tuition Covered
    99.58% Received
    LSAT Scores
    164 Median Score
    165 75th Percentile
    159 25th Percentile
    GPA
    3.91 Median Score
    3.99 75th Percentile
    3.63 25th Percentile
    Admission
    35.77% Acceptance Rate
    28.40% Yield
    1526 Applicants
    602 Admitted
    140 Enrolled
    Enrollment
    549 Total Enrollment
    476 JD Enrollment
    57 Non-JD Enrollment
    Faculties & Staffs
    128 Faculties
    4 to 1 Students to Faculty
    Bar Exam
    87.37% Pass Rate
    162 Exam Takers
    22 Not Taken
    132 Exam Passers
    Employment
    161 Total Graduates
    147 Employed Full-time
    2 Employed Part-time
    Application Fees
    $50
    Application deadline
    2026-06-01 Regular Decision
    2026-04-01 Priority
    University of Iowa College of Law

    University of Iowa College of Law

    Public • Iowa City, IAREMOVE
    Founded
    1865
    Tuition & Costs
    $55,597 ($34,495 in-state)
    Financial Aid
    $30,043 Avg. Amount
    54.04% Tuition Covered
    76.60% Received
    LSAT Scores
    162 Median Score
    164 75th Percentile
    157 25th Percentile
    GPA
    3.76 Median Score
    3.91 75th Percentile
    3.6 25th Percentile
    Admission
    44.43% Acceptance Rate
    28.16% Yield
    1019 Applicants
    609 Admitted
    182 Enrolled
    Enrollment
    599 Total Enrollment
    500 JD Enrollment
    90 Non-JD Enrollment
    Faculties & Staffs
    103 Faculties
    6 to 1 Students to Faculty
    Bar Exam
    90.96% Pass Rate
    153 Exam Takers
    24 Not Taken
    135 Exam Passers
    Employment
    137 Total Graduates
    130 Employed Full-time
    5 Employed Part-time
    Application Fees
    No Fees
    Application deadline
    2026-05-01 Regular Decision